LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 04982 sells for about $285,000, or $165 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 58 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $767 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 04982 — Stratton

Waldo County →refreshed Sep 26, 2026next refresh Oct 26, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 04982 remains stable with low inventory and moderate price growth consistent with rural Maine trends. Demand is driven by local employment at the university and a preference for affordable, detached single-family homes. Market activity is currently balanced, with limited new construction keeping supply tight.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is best suited for those seeking a rural lifestyle, including university-affiliated individuals, retirees, and families looking for affordable housing away from major urban centers.

Parent geography
Stratton · no city intel reportFranklin County →Maine state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 114.4 km²Water area · 0.7 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$285,000
+3.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
58 days
Active listings
12
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
70
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
66
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.2% year over year.

61
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 58 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

78
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.5% · poverty 20.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$140,000$210,000$280,000$350,000$420,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,600$2,400$3,200$4,000$4,800

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
269

ZCTA 04982, Waldo County, ME

Area context
Schools & education

The area is served by Regional School Unit 3, which provides public education for the town of Unity and surrounding communities.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard Maine climate risks, including winter storm exposure and seasonal wildfire risk in forested zones.

Growth & development

Economic activity is anchored by Unity Environmental University and local agricultural enterprises, with modest growth focused on rural residential development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Maine) — Maine Resident Homestead Property Tax Exemption: Provides a reduction in the valuation of the homestead for property tax purposes. The exemption amount is set by state statute (currently $25,000 of the just value of the property). The formula is: (Just Value - Homestead Exemption) * Local Tax Rate = Tax Due.

Transportation & commute

Commuting is primarily car-dependent, with residents typically driving to employment hubs in Waterville or Belfast via state routes.

Recreation & amenities

The area features Unity Pond (Lake Winnecook) for water recreation and proximity to the Unity College trails and local conservation lands.

Rental market

The rental market is limited in depth, heavily influenced by the student population associated with the local university and a small stock of single-family rentals.

Economy & employers

The economy is driven by higher education, agriculture, and small-scale forestry operations.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is entirely reliant on private vehicles; there is no public transit infrastructure.

Development pipeline

Development is largely restricted to small-scale residential infill and agricultural land use.

County appraisal district

The town performs property assessments for tax purposes, with periodic revaluations to align with market values.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to municipal taxes and the Regional School Unit 3 assessment.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are generally stable but reflect risks associated with rural fire protection and winter weather damage.

Foreclosure doctrine

Maine is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court action to complete the foreclosure process.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a property disclosure statement regarding known defects, though the scope is limited compared to other states.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 04982, Waldo County, ME
Population
269
Median age
48.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$215,000
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$62,857
Median year built
1979
Vacancy rate
8.2%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
38.4%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
24.8%
Unemployment
2.5%
Poverty rate
20.1%
Avg household size
2.4
White
96.2%
Hispanic
1.5%
Other
2.3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov for ZCTA 04982.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Unity Elementary SchoolElementaryAverageRSU 3Serves local K-5 students.
Mount View High SchoolHighAverageRSU 3Regional high school serving the district.
School districts
RSU 3AverageRegional school unit serving multiple towns in Waldo County.
Utilities & services
InternetSpectrum/ConsolidatedVaries by specific location.
ElectricCentral Maine PowerPrimary utility provider for the region.
Water/SewerPrivate/SepticMost properties rely on private wells and septic systems.
Major employers & industries
Unity Environmental UniversityEducationMajor regional employer.
Local AgricultureAgricultureSignificant seasonal and year-round employment.
Major amenities · ZIP 04982
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
3 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
2 · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
1 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Golf
1 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Unity Pond
Lake

A large lake providing fishing, boating, and swimming opportunities.

Unity College Trails
Recreation

Extensive trail network used for hiking, cross-country skiing, and nature study.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.