LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 03104 sells for about $495,000, or $428 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (+0.9%), a market in balance. Homes take about 24 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,561 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 03104 — Manchester

Hillsborough County →Manchester marketrefreshed Sep 19, 2026next refresh Oct 19, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 03104 housing market remains highly competitive with low inventory and steady demand, keeping prices elevated. While year-over-year growth has moderated, the area's strong employment base and limited supply continue to support a seller's market.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for family buyers seeking established neighborhoods and commuters who value proximity to Manchester's employment core. It also attracts long-term investors due to the consistent demand for rental housing in the area.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 21.6 km²Water area · 0.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$495,000
+0.9% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 1% off nearest
Days on market
24 days
Active listings
215
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
77
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
55
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.9% year over year.

87
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 24 days on market with 2.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

78
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

88
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.0% · poverty 10.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$4,000$6,000$8,000$10,000$12,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
35,237

ZCTA 03104, Hillsborough County NH

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 03104 area are generally lower than the Manchester city average, with property crime being the primary concern. Regional comparisons indicate the area remains a stable residential pocket within the larger urban core.

Schools & education

Schools serving 03104 are part of the Manchester School District, which offers a mix of public options; performance varies by specific school, with several neighborhood elementary schools receiving moderate ratings.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard New England climate risks, including winter storm exposure and potential for localized flooding near the Merrimack River basin. Insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire and wind risk assessments.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the broader Manchester employment hub, featuring a mix of healthcare, education, and professional services. Infrastructure development remains focused on maintaining the city's historic urban fabric while supporting modest infill growth.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the municipal level by the City of Manchester, with rates determined by the annual budget and local school district requirements. New Hampshire does not impose a general sales tax or state-level income tax on wages.

Transportation & commute

Residents of 03104 benefit from proximity to I-93 and I-293, providing efficient access to downtown Manchester and regional employment centers. Public transit options are limited, making personal vehicle use the primary mode of commuting.

Recreation & amenities

The ZIP features access to local parks such as Derryfield Park and proximity to the Merrimack River trail system. Shopping and dining amenities are concentrated along the Elm Street corridor and nearby commercial districts.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and low vacancy rates, driven by the city's status as a regional employment hub. Investors maintain a steady presence, though short-term rental regulations are strictly monitored by the city.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by healthcare (Elliot Health System), education (Southern New Hampshire University), and a growing professional services sector. The area benefits from a diverse industry mix that provides regional economic stability.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major highway corridors including I-93 and I-293, facilitating regional travel. Public transportation is provided by the Manchester Transit Authority, primarily serving the downtown and surrounding urban areas.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on urban infill and the revitalization of historic properties within the city limits. Major projects are primarily concentrated in the downtown core and along the riverfront.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to municipal property taxes and the Manchester School District levy. No significant MUD or PID districts are currently active in this established urban ZIP.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance remains stable, though premiums are sensitive to regional weather patterns and the age of housing stock. Market health is considered robust with standard coverage availability.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 03104, Hillsborough County NH
Population
35,237
Median age
37.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62%
Median home value
$445,000
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$82,500
Median year built
1960
Vacancy rate
3.5%
Renter share
38%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
18%
Mean commute
26 min
Bachelor's or higher
42%
Unemployment
3%
Poverty rate
10.4%
Avg household size
2.4
White
85%
Hispanic
6%
Black
3%
Asian
4%
Other
2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Northwest ElementaryElementary6/10Manchester School DistrictServes the northern portion of the ZIP.
Manchester Central HighHigh5/10Manchester School DistrictPrimary high school for the area.
School districts
Manchester School DistrictB-Large urban district serving the city of Manchester.
Utilities & services
ElectricEversourcePrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasLiberty UtilitiesStandard service for residential heating.
InternetComcast/XfinityBroadband and cable services.
Major employers & industries
Elliot Health SystemHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Southern New Hampshire UniversityEducationSignificant regional economic anchor.
Major amenities · ZIP 03104
Theme, amusement & water parks
18 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
17 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
18 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
14 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Derryfield Park
Park

Large municipal park offering sports fields and scenic views.

Merrimack River Trail
Trail

Extensive walking and biking path along the river.

Elm Street District
Shopping/Dining

Primary commercial and entertainment hub of Manchester.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Manchester Downtown InfillMixed-useApprovedOngoing residential and commercial redevelopment projects.
Sources · 8 cited

No county-record distress flags across 1 researched property on the ARED base layer. Key-figure check: median price diverges 28.3% from the nearest retained anchor (researched-property base layer) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: confirmed genuine market swing — the flagged $495,000 was independently re-read and corroborated by 2 source(s); it stands as the new anchor baseline.