LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 03079 sells for about $667,000, or $355 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 34 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,625 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 03079 — Salem

Rockingham County →Manchester marketrefreshed Sep 26, 2026next refresh Oct 26, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Salem housing market remains resilient with steady demand and limited inventory, keeping prices elevated. While interest rates have tempered some buyer activity, the area's strong economic base and proximity to major employment hubs continue to drive consistent sales. Market conditions are currently characterized by a competitive environment for well-priced, move-in-ready homes.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and commuters who value suburban living with convenient access to major highways. It attracts those seeking a balance between proximity to Boston/Manchester employment hubs and the recreational amenities of southern New Hampshire.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 64.4 km²Water area · 2.7 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$667,000
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
34 days
Active listings
90
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
99.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
81
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

81
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 34 days on market with 2.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

96
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 5.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$250,000$500,000$750,000$1,000,000$1,250,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$5,000$7,500$10,000$12,500$15,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
30,964

ZCTA 03079, Rockingham County NH

Area context
Crime & safety

Salem generally experiences lower crime rates compared to larger urban centers in the region, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement maintains a stable presence, and the area is considered safe for families.

Schools & education

The Salem School District serves the area with schools generally receiving average to above-average ratings, focusing on college and career readiness. The district is well-regarded for its community involvement and extracurricular programs.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risks from winter storms and occasional heavy precipitation, which can lead to localized flooding. Property insurance premiums are influenced by these regional climate factors and the proximity to forested areas.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the retail and commercial corridor along I-93, which serves as a major employment hub. Ongoing infrastructure improvements and mixed-use developments continue to attract businesses and residents to the area.

Taxation

New Hampshire does not have a general sales tax or state income tax on wages, relying heavily on local property taxes to fund municipal and school services. Property tax rates are determined by local municipal and school district budgets, with assessments conducted by the town.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from direct access to I-93, providing a primary transit corridor for commuters traveling to Manchester or the Greater Boston area. Public transit options are limited, making personal vehicle ownership essential for most daily commutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to Canobie Lake and several local parks, including the Salem Town Forest, which offers trails for hiking and outdoor activities. Shopping and dining are concentrated along the Route 28 corridor, providing extensive retail options.

Rental market

The rental market remains competitive with steady demand, driven by the area's proximity to major employment centers. Vacancy rates are low, and there is a mix of traditional apartment complexes and single-family home rentals.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by retail, hospitality, and light industrial sectors, benefiting from its strategic location on the Massachusetts border. Major employers include regional retail centers and service-based businesses.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by I-93, which is the primary artery for regional travel. Infrastructure focus remains on managing traffic flow along the Route 28 and I-93 corridors.

Development pipeline

Development is currently focused on the expansion of mixed-use projects like Tuscan Village, which aims to increase housing density and commercial activity.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to municipal and school district taxes, with no significant MUD/PID structures common in other states.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance rates are stable but reflect regional risks associated with severe weather events common in New England.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 03079, Rockingham County NH
Population
30,964
Median age
44.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.5%
Median home value
$515,000
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$105,420
Median year built
1977
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
27.5%
Owner cost burden
24.1%
Renter cost burden
38.5%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
32.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
41.2%
Unemployment
2.8%
Poverty rate
5%
Avg household size
2.55
White
88.4%
Hispanic
4.2%
Asian
3.8%
Black
1.2%
Other
2.4%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov using ZCTA 03079 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Salem High SchoolHigh7/10Salem School DistrictComprehensive high school serving the majority of the ZIP.
Woodbury SchoolMiddle6/10Salem School DistrictServes grades 6-8.
North Salem ElementaryElementary7/10Salem School DistrictFocuses on early childhood development.
School districts
Salem School DistrictB+The primary district serving the city of Salem.
Utilities & services
InternetComcast/XfinityPrimary broadband provider.
ElectricEversourceMain utility provider for the region.
Natural GasLiberty UtilitiesPrimary gas service provider.
Water/SewerTown of SalemMunicipal water and sewer services.
Major employers & industries
Tuscan VillageRetail/CommercialMajor regional employer and economic anchor.
Salem School DistrictEducationSignificant local employer.
Town of SalemGovernmentPrimary municipal employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 03079
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Canobie Lake Park
Theme Park

A major regional amusement park and historic landmark.

Salem Town Forest
Park

Extensive trail network for hiking and nature observation.

Mall at Rockingham Park
Shopping

A large regional shopping destination with numerous retail and dining options.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Tuscan VillageMixed-UseUnder ConstructionA large-scale development featuring residential, retail, and office space.
Sources · 6 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.