LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 02860 sells for about $406,500, or $235 per square foot.

Prices are up +1.64% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 25 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,192 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 02860 — Pawtucket

Providence County →refreshed Sep 18, 2026next refresh Oct 18, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 02860 housing market shows moderate price appreciation and steady demand, supported by its relative affordability within the Providence metro area. While inventory remains tight, the market is balancing between buyer interest and the constraints of an older housing stock. Investors and families continue to find value here, though the market requires careful due diligence due to localized economic factors.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for first-time homebuyers and investors seeking value in the Providence metro area. It appeals to commuters who prioritize transit access and renters looking for urban amenities at a lower price point than neighboring cities.

Parent geography
Pawtucket · no city intel reportProvidence County →Rhode Island state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 13.8 km²Water area · 0.7 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$406,500
+1.64% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 7.6% off nearest
Days on market
25 days
Active listings
121
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
70
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
58
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 1.6% year over year.

83
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 25 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

65
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 8.1% · poverty 15.5% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$115,000$230,000$345,000$460,000$575,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,850$3,800$4,750$5,700$6,650

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
47,818

ZCTA 02860, Providence County RI

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Pawtucket are generally higher than the national average, with property crime being the most frequently reported issue. The area experiences trends consistent with older, densely populated urban centers in the Providence metro region.

Schools & education

Public schools in the area are part of the Pawtucket School District, which faces ongoing challenges regarding student performance and resource allocation compared to suburban Rhode Island districts.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard New England weather risks, including winter storms and potential localized flooding near the Blackstone River. Insurance premiums are influenced by regional coastal and riverine flood exposure.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is tied to the broader Providence-Warwick metro area, with ongoing efforts to revitalize the Pawtucket riverfront and leverage the commuter rail connection to Boston.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the City of Pawtucket based on local mill rates applied to the assessed value of real estate. The city utilizes a tiered tax structure that distinguishes between residential and commercial property classes.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from proximity to I-95 and the Pawtucket-Central Falls Transit Center, providing commuter rail access to Providence and Boston. Most local commutes are short, though regional traffic congestion is common.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to Slater Memorial Park, which includes a zoo and carousel, as well as the Blackstone River Bikeway. Shopping and dining are concentrated along the Main Street corridor and nearby retail centers.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for multi-family housing, with steady rent growth and low vacancy rates driven by the area's affordability relative to Boston and Providence.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by healthcare, manufacturing, and education sectors within the Providence metro area. Major employers include regional hospital systems and local government.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a robust network of highways including I-95 and I-295, alongside the MBTA commuter rail line. Public transit is provided by RIPTA bus services.

Development pipeline

Ongoing urban renewal projects focus on the redevelopment of historic mill buildings into mixed-use residential and commercial spaces.

County appraisal district

The Providence County appraisal process is managed at the municipal level by the Pawtucket Tax Assessor, following state-mandated revaluation cycles.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to municipal property taxes and the Pawtucket School District levy. No significant MUD/PID districts are present.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional climate risks and the age of the housing stock. Coverage for flood and wind damage is a standard consideration for local homeowners.

Discovery profileACS 2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 02860, Providence County RI
Population
47,818
Median age
36.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
45.2%
Median home value
$287,400
Median gross rent
$1,250
Median household income
$59,954
Median year built
1945
Vacancy rate
7.5%
Renter share
54.8%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
26.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
22.1%
Unemployment
8.1%
Poverty rate
15.5%
Avg household size
2.45
White
62.5%
Hispanic
18.2%
Black
9.5%
Asian
2.8%
Other
7%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Pawtucket High SchoolHigh3/10Pawtucket School DistrictServes the majority of the ZIP code.
Curvin-McCabe ElementaryElementary4/10Pawtucket School DistrictPublic elementary school serving local neighborhoods.
School districts
Pawtucket School DistrictC-District serving the entire city of Pawtucket with a focus on urban education improvement.
Utilities & services
ElectricRhode Island EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasRhode Island EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
InternetCox Communications / VerizonBroadband services available throughout the ZIP.
Water/SewerCity of PawtucketMunicipal water and sewer services.
Major employers & industries
HasbroManufacturing/ToysMajor corporate presence in the region.
Memorial HospitalHealthcareSignificant local employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 02860
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Golf
18 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Slater Memorial Park
Park

The city's largest park featuring a zoo, carousel, and recreational fields.

Blackstone River Bikeway
Trail

A scenic regional trail system connecting Pawtucket to surrounding communities.

McCoy Stadium
Sports Venue

Historic stadium formerly home to the Pawtucket Red Sox.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Pawtucket-Central Falls Transit CenterInfrastructureCompletedMajor transit hub improving regional rail and bus connectivity.
Sources · 9 cited

No county-record distress flags across 1 researched property on the ARED base layer. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the researched-property base layer (within 12.5%).