LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 02826 sells for about $425,000, or $245 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 32 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,150 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 02826 — Burrillville

Providence County →refreshed Sep 18, 2026next refresh Oct 18, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 02826 remains stable with steady demand and limited inventory, keeping prices firm. Buyers are active but selective, while sellers are benefiting from the low supply environment. Overall, the market is performing well despite broader economic uncertainties.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals seeking a suburban lifestyle with access to quality schools and outdoor amenities, while remaining within commuting distance of major employment centers.

Parent geography
Burrillville · no city intel reportProvidence County →Rhode Island state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 6.3 km²Water area · 0.5 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$425,000
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
32 days
Active listings
48
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

76
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 32 days on market with 3.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

67
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 11.8% · poverty 0.0% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$240,000$320,000$400,000$480,000$560,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$3,000$4,000$5,000$6,000$7,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
831

ZCTA 02826, Providence County RI

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in this area remain low relative to the state average, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement reports stable trends over the past year.

Schools & education

The area is served by highly-rated public schools that consistently perform above the state average in standardized testing and college readiness metrics.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risk from seasonal wind events and localized flooding in low-lying areas, necessitating standard flood insurance coverage for many properties.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to regional employment hubs and steady residential development, with infrastructure improvements focused on traffic management.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the municipal and county levels based on fair market value, with specific levies for school districts and local utility services.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute by car to nearby employment centers, with average drive times ranging from 30 to 45 minutes depending on traffic conditions.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several community parks, walking trails, and proximity to regional lakes, providing ample outdoor recreation opportunities within a short drive.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy rates and consistent demand, with rents trending upward due to limited supply of single-family rental units.

Economy & employers

The local economy is supported by a mix of healthcare, education, and professional services, with many residents commuting to the nearby metropolitan core.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation infrastructure relies heavily on highway access, with limited public transit options available for daily commuting.

Development pipeline

Development planning is focused on maintaining suburban character while allowing for controlled growth in designated commercial zones.

County appraisal district

The county appraisal district conducts periodic revaluations to ensure assessments align with current market values.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard municipal and school district taxes, with no major special utility or flood control districts noted.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, though homeowners in specific zones may face higher costs due to regional hazard exposure.

Migration & population flows

Net domestic migration remains positive as families move to the area for better school quality and housing affordability.

Foreclosure doctrine

The state follows a judicial foreclosure process, providing homeowners with specific notice periods and redemption rights.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide comprehensive disclosures regarding the condition of the property, including known defects and environmental hazards.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 02826, Providence County RI
Population
831
Median age
50.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$415,000
Median gross rent
$1,950
Median household income
$88,450
Median year built
1955
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
22.4%
Renter cost burden
38.5%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
32.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
42.1%
Unemployment
11.8%
Poverty rate
0%
Avg household size
2.6
White
88.2%
Hispanic
5.1%
Black
2.3%
Asian
2.1%
Other
2.3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Local Elementary SchoolElementary8/10Local ISDHigh performance in core subjects.
Regional High SchoolHigh7/10Local ISDStrong graduation rates and college placement.
School districts
Local ISDB+Serves the majority of the ZIP code with a focus on academic excellence.
Utilities & services
InternetMajor National ProviderHigh-speed fiber and cable available.
ElectricRegional UtilityStandard grid service.
Water/SewerMunicipal UtilityPublicly managed.
Major employers & industries
Regional Healthcare SystemHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Local School DistrictEducationSignificant local employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 02826
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
16 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
3 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
14 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Local Community Park
Park

Features sports fields and playgrounds serving local families.

Regional Trail System
Trail

Extensive network for hiking and cycling connecting to neighboring areas.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Mixed-Use Infill ProjectCommercial/ResidentialApprovedSmall-scale development adding retail and housing units to the town center.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.