LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 01944 sells for about $2,742,500, or $531 per square foot.

Prices are down 34.5% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 24 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,811 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 01944 — Manchester-by-the-Sea

Essex County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 01944 housing market remains highly exclusive and resilient, characterized by low inventory and high price points. While year-over-year median prices show a significant decline, this is largely attributed to a shift in the mix of luxury properties sold rather than a broad market correction. Demand remains steady for the limited supply of coastal homes.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for affluent families and professionals seeking a high-quality coastal lifestyle, excellent schools, and a quiet, historic community within commuting distance of Boston.

Parent geography
Manchester-by-the-Sea · no city intel reportEssex County →Massachusetts state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 23.9 km²Water area · 3.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$2,742,500
-34.5% year over year
Divergent · 95.9% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
24 days
Active listings
64
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
59
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
0
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 34.5% year over year.

72
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 24 days on market with 5.3 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

85
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

79
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 8.4% · poverty 2.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Stable · -5
New listings, year over year0.61▼
Sale price, year over year-0.34▼
Pending sales, year over year0.58▲
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.68▲
Unemployment rate8.4▼
Housing vacancy rate3.1▲
Days on market, year over year-10▲
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year0.78▼
Sale vs list price (price cuts)7.22▲
Share sold above list0.25▼
Sale-to-list ratio0.99▼
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Inventory, year over year0.06▼
Months of supply1.42▲
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$700,000$1,050,000$1,400,000$1,750,000$2,100,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$7,000$10,500$14,000$17,500$21,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
5,403

ZCTA 01944, Essex County MA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Manchester-by-the-Sea are consistently reported as significantly lower than both the Massachusetts and national averages, reflecting a very safe, quiet coastal community.

Schools & education

The Manchester Essex Regional School District is highly regarded, with schools consistently receiving top-tier ratings for academic performance and student-teacher ratios.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces coastal flood risks due to its Atlantic shoreline location, and property insurance premiums are influenced by high-value asset exposure and storm surge vulnerability.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by its status as an affluent residential enclave with proximity to Boston, though development is strictly limited by conservation efforts and historic preservation.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Massachusetts) — Massachusetts Local Property Tax: Ad valorem tax calculated as (Municipal Budget / Total Assessed Value of all taxable property) = Tax Rate per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessments must be at 100% of full and fair cash (market) value.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute to Boston via the MBTA Commuter Rail (Newburyport/Rockport Line) or by driving along Route 128, with typical travel times ranging from 45 to 60 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive coastal access including Singing Beach, numerous harbor-front parks, and proximity to the Essex County Club, with boutique shopping and dining in the village center.

Rental market

The rental market is extremely tight with very low vacancy rates, primarily consisting of high-end single-family homes and limited apartment inventory, with minimal short-term rental presence.

Economy & employers

The local economy is primarily service-oriented, supporting the affluent residential base, with many residents employed in professional services, finance, and technology in the Greater Boston area.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by the MBTA Commuter Rail, providing direct access to Boston's North Station, and is connected to the regional highway network via Route 128.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly controlled by local zoning boards to maintain the town's historic character, with no major high-density projects currently approved.

County appraisal district

The Essex County appraisal process is managed at the municipal level by the Town of Manchester-by-the-Sea, which conducts regular revaluations to ensure market-value alignment.

Special districts

Parcels are served by the Manchester Essex Regional School District and standard municipal utility districts; no special MUD or PID districts are present.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance costs are elevated due to coastal hazard exposure, with many properties requiring specialized flood insurance policies.

Foreclosure doctrine

Massachusetts is a non-judicial foreclosure state, requiring strict adherence to statutory notice periods and the Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act.

Disclosure doctrine

Massachusetts is a 'caveat emptor' state, though sellers must provide a property disclosure statement regarding specific known defects, particularly lead paint and septic systems.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 01944, Essex County MA
Population
5,403
Median age
48.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
77%
Median home value
$932,000
Median gross rent
$2,150
Median household income
$197,875
Median year built
1955
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
23%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
32.1%
Population change
+0.2%
Work-from-home share
35%
Mean commute
38.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
81%
Unemployment
8.4%
Poverty rate
2.1%
Avg household size
2.45
White
94.2%
Hispanic
2.1%
Asian
1.8%
Other
1.9%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Manchester Memorial ElementaryElementary9/10Manchester Essex RegionalHighly rated for student progress.
Manchester Essex Regional HighHigh8/10Manchester Essex RegionalStrong college preparatory curriculum.
School districts
Manchester Essex Regional School DistrictAServes the towns of Manchester-by-the-Sea and Essex with high accountability scores.
Utilities & services
InternetComcast/XfinityPrimary broadband provider.
ElectricNational GridStandard regional provider.
Water/SewerTown of Manchester-by-the-SeaMunicipal service.
Major employers & industries
Manchester Essex Regional School DistrictEducationMajor local employer.
Town of Manchester-by-the-SeaGovernmentPrimary municipal employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 01944
Theme, amusement & water parks
16 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
8 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
11 · 13 mi
Airports
4 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Singing Beach
Beach

A premier, iconic sandy beach accessible to residents and visitors.

Essex County Club
Golf Course

A historic, highly exclusive private golf club.

Masconomo Park
Park

A central waterfront park hosting community events and concerts.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Village Center RevitalizationMixed-useOngoingSmall-scale infrastructure and aesthetic improvements to the historic downtown area.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 48.1% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2025)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Research outlier held out — this pass returned a median of $1,424,577 (48.1% off the retained reading), contradicting every independent anchor; the prior reading stands pending corroboration. Validation: the flagged $1,424,577 (-48.1% vs the published ten-year series (2025)) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.