LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 01905 sells for about $575,000, or $388 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 34 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,869 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 01905 — Lynn

Essex County →refreshed Oct 3, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Nov 2, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 01905 shows steady growth with a median price of $575,000, reflecting a 2.1% year-over-year increase. Demand remains competitive due to the area's relative affordability compared to Boston, though inventory remains tight at 2.2 months of supply. Some figures, such as specific permit activity, were not available at the ZIP level.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for commuters seeking more affordable housing options than those found in inner-ring Boston suburbs, as well as families looking for access to large-scale recreational amenities.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 7.9 km²Water area · 1.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$575,000
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
34 days
Active listings
28
Listings with price cuts
13%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
99.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
77
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

84
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 34 days on market with 2.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

77
Momentum/100

13% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

86
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.9% · poverty 12.3% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Firming · +16
Share sold above list0.74▲
Sale-to-list ratio1.02▲
Pending sales, year over year-0.23▼
Unemployment rate2.9▲
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.61▲
Inventory, year over year0.29▼
Sale price, year over year0.12▲
Months of supply1▲
Housing vacancy rate6▲
Days on market, year over year10▼
New listings, year over year-0.04▲
Sale vs list price (price cuts)-7.35▼
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year2.9▼
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$200,000$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,000$4,000$6,000$8,000$10,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
28,221

ZCTA 01905, Essex County MA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Lynn area are generally higher than the national average, with property crime being the most frequently reported incident type.

Schools & education

Public schools in the area are part of the Lynn Public Schools district, which faces challenges with resource allocation and student performance metrics compared to state averages.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risk from coastal flooding and storm surges due to its proximity to the Atlantic Ocean, necessitating standard flood insurance coverage for many properties.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Boston employment core and ongoing urban revitalization efforts in the downtown and waterfront districts.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Massachusetts) — Massachusetts Local Property Tax: Ad valorem tax calculated as (Municipal Budget / Total Assessed Value of all taxable property) = Tax Rate per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessments must be at 100% of full and fair cash (market) value.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from access to the MBTA Commuter Rail and bus lines, providing a direct transit link to Boston's employment hubs, typically within a 30-45 minute commute.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to Lynn Woods Reservation, one of the largest municipal parks in the country, along with coastal beaches and local community parks.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and low vacancy rates, driven by the area's affordability relative to the broader Boston metropolitan region.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by healthcare, education, and manufacturing sectors, with significant employment spillover from the greater Boston labor market.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by the MBTA Commuter Rail (Newburyport/Rockport Line) and extensive bus networks connecting to the Blue Line subway.

Development pipeline

Ongoing development focuses on transit-oriented residential projects near the commuter rail station to increase housing density.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to municipal property taxes and standard utility district fees for water and sewer services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by coastal hazard exposure, with flood insurance often required for properties in low-lying areas.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 01905, Essex County MA
Population
28,221
Median age
33.1 yrs
Owner-occupancy
42.1%
Median home value
$443,200
Median gross rent
$1,650
Median household income
$84,341
Median year built
1949
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
57.9%
Owner cost burden
28.4%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+1.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
14.2%
Mean commute
32.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
26.8%
Unemployment
2.9%
Poverty rate
12.3%
Avg household size
2.8
White
48.5%
Hispanic
32.2%
Black
11.5%
Asian
4.2%
Other
3.6%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Lynn English High SchoolHigh4/10Lynn Public SchoolsServes the broader Lynn area with a diverse student body.
Thurgood Marshall Middle SchoolMiddle3/10Lynn Public SchoolsFocuses on core curriculum and community engagement.
School districts
Lynn Public SchoolsC-Large urban district serving the majority of the city's student population.
Utilities & services
ElectricNational GridPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasNational GridStandard service provider.
InternetComcast/VerizonBroadband and fiber options available.
Major employers & industries
GE AerospaceManufacturingMajor regional employer with a significant campus.
North Shore Community CollegeEducationKey educational institution and employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 01905
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
12 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
9 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
10 · 13 mi
Airports
4 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Lynn Woods Reservation
Park

A massive 2,200-acre municipal park offering extensive hiking, biking, and nature trails.

Lynn Shore Reservation
Park

A scenic coastal park and promenade along the Atlantic Ocean.

Gannon Municipal Golf Course
Golf

A public 18-hole golf course located within the city limits.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Lynn Waterfront RevitalizationMixed-useUnder constructionA multi-phase project aimed at transforming the waterfront into a residential and commercial hub.
Sources · 9 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2024) (within 12.5%).