LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 01845 sells for about $660,159, or $450 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 35 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,223 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 01845 — North Andover

Essex County →refreshed Sep 29, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 29, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The North Andover housing market remains stable with high demand and limited inventory, driving consistent price appreciation. While affordability is a concern for some, the area's strong school district and economic base continue to attract family buyers and professionals. Market conditions are currently balanced, though buyers face competitive bidding for well-priced properties.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families seeking high-quality schools and professionals commuting to the Greater Boston area, offering a suburban lifestyle with access to both nature and urban amenities.

Parent geography
North Andover · no city intel reportEssex County →Massachusetts state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 68.4 km²Water area · 3.7 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$660,159
+4.2% year over year
Divergent · 20.3% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
35 days
Active listings
66
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
99.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
79
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

81
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 35 days on market with 2.6 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

88
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.5% · poverty 9.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Firming · +22
Sale-to-list ratio1.04▲
Share sold above list0.6▲
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0.12▼
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.73▲
New listings, year over year-0.18▲
Months of supply0.6▲
Unemployment rate3.5▲
Pending sales, year over year-0.1▼
Housing vacancy rate4.7▲
Sale vs list price (price cuts)6.26▲
Inventory, year over year-0.18▲
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year2.81▼
Days on market, year over year8▼
Sale price, year over year0.05▲
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000$1,200,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$6,000$8,000$10,000$12,000$14,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.9%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
32,494

ZCTA 01845, Essex County, MA

Area context
Crime & safety

North Andover generally reports lower crime rates compared to the national average, with property and violent crime incidents remaining relatively stable and low for the region.

Schools & education

The area is served by the North Andover Public Schools district, which is consistently highly rated and recognized for strong academic performance and college readiness.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks from winter storms and occasional flooding in low-lying areas near the Merrimack River, with standard insurance coverage typically sufficient.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Merrimack Valley tech corridor and major employers in the education and healthcare sectors, with steady residential development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Massachusetts) — Massachusetts Local Property Tax: Ad valorem tax calculated as (Municipal Budget / Total Assessed Value of all taxable property) = Tax Rate per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessments must be at 100% of full and fair cash (market) value.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically commute via I-495 or I-93 toward Boston or the surrounding tech hubs, with average travel times around 32 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive outdoor amenities including Harold Parker State Forest, Lake Cochichewick, and various town parks, alongside convenient shopping centers along Turnpike Street.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and low vacancy rates, with rents trending upward due to limited inventory and the area's desirability for commuters.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by education, healthcare, and professional services, with significant employment opportunities in the nearby Merrimack Valley industrial and tech parks.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is well-connected by I-495 and I-93, providing critical access to the Greater Boston employment core and regional transit hubs.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on smart-growth initiatives, including the revitalization of the town center and expansion of multi-family housing options.

County appraisal district

The Essex County appraisal process is managed at the municipal level, with the Town of North Andover conducting regular revaluations to ensure tax equity.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard municipal property taxes and the North Andover Public Schools district levy.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable but reflect regional risks associated with severe winter weather and potential flood zones near water bodies.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 01845, Essex County, MA
Population
32,494
Median age
38.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
69.6%
Median home value
$650,000
Median gross rent
$2,100
Median household income
$140,670
Median year built
1979
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
30.4%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+1.9%
Work-from-home share
28.5%
Mean commute
31.8 min
Bachelor's or higher
58.2%
Unemployment
3.5%
Poverty rate
9.4%
Avg household size
2.7
White
78.5%
Asian
10.2%
Hispanic
6.5%
Black
2.1%
Other
2.7%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and Point2Homes profiles for ZCTA 01845.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

North Andover High SchoolHigh9/10North Andover Public SchoolsHighly regarded for academic rigor and extracurricular programs.
Atkinson Elementary SchoolElementary8/10North Andover Public SchoolsStrong community focus and high test scores.
School districts
North Andover Public SchoolsADistrict serves the entire town with a focus on high academic standards.
Utilities & services
InternetComcast/VerizonBroadband and fiber availability is widespread.
ElectricNational GridPrimary electricity provider for the region.
Natural GasNational GridStandard service for residential heating.
Water/SewerTown of North AndoverMunicipal water and sewer services.
Major employers & industries
Merrimack CollegeEducationMajor regional employer.
Town of North AndoverGovernmentSignificant local employer.
Local Tech/Manufacturing FirmsTechnologyVarious mid-sized employers in the industrial parks.
Major amenities · ZIP 01845
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
19 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
18 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Harold Parker State Forest
Park

Large state forest offering hiking, biking, and swimming.

Lake Cochichewick
Lake

A major local water body providing scenic views and recreational space.

Turnpike Street
Shopping

Primary commercial corridor with diverse retail and dining options.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
North Andover Mixed-Use ExpansionCommercial/ResidentialApprovedOngoing development of residential units and retail space near the town center.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 25.5% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2025)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Research outlier held out — this pass returned a median of $828,247 (25.5% off the retained reading), contradicting every independent anchor; the prior reading stands pending corroboration. Validation: the flagged $828,247 (+25.5% vs the published ten-year series (2025)) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.