LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 01543 sells for about $550,000, or $265 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 32 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,078 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 01543 — Rutland

Worcester County →Worcester marketrefreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 01543 remains competitive due to low inventory and sustained demand from families seeking high-quality school districts. While price growth has moderated compared to the pandemic peak, values remain supported by the area's desirability and limited new construction. Buyers should expect a stable market with limited price negotiation power.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals seeking a quiet, rural-suburban lifestyle with access to high-quality schools and outdoor recreation, while remaining within a reasonable commuting distance to Worcester.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 91 km²Water area · 2.9 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$550,000
+3.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
32 days
Active listings
36
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
99.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
78
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
67
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.4% year over year.

81
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 32 days on market with 3.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

76
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

89
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.4% · poverty 2.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Stable · +2
Inventory, year over year0.75▼
New listings, year over year0.39▼
Pending sales, year over year0.3▲
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.62▲
Days on market, year over year21.5▼
Sale-to-list ratio1.01▲
Share sold above list0.46▲
Housing vacancy rate6.1▲
Sale price, year over year0.07▲
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Unemployment rate5.4▲
Months of supply1.35▲
Sale vs list price (price cuts)-1.02▲
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year4.03▲
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$200,000$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$4,000$6,000$8,000$10,000$12,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+50 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
9,353

ZCTA 01543, Worcester County MA

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
5.5%
Foreign-born residents
512
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
58%
Non-citizens (of population)
2.3%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
26.8%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
55.9%
Europe
27.1%
Africa
10%
Asia
7%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Rutland is generally considered a low-crime, safe residential community with crime rates significantly lower than the regional average for Worcester County.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Wachusett Regional School District, which is consistently rated as a high-performing district in the state.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard New England climate risks, including winter storm exposure and moderate flood risk in low-lying areas near local water bodies.

Growth & development

Growth is characterized by steady residential development with limited commercial expansion, maintaining a rural-suburban character while benefiting from proximity to Worcester's biotech and education sectors.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the Town of Rutland based on a single-tax-rate system applied to all property classes, with local exemptions available for seniors and veterans.

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily rely on personal vehicles to access employment hubs in Worcester via MA-122, with typical drive times ranging from 25 to 40 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive outdoor amenities including Rutland State Park, the Mid-State Trail, and various local ponds and conservation areas suitable for hiking, fishing, and seasonal recreation.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and high demand, primarily consisting of single-family home rentals and small-scale multi-family units.

Economy & employers

The local economy is largely residential, with residents commuting to major employers in Worcester, including UMass Memorial Health and various biotech firms.

Transportation & infrastructure

Public transit is minimal; the area is heavily dependent on private vehicle transportation via state routes.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly managed by local zoning to preserve the town's rural character, with no major high-density projects currently approved.

County appraisal district

The Worcester County assessment regime follows standard Massachusetts property tax laws with annual market adjustments.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to the Wachusett Regional School District tax levy and local municipal utility districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable but reflect regional risks associated with severe winter weather and wind damage.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 01543, Worcester County MA
Population
9,353
Median age
41.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88%
Median home value
$485,000
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$115,000
Median year built
1990
Vacancy rate
2.5%
Renter share
12%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
50
Work-from-home share
25%
Mean commute
32 min
Bachelor's or higher
45%
Unemployment
5.4%
Poverty rate
2.1%
Avg household size
2.7
White
92%
Hispanic
3%
Asian
2%
Black
1%
Other
2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 01543 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Naquag Elementary SchoolElementary8/10Wachusett RegionalHighly rated local elementary school.
Central Tree Middle SchoolMiddle7/10Wachusett RegionalServes the local middle school population.
Wachusett Regional High SchoolHigh8/10Wachusett RegionalThe primary high school for the district.
School districts
Wachusett Regional School DistrictHighLarge regional district serving multiple towns with strong academic performance.
Utilities & services
InternetSpectrum/VerizonStandard broadband availability.
ElectricNational GridPrimary electricity provider.
Natural GasEversourceAvailable in select areas.
Water/SewerTown of RutlandMunicipal services available in town center.
Major employers & industries
Wachusett Regional School DistrictEducationMajor local employer.
Town of RutlandGovernmentLocal municipal operations.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Rutland State Park
Park

Large state park offering swimming, camping, and extensive hiking trails.

Mid-State Trail
Trail

A major regional hiking trail that passes through the town.

Whitehall Pond
Waterfront

Local water body used for fishing and non-motorized boating.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.