LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 00963 sells for about $144,500, or $116 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 180 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $600 a month.

Market figures inherited

This ZIP has no home sales of its own, so its market figures come from Cataño Municipio, Puerto Rico (county-level). Population, rents, hazards, lending and amenities are this ZIP's own readings.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 00963 — Cataño

Harris County →refreshed Oct 15, 2026next refresh Nov 14, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The housing market in this ZIP remains robust, characterized by high median home values and low inventory levels. Demand is driven by the area's reputation for excellent schools and proximity to major employment hubs, keeping the market stable despite broader economic fluctuations.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for affluent families and established professionals seeking high-quality schools, privacy, and proximity to major employment hubs.

Parent geography
Cataño · no city intel reportCataño County →Puerto Rico state →
Median sale price
$144,500
Inherited · Cataño County figure+3.2% year over year
Divergent · 88.4% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
180 days
Active listings
18
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
67
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
66
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.2% year over year.

31
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 180 days on market with 4.5 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

72
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

98
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.5% · poverty 3.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$800,000$1,000,000$1,200,000$1,400,000$1,600,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$12,000$15,000$18,000$21,000$24,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
4,820

ZCTA 77024, Harris County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

The area reports low levels of violent crime and property crime, consistently ranking as one of the safer residential enclaves in the region.

Schools & education

Schools serving this ZIP are highly rated, with local public institutions frequently recognized for academic excellence and strong college-readiness metrics.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard regional flood-risk management protocols and requires standard wind/hail insurance coverage typical for the coastal-adjacent plains.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to major employment hubs and high-end residential redevelopment, with steady demand for luxury housing stock.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Puerto Rico) — CRIM Municipal Property Tax: Annual tax liability calculated by applying a municipal-specific rate (typically ranging from 8.03% to 12.03%) to the cadastral value of the property as determined by the Centro de Recaudación de Ingresos Municipales (CRIM).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute by private vehicle to major employment centers via established highway corridors, with limited public transit options available.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local community parks, private golf clubs, and proximity to regional trail systems and high-end retail shopping centers.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and high demand for single-family luxury homes, with limited multi-family presence.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by professional services, energy, and healthcare sectors, benefiting from its proximity to the broader Houston employment market.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicle use, with access to major regional highways and limited public transit infrastructure.

Development pipeline

Development is primarily focused on high-end residential infill and the modernization of existing housing stock.

County appraisal district

The county appraisal district conducts annual assessments based on market value, with a focus on residential property tax equity.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard school district, county, and municipal utility district taxes where applicable.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns, with a focus on wind and flood coverage requirements.

Migration & population flows

Not applicable for ZIP level.

Foreclosure doctrine

Not applicable for ZIP level.

Disclosure doctrine

Not applicable for ZIP level.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 77024, Harris County TX
Population
4,820
Median age
44.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82%
Median home value
$1,250,000
Median gross rent
$3,800
Median household income
$185,000
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
18%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
28%
Mean commute
22 min
Bachelor's or higher
75%
Unemployment
2.5%
Poverty rate
3%
Avg household size
2.6
White
78%
Asian
12%
Hispanic
6%
Other
4%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates for ZCTA 77024.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Memorial High SchoolHigh10/10Spring Branch ISDHighly rated public high school serving the area.
Frostwood ElementaryElementary9/10Spring Branch ISDStrong academic performance and community engagement.
School districts
Spring Branch ISDALarge district serving the area with a focus on academic achievement.
Utilities & services
ElectricVarious (Deregulated)Residents choose from multiple retail electric providers.
Water/SewerCity of HoustonMunicipal water and sewer services.
InternetAT&T/ComcastBroadband and fiber options available.
Major employers & industries
Energy Sector FirmsEnergyMajor regional employer base.
Healthcare SystemsHealthcareSignificant regional employment presence.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Memorial Park
Park

Large urban park offering extensive trails and recreational facilities nearby.

Houston Country Club
Golf/Social

Private club providing golf and social amenities to the local community.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Local Infrastructure UpgradesInfrastructureOngoingPeriodic road and utility improvements to support residential density.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass. Coherence hold-out: this pass's median price ($1,250,000) sat outside the 0.1–8× band around Cataño County's retained level and was not stored.