LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Plainview, Texas sells for about $174,000, or $103 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 91 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $950 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+1.1%

TX · past 12 months

TX 194USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Plainview, Texas

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Oct 17, 2026, 8:20 AMnext refresh due Nov 16, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

The Plainview housing market is currently stable, characterized by modest price growth and a limited inventory of homes. Demand is driven by local employment in education and agriculture, though the city faces long-term population decline trends. Market liquidity remains moderate, with homes selling at a steady pace relative to the regional average.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Plainview yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

County & ZIP intel reports · Plainview← Texas state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 36 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$174,000
Divergent · 28.9% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Median price / sq ft
$103
Median days on market
91
Active listings
110
Listings with price cuts
15%
Median price change YoY
+4.5%
Closed sales (monthly)
35
Months of supply
4.2
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
Median asking rent
$950/mo
Population
19,314
Median household income
$44,768
Avg effective property tax rate
1.85%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
62
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
73
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.5% year over year.

46
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 91 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

66
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

62
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.8% · poverty 24.0% — a mixed stability profile.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Wayland Baptist University
Education

A private university that serves as a major cultural and economic anchor for the city, providing educational opportunities and hosting community events.

Plainview Regional Park
Park

A central recreational space offering green space, walking paths, and facilities for community gatherings, supporting local quality of life.

Plainview Country Club
Golf/Social

Provides golf and social amenities for residents, serving as a key recreational hub for the local community.

Downtown Revitalization Project
Urban Development

An ongoing initiative aimed at improving the aesthetic and commercial appeal of the city center to attract new businesses and residents.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Downtown Revitalization ProjectInfrastructure/CommercialOngoingA multi-phase project focused on upgrading downtown infrastructure and storefronts to stimulate economic activity.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Plainview is well-suited for families seeking an affordable cost of living, employees of local anchor institutions like Wayland Baptist University, and retirees looking for a quiet, community-focused environment. It offers a stable, small-town lifestyle with essential services and regional connectivity.

Schools & education

Plainview ISD serves the majority of the city, offering a range of public education options. The district is characterized by a high percentage of economically disadvantaged students and ongoing efforts to improve academic performance metrics.

Transportation & infrastructure

The city is served by major highway corridors that facilitate regional transport, though public transit options are limited. Most residents rely on personal vehicles for daily commuting.

Recreation & amenities

Plainview offers a variety of local amenities including the Plainview Regional Park and access to the Plainview Country Club. The city serves as a regional hub for shopping and dining, with ongoing efforts to revitalize the downtown area for community engagement.

Rental market

The rental market in Plainview is characterized by steady demand from students and local workforce members. Vacancy rates remain relatively low, and the market is primarily composed of long-term residential rentals with limited short-term rental activity.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by agriculture, food processing, and education, with Wayland Baptist University serving as a primary employer. The city maintains a stable economic base with a focus on regional service provision.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the agricultural sector, food processing, and the presence of Wayland Baptist University. Infrastructure development is focused on maintaining regional connectivity and supporting local industrial expansion.

Development pipeline

Development planning is currently centered on downtown improvements and the maintenance of existing municipal infrastructure to support the current population.

Special districts

Parcels in Plainview are subject to taxation by the city, Hale County, and Plainview ISD, with additional potential levies from regional hospital or water districts.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Plainview are generally consistent with regional averages for West Texas agricultural hubs. Local law enforcement reports stable trends, though property crime remains the primary focus of community safety initiatives.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risks related to wind and occasional severe weather typical of the Texas Panhandle. Flood risk is generally low, though localized drainage issues can occur during heavy rainfall events.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums in the region are influenced by exposure to severe weather events, including wind and hail, which are common in the Texas Panhandle.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$75,000$100,000$125,000$150,000$175,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Plainview city, Texas
Population
19,711
Median age
32.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
52.6%
Median home value
$113,000
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$44,768
Median year built
1975
Vacancy rate
12.5%
Renter share
47.4%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
35.4%
Population change
-3.9%
Net migration
-188
Work-from-home share
4.2%
Mean commute
19.3 min
Bachelor's or higher
15.2%
Unemployment
5.8%
Poverty rate
24%
Avg household size
2.75
Hispanic or Latino
65.3%
White (Non-Hispanic)
30.1%
Other
4.6%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS 5-year estimates.

Public schools with an address here · 15

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment. Source: NCES EDGE public school locations 2023-24.

Plainview High SchoolHigh4/10Plainview ISD
Central ElementaryElementary
North ElementaryElementary
South ElementaryElementary
Abernathy DaepOther
DaepOther
DaepOther
Floydada Isd JjaepOther
Hale Co JjaepOther
Hale County JjaepOther
Lockney DaepOther
Petersburg DaepOther
Plainview Classical AcademyOther
Plainview IntOther
Plainview J HOther
School districts
Plainview ISDAccountability RatedA community school district serving approximately 3,800 students across 8 campuses, with a high percentage of economically disadvantaged students.
Utilities & services
ElectricVarious (Deregulated)Residents can choose from various retail electric providers in the Texas deregulated market.
Water/SewerCity of PlainviewMunicipal water and sewer services are provided directly by the city.
Major employers & industries
Wayland Baptist UniversityEducationMajor regional employer and educational anchor.
Hale CountyGovernmentSignificant public sector employer.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Texas state →Hale County →Plainview · this city
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city2 ZIP reports · 2 researched
Sources · 6 cited