LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Las Cruces, New Mexico sells for about $304,798, or $185 per square foot.

Prices are up +1.8% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 67 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,700 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+3.3%

NM · past 12 months

NM 201.3USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Las Cruces, New Mexico

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Oct 16, 2026, 12:05 PM2 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Nov 15, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

The Las Cruces housing market is showing resilience with steady year-over-year price growth and a balanced inventory level. While the job market remains a point of focus, the city's affordability relative to national averages continues to attract interest from both families and investors. Current conditions suggest a stable environment with moderate demand supporting consistent property values.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Las Cruces yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2026) (within 12.5%).

County & ZIP intel reports · Las Cruces← New Mexico state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 199.3 km²Water area · 0.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$304,798
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$185
Median days on market
67
Active listings
542
Listings with price cuts
18.5%
Median price change YoY
+1.8%
Closed sales (monthly)
142
Months of supply
4.2
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
Median asking rent
$1,700/mo
Population
116,566
Median household income
$57,269
Avg effective property tax rate
0.65%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
9 of 9 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$322,740
Median price / sq ft
$169
Median days on market
40.86
Active listings
3,816
Listings with price cuts
0.17%
Median price change YoY
+0.01%
Closed sales (monthly)
491
Months of supply
0.08
Sale-to-list ratio
1.67%
Median asking rent
$21/mo
Population
314,722
Median household income
$52,392

Deterministic aggregate of 9 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
63
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
50
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.0% year over year.

88
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 41 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 1.67% of asking — demand is holding steady.

63
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.5% · poverty 21.4% — a mixed stability profile.

Major amenities · Las Cruces, New Mexico
Theme, amusement & water parks
3 · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 24 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 16 mi
Parks, trails & nature
15 · 16 mi
Shopping & dining districts
12 · 16 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
New Mexico State University
Education

A major public research university that serves as a primary economic and cultural anchor for the city.

Organ Mountains-Desert Peaks
National Monument

Expansive protected lands offering world-class hiking, biking, and scenic vistas that define the local landscape.

Downtown Las Cruces
District

The historic heart of the city featuring local shops, restaurants, and the popular Saturday Farmers Market.

Sonoma Ranch Golf Course
Golf

A premier 18-hole championship golf course providing significant recreational value and supporting property demand in the East Mesa area.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Downtown Revitalization ProjectInfrastructureOngoingA multi-phase effort to improve streetscapes, public spaces, and commercial viability in the city center.
NMSU Campus ExpansionEducationApprovedOngoing capital improvements to research facilities and student housing to accommodate enrollment growth.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Las Cruces is an ideal fit for families seeking an affordable cost of living, retirees drawn to the climate and cultural amenities, and professionals working in the government or education sectors. The city offers a balanced lifestyle that appeals to those who value outdoor recreation and a slower pace of life compared to larger metropolitan areas. Investors often find value in the stable rental demand generated by the university and regional medical centers.

Schools & education

The Las Cruces Public Schools district serves the majority of the city, offering a diverse range of educational programs including magnet schools and vocational training. While performance varies by campus, the district is actively working on curriculum improvements to boost state accountability ratings. Families often evaluate specific school zones as a primary factor in residential selection.

Transportation & infrastructure

The city is served by a network of major highways, including I-10 and I-25, which facilitate regional connectivity and logistics. Public transit is provided by RoadRUNNER Transit, offering bus services throughout the city to connect residential areas with key employment and commercial hubs. Commute times are generally short, reflecting the city's manageable size and efficient road infrastructure.

Recreation & amenities

Las Cruces offers a robust amenity base centered on its unique desert landscape, featuring extensive trail systems like the Organ Mountains-Desert Peaks National Monument. Residents enjoy a variety of public parks, golf courses, and a revitalized downtown area that hosts cultural events and local dining. The city's proximity to the Rio Grande provides additional opportunities for outdoor recreation and community gatherings.

Rental market

The rental market in Las Cruces is characterized by steady demand driven by the university population and military personnel, leading to relatively low vacancy rates. Rent trajectories have shown moderate growth, reflecting the broader regional cost-of-living adjustments. Investor interest remains focused on multi-family properties and single-family rentals near the university and major employment corridors.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by government and defense-related activities at White Sands Missile Range, alongside a strong presence in education and healthcare. New Mexico State University and major medical centers serve as primary employers, providing a stable foundation for the local labor market. The city is also a significant hub for regional agriculture, particularly in the production of pecans and chilies.

Growth & development

Las Cruces serves as a regional economic hub driven by government, education, and healthcare sectors, with significant momentum from the nearby White Sands Missile Range. Infrastructure development is focused on expanding utility capacity and road networks to support steady population growth. The city's economic development strategy emphasizes attracting research-based industries and leveraging its proximity to the U.S.-Mexico border.

Development pipeline

Development activity is concentrated in the East Mesa area, where new residential subdivisions and commercial retail centers are expanding the city's footprint. The city continues to prioritize infrastructure upgrades to support this growth, including water and sewer extensions. Downtown revitalization remains a key planning focus to enhance urban density and economic activity.

Special districts

Parcels in Las Cruces are subject to various special districts, including the Las Cruces Public Schools district and the Doña Ana Community College district. Certain areas may also fall under specific utility or flood control districts that manage local infrastructure and environmental mitigation. Property owners should verify specific district assessments during the title search process.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Las Cruces experiences crime rates that are generally higher than the national average, particularly regarding property crime. Local law enforcement continues to focus on community policing initiatives to address these trends. Regional comparisons indicate that while urban centers in New Mexico face similar challenges, Las Cruces remains a primary focus for state-level public safety resource allocation.

Environmental & hazard

The region is characterized by an arid desert climate, making wildfire risk and water conservation primary environmental considerations. While flood risk is generally low, localized flash flooding can occur during monsoon season, necessitating proper drainage infrastructure. Property insurance premiums are influenced by these environmental factors and the regional exposure to high winds.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance in Las Cruces is influenced by the arid climate and regional wildfire risk, leading to moderate premium levels. Market health is generally stable, though insurers are increasingly focused on high-wind and fire-mitigation standards for residential structures. Homeowners are encouraged to maintain defensible space and adhere to local building codes to manage insurance costs.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (New Mexico) — New Mexico Ad Valorem Property Tax: Tax is calculated by applying a tax rate (expressed in mills) to the net taxable value. The net taxable value is defined as one-third (33.33%) of the taxable value of the property.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$95,000$190,000$285,000$380,000$475,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Las Cruces city, New Mexico
Population
116,566
Median age
33.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
55.9%
Median home value
$231,700
Median gross rent
$851
Median household income
$57,269
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
8.2%
Renter share
44.1%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
48.2%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
15.9 min
Bachelor's or higher
32.1%
Unemployment
6.5%
Poverty rate
21.4%
Avg household size
2.45
Hispanic or Latino
58.2%
White alone, not Hispanic
34.5%
Black or African American
2.1%
American Indian and Alaska Native
1.8%
Asian
1.2%
Other
2.2%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS 5-year estimates.

Public schools with an address here · 0

The federal school roster could not be retrieved on the last refresh — no list is shown rather than an unverified one. Source: NCES EDGE public school locations 2023-24.

School districts
Las Cruces Public SchoolsBThe primary district serving the city, managing over 40 schools and serving a diverse student population across the region.
Utilities & services
ElectricEl Paso ElectricPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasNew Mexico Gas CompanyServes the majority of residential and commercial properties.
Water/SewerLas Cruces UtilitiesMunicipal provider managing water, wastewater, and solid waste services.
Major employers & industries
White Sands Missile RangeGovernment5,350 employees
New Mexico State UniversityEducation1,000–4,999 employees
Memorial Medical CenterHealth Services1,000–4,999 employees
City of Las CrucesGovernment1,000–4,999 employees
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city9 ZIP reports · 9 researched
Sources · 6 cited