LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Ewing Township, New Jersey sells for about $397,000, or $250 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 38 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,150 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+5%

NJ · past 12 months

NJ 211.5USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202594.9129.9164.9216.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Ewing Township, New Jersey

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Oct 16, 2026, 10:23 AMnext refresh due Nov 15, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

The Ewing housing market remains resilient, characterized by steady demand and limited inventory which continues to support price growth. While interest rate sensitivity persists, the township's strong employment base and proximity to major regional hubs keep the market competitive for buyers and stable for investors.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Ewing Township yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

County & ZIP intel reports · Ewing Township← New Jersey state intel
Latest readings
Median sale price
$397,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$250
Median days on market
38
Active listings
89
Listings with price cuts
15%
Median price change YoY
+4.2%
Closed sales (monthly)
33
Months of supply
2.7
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
Median asking rent
$2,150/mo
Population
37,264
Median household income
$91,267
Avg effective property tax rate
2.8%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
77
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

79
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 38 days on market with 2.7 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

85
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.5% · poverty 11.9% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
The College of New Jersey
Educational Institution

A major regional anchor that provides cultural events, sports facilities, and a stable economic base for the township.

Ewing Park
Public Park

A central community space offering playgrounds, picnic areas, and walking paths that enhance local quality of life.

Delaware and Raritan Canal State Park
Nature Trail

Provides extensive recreational opportunities for hiking and cycling, serving as a significant natural amenity for residents.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Parkway Corridor RedevelopmentMixed-UseOngoingA multi-phase project aimed at revitalizing commercial zones with new retail and residential units to boost the local tax base.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Ewing is an ideal fit for middle-income families and commuters seeking a suburban lifestyle with convenient access to major employment hubs in the Philadelphia-Trenton corridor. The presence of a major college and diverse housing stock also makes it attractive to long-term investors and faculty members looking for proximity to campus.

Schools & education

The Ewing Public Schools district serves the township, offering a range of educational programs with a focus on college and career readiness. Performance metrics are generally stable, though families often evaluate specific neighborhood schools for individual fit.

Transportation & infrastructure

The township is well-connected via major highways including I-95 and Route 1, facilitating commutes to Trenton, Princeton, and Philadelphia. NJ Transit bus routes provide essential public transportation links to the regional transit network.

Recreation & amenities

Ewing offers a robust amenity base including the expansive Ewing Park, various community athletic fields, and proximity to the Delaware and Raritan Canal State Park trail system. Residents also benefit from easy access to regional shopping centers and the cultural offerings of nearby Princeton and Trenton.

Rental market

The rental market in Ewing is characterized by steady demand driven by students and faculty from The College of New Jersey, alongside commuters. Vacancy rates remain low due to the limited supply of new multi-family housing, keeping rent trajectories on a moderate upward trend.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

Ewing's economy is anchored by higher education, healthcare, and government services. The presence of The College of New Jersey and proximity to the Trenton-Mercer Airport provide a stable employment foundation with consistent demand for local services.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the presence of The College of New Jersey and proximity to the Trenton-Mercer Airport. Infrastructure improvements and ongoing commercial redevelopment along the Parkway corridor continue to support local property values.

Development pipeline

Current planning efforts focus on the revitalization of the Parkway corridor and the expansion of transit-oriented development near key transportation nodes. These projects aim to modernize the township's commercial infrastructure and increase housing density.

Special districts

Parcels in Ewing are subject to standard municipal and county tax levies, with additional assessments for school district funding. There are no significant MUD or PID structures common in other states, though specific utility service districts may apply.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Ewing Township experiences crime rates generally consistent with suburban Mercer County municipalities, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement maintains active community policing initiatives to address localized trends.

Environmental & hazard

The township is subject to standard New Jersey flood risk management protocols, particularly near the Delaware River corridor and local tributaries. Residents are encouraged to maintain appropriate flood insurance coverage as dictated by FEMA mapping.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums in Ewing are influenced by regional flood risk assessments and the age of the housing stock. Market health remains stable, though homeowners are advised to review coverage periodically due to evolving climate risk models.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (New Jersey) — Farmland Assessment: Property is assessed based on its productive capability for agricultural use rather than its full market value, resulting in a lower tax burden. State (New Jersey) — Ad Valorem Property Tax: Tax is calculated as (Assessed Value * Tax Rate). Assessed value is determined by the municipal assessor at 100% of true market value. The tax rate is set by local taxing districts to cover municipal, county, and school budgets.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$180,000$270,000$360,000$450,000$540,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$7,600$8,550$9,500$10,450$11,400

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 2.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Ewing township, Mercer County, New Jersey
Population
37,264
Median age
38.1 yrs
Owner-occupancy
65%
Median home value
$396,000
Median gross rent
$1,650
Median household income
$91,267
Median year built
1968
Vacancy rate
6%
Renter share
29%
Owner cost burden
24%
Renter cost burden
42%
Population change
+0.64%
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
28.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
41.2%
Unemployment
3.5%
Poverty rate
11.9%
Avg household size
2.4
White
58.2%
Black or African American
22.4%
Hispanic or Latino
11.5%
Asian
5.8%
Other
2.1%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov and Census Reporter profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 0

The federal school roster could not be retrieved on the last refresh — no list is shown rather than an unverified one. Source: NCES EDGE public school locations 2023-24.

School districts
Ewing Public SchoolsB-The district serves the entire township and is focused on improving student outcomes through targeted academic initiatives.
Utilities & services
ElectricPSE&GPrimary provider for electricity and natural gas services in the township.
WaterEwing-Lawrence Sewerage AuthorityManages local water and sewer infrastructure.
InternetXfinity / Verizon FiosMajor broadband providers offering high-speed connectivity throughout the area.
Major employers & industries
The College of New JerseyEducationMajor regional employer and economic anchor.
Trenton-Mercer AirportTransportationSignificant regional hub providing employment and logistics support.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
New Jersey state →Mercer County →Ewing Township · this city
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city2 ZIP reports · 2 researched
Sources · 10 cited