LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Haverhill, Massachusetts sells for about $479,000, or $316 per square foot.

Prices are down 4.18% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 44 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,150 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+2.5%

MA · past 12 months

MA 206.4USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Haverhill, Massachusetts

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Oct 1, 2026, 1:23 AMnext refresh due Oct 31, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Haverhill's housing market is currently experiencing a period of price adjustment with a year-over-year decline in median home prices. Despite this, the city remains a competitive market with high demand for residential properties. The local economy is supported by a stable mix of industries, though the market is sensitive to broader regional economic trends.

1 verified foreclosure posting(s) on the ARED county ledger attributed to Haverhill across its county. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

County & ZIP intel reports · Haverhill← Massachusetts state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 85.6 km²Water area · 6.9 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$479,000
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$316
Median days on market
44
Active listings
41
Median price change YoY
-4.18%
Median asking rent
$2,150/mo
Population
68,361
Median household income
$84,893
Avg effective property tax rate
1.061%
Distress filings (ledger)
1
Deterministic roll-up
4 of 4 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$491,668
Median price / sq ft
$300
Median days on market
21.39
Active listings
248
Listings with price cuts
3.3%
Median price change YoY
+2.05%
Closed sales (monthly)
253
Months of supply
0.56
Sale-to-list ratio
44.54%
Median asking rent
$1,722/mo
Population
67,553
Median household income
$81,044

Deterministic aggregate of 4 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
72
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
60
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.0% year over year.

97
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 21 days on market with 0.6 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

48
Momentum/100

3% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 44.54% of asking — demand is holding steady.

83
Safety & stability/100

1 foreclosure-ledger notice — 0.1 per 10,000 residents · poverty 12.9% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · Haverhill, Massachusetts
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 24 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 16 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 24 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 24 mi
Shopping & dining districts
8 · 16 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Merrimack River
Waterfront

A historic river that defines the city's geography and provides significant recreational opportunities for boating and fishing.

Downtown Haverhill
Shopping/Dining

The historic core of the city featuring a mix of local businesses, restaurants, and cultural venues that serve as a community hub.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Mixed-Use Town Center ExpansionMixed-UseOngoingA multi-phase project aimed at increasing residential and commercial density in the downtown area.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Haverhill is well-suited for family buyers and commuters looking for a more affordable alternative to the immediate Boston area while maintaining access to the city. Its historic character and riverfront amenities also attract those seeking a blend of urban convenience and suburban-style living.

Transportation & infrastructure

The city is located approximately 35 miles north of Boston, providing access to the metropolitan area via highway corridors and regional transit links. Commuters rely on these connections for access to the broader Boston-Cambridge-Newton employment core.

Recreation & amenities

Haverhill offers significant recreational access via the Merrimack River, which serves as a focal point for boating and waterfront activities. The city maintains various local parks and conservation areas that provide residents with trails and outdoor space.

Rental market

The rental market in Haverhill has seen a slight cooling trend with median rents decreasing year-over-year. Demand remains present, though the market is currently adjusting to broader economic pressures.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

Haverhill's economy is supported by a diverse mix of local government, healthcare, and manufacturing industries. The city benefits from its position as a regional hub in Essex County with ongoing efforts to attract new business investment.

Growth & development

Haverhill is experiencing steady development as a historic city north of Boston, with ongoing efforts to revitalize its downtown and riverfront areas. Major employers include local government, healthcare, and manufacturing sectors that anchor the regional economy.

Development pipeline

Development efforts are currently focused on the revitalization of the downtown district and the expansion of mixed-use projects along the Merrimack River. These initiatives are intended to modernize the city's infrastructure and increase housing capacity.

Special districts

Property owners in Haverhill are subject to municipal tax levies and standard school district funding requirements. There are no major special utility or flood control districts reported as primary tax burdens.

Risk & carrying cost
Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Massachusetts) — Massachusetts Local Property Tax: Ad valorem tax calculated as (Municipal Budget / Total Assessed Value of all taxable property) = Tax Rate per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessments must be at 100% of full and fair cash (market) value.

Discovery profileACS 2024 1-year estimates
Census profile · Haverhill city, Massachusetts
Population
68,281
Median age
38 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62.8%
Median home value
$453,900
Median gross rent
$1,620
Median household income
$84,893
Renter share
37.2%
Population change
+0.9%
Mean commute
27.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
31.6%
Poverty rate
12.9%
Avg household size
2.51
White alone
67.6%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts.

School districts
Haverhill Public SchoolsNot determinableThe primary school district serving the city of Haverhill.
Utilities & services
GeneralCity of HaverhillMunicipal services provided by the city government.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city4 ZIP reports · 4 researched
Sources · 5 cited