LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Carmel, Indiana sells for about $644,649, or $194 per square foot.

Prices are up +11.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 8 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,850 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+4.7%

IN · past 12 months

IN 223.4USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165228.4

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Carmel, Indiana

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 3:21 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: optimistic

The Carmel residential housing market remains very competitive, driven by tight active inventory, an average marketing timeframe of just 8 days, and sale-to-list ratios averaging 100.3%. Strong regional demand is fueled by the city's nationally ranked Carmel Clay school district, elite corporate presence along the Meridian corridor, and low crime rates. Well-capitalized buyers and low supply continue to push median sales prices higher year-over-year.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Carmel yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

County & ZIP intel reports · Carmel← Indiana state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 127.1 km²Water area · 2.8 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$644,649
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 11.1% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$194
Median days on market
8
Active listings
487
Listings with price cuts
24.9%
Median price change YoY
+11.5%
Closed sales (monthly)
487
Months of supply
1.4
Sale-to-list ratio
100.3%
Median asking rent
$1,850/mo
Population
103,858
Median household income
$141,505
Avg effective property tax rate
0.88%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
5 of 5 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$661,271
Median price / sq ft
$274
Median days on market
37.67
Active listings
1,008
Listings with price cuts
0.03%
Median price change YoY
+2.79%
Closed sales (monthly)
131
Months of supply
0.01
Sale-to-list ratio
44.32%
Median asking rent
$1,706/mo
Population
144,142
Median household income
$141,378

Deterministic aggregate of 5 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
76
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
64
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.8% year over year.

89
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 38 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 44.32% of asking — demand is holding steady.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.1% · poverty 3.9% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · Carmel, Indiana
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 24 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 16 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 24 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 16 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 24 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 16 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
The Center for the Performing Arts & The Palladium
Cultural Venue

A landmark 1,600-seat concert hall anchor in City Center hosting international orchestral, jazz, and theater performances.

Monon Greenway & Central Park
Park and Trail System

A 161-acre central recreation hub featuring wetlands, trails, outdoor waterparks, and connectivity via the paved 5.2-mile Monon corridor.

Carmel Arts & Design District
Shopping & Dining District

A walkable historic and cultural district along Main Street housing independent galleries, dining, public art, and boutique retail.

Midtown Plaza
Urban Gathering Space

An interactive urban gathering park along the Monon connecting City Center to the Arts & Design District with open-air screens, games, and retail.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Midtown Carmel Mixed-Use ExpansionMixed-UseUnder ConstructionOngoing high-density mixed-use build-out integrating class-A corporate headquarters, retail fronts, and luxury residential units.
City Center Master Build-OutMixed-Use DistrictUnder ConstructionMulti-phase expansion adding classic European-inspired civic plazas, luxury residential penthouses, hotel capacity, and boutique retail space.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Carmel is ideal for high-earning families and executive commuters seeking elite public schools, walkable master-planned commercial nodes, and top-tier community safety. It also strongly appeals to affluent empty-nesters and downsizers migrating to luxury brownstones and maintenance-free townhomes near City Center. Long-term buy-and-hold residential investors benefit from durable capital appreciation and high tenant income reliability, though entry prices temper initial gross yields.

Schools & education

Carmel Clay Schools is widely recognized as one of the premier public school systems in Indiana and the Midwest, earning exemplary accountability ratings across all campuses. Carmel High School is celebrated for its elite academic tracks, AP participation, and championship-tier athletics and performing arts. Exceptional school performance serves as a primary liquidity and pricing anchor for local residential real estate.

Transportation & infrastructure

Carmel is oriented around modern road mobility, anchored by a multi-lane upgraded U.S. 31 freeway corridor and Interstate 465 along its southern perimeter providing rapid 25-minute access to downtown Indianapolis. The city is famous for having over 150 roundabouts, significantly reducing vehicular transit delays and fuel emissions. Mass transit remains limited to suburban regional commuter shuttles, making auto transit and trail cycling the dominant modes.

Recreation & amenities

Carmel provides top-tier urban and outdoor amenities anchored by the Monon Greenway, a 5.2-mile paved multi-use trail bisecting the city and connecting north to Westfield and south into downtown Indianapolis. The city features over 1,000 acres of municipal parkland, including the 161-acre Central Park, the Monon Community Center, and public golf facilities like Brookshire Golf Club. Cultural recreation centers on the Arts & Design District, Midtown Plaza, and the world-class Center for the Performing Arts.

Rental market

Carmel's rental market is anchored by modern luxury class-A developments concentrated around Midtown, the City Center, and key Meridian corridor nodes. Strong corporate demand and high barrier-to-entry housing costs sustain low residential vacancy rates and firm median rents. Short-term rentals are strictly monitored by local municipal ordinances, preserving primarily long-term professional and corporate tenant pools.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

Carmel's economy is powered by high-value professional, financial, technology, and healthcare services along the U.S. 31 Meridian Corporate Corridor. The city boasts more than 125 corporate headquarters, providing a robust daylight workforce and deep commercial tax base. Low unemployment, highly skilled labor, and pro-business municipal leadership underpin strong sustained economic momentum.

Growth & development

Carmel maintains aggressive economic momentum through extensive redevelopment of its urban core, including City Center, Midtown, and the Arts & Design District. Its Meridian Street corridor serves as Indiana's second-largest concentration of office employment, hosting prominent corporate headquarters. Pro-growth municipal planning continues to attract high-earning corporate professionals and high-density mixed-use capital investment.

Development pipeline

Carmel operates under a proactive Comprehensive Plan emphasizing New Urbanism, pedestrian density, roundabout transportation design, and public-private partnerships. The Carmel Redevelopment Commission continues to channel tax-increment financing into major mixed-use nodes and infrastructure upgrades. Strict zoning, architectural design standards, and open-space preservation dictate all new development pipelines.

Special districts

Parcels inside Carmel are governed by the Carmel Civil City and Clay Township taxing jurisdictions, along with Carmel Clay Schools. Special taxing overlay districts include several Carmel Redevelopment Commission Tax Increment Financing (TIF) districts designed to service municipal revenue bonds. Paramedic, fire protection, and library services are integrated under unified township and municipal agreements.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Carmel consistently ranks among the safest mid-sized cities in Indiana and the United States, reporting violent and property crime rates roughly 70 to 80 percent below national benchmarks. Strong municipal police funding and advanced neighborhood surveillance infrastructure keep incidents exceptionally low. Local crime trends have remained stable to downward over the multi-year cycle.

Environmental & hazard

Environmental hazard risks in Carmel are generally low, with wildfire risk virtually nonexistent and standard continental severe thunderstorm/tornado exposure typical of central Indiana. Portions bordering the White River or localized low-lying retention basins carry moderate inland flood risks governed by FEMA flood zones. Property insurance markets remain functional and stable relative to coastal states, though severe weather storm deductibles have seen minor upward pressure.

Insurance & hazard market

Carmel benefits from an exceptionally competitive homeowner's insurance market relative to coastal states, supported by top-tier municipal fire department ISO ratings. Property insurers assess primary risks around wind, hail, and severe summer convection storms rather than catastrophic wildfire or hurricane perils. Premium increases have mirrored broad national replacement cost inflation but remain moderate overall.

Taxation

Residential property taxes in Carmel are constitutionally capped under Indiana's Property Tax Caps (Circuit Breaker) at 1.0% of gross assessed value for homestead residential properties. While the gross taxing district rate before credits sits around 2.0160 per $100 assessed valuation, standard homestead exemptions and the statutory 1% circuit breaker cap effective homestead tax burdens at approximately 0.8% to 1.0% of market value. Commercial assets are subject to the 3.0% circuit breaker cap, with standard state and local business filing requirements.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · city granular
Foreign-born share
14.1%
Foreign-born residents
14,316
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
56.4%
Non-citizens (of population)
6.1%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
46.8%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
56.7%
Americas
22.2%
Europe
10.7%
Africa
10.4%
Oceania
0.1%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this city — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000$900,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$3,000$4,000$5,000$6,000$7,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Carmel city, Indiana
Population
103,858
Median age
40.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
74.2%
Median home value
$561,200
Median gross rent
$1,585
Median household income
$141,505
Median year built
1996
Vacancy rate
5.9%
Renter share
25.8%
Owner cost burden
16.4%
Renter cost burden
39.8%
Population change
+3.9%
Net migration
1,280
Work-from-home share
24.1%
Mean commute
24.6 min
Bachelor's or higher
73.2%
Unemployment
2.1%
Poverty rate
3.9%
Avg household size
2.5
White alone
75.4%
Asian alone
11.6%
Two or more races
3.8%
Black or African American alone
3%
Hispanic or Latino
5.1%
Other
1.1%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS profiles for Carmel city, Indiana.

Public schools with an address here · 5

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Carmel High SchoolHigh10/10Carmel Clay SchoolsOne of the largest and highest-performing public high schools in Indiana, nationally celebrated for academic, musical, and athletic dominance.
Carmel Middle SchoolMiddle9/10Carmel Clay SchoolsConsistently earns Four Star School recognition from the Indiana Department of Education with high student growth scores.
Clay Middle SchoolMiddle9/10Carmel Clay SchoolsHigh-performing public middle school serving the southern Carmel area with comprehensive STEM and honors tracks.
Smoky Row Elementary SchoolElementary10/10Carmel Clay SchoolsA National Blue Ribbon award-winning elementary campus known for high ILEARN proficiency scores.
Prairie Trace Elementary SchoolElementary9/10Carmel Clay SchoolsConsistently recognized among the top elementary schools in the state of Indiana.
School districts
Carmel Clay SchoolsAEncompasses coterminous boundaries with Clay Township/City of Carmel, serving over 16,000 students across 15 schools with exceptional state accountability rankings.
Utilities & services
ElectricDuke EnergyPrimary regulated electricity utility provider for Carmel residential and commercial customers.
Natural GasCenterPoint EnergyRegulated natural gas delivery provider throughout Hamilton County.
Water & SewerCarmel UtilitiesMunicipal water and wastewater utility operated by the City of Carmel.
Trash & RecyclingRepublic ServicesContracted curbside municipal collection administrator under city management.
Internet / BroadbandAT&T Fiber / Metronet / Comcast XfinityWidespread gigabit fiber-optic and broadband coverage across the municipal footprint.
Major employers & industries
AllegionSecurity Products & ManufacturingGlobal corporate headquarters located on the North Meridian corridor.
CNO Financial GroupFinancial Services & InsuranceMajor corporate campus employing over 1,500 personnel.
MISO (Midcontinent Independent System Operator)Energy Grid ManagementHeadquarters managing electric transmission across 15 U.S. states and Manitoba.
Corteva AgriscienceAgricultural TechnologyMajor research and administrative center employing several thousand professionals nearby.
IU Health North HospitalHealthcareMajor regional hospital campus and specialized clinical facility.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city4 ZIP reports · 4 researched
Sources · 6 cited