LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Walnut Creek, California sells for about $997,000, or $611 per square foot.

Prices are up +19.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 56 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,329 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.5%

CA · past 12 months

CA 190.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Walnut Creek, California

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Oct 7, 2026, 1:21 AMnext refresh due Nov 6, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Walnut Creek maintains a competitive housing market with steady inventory levels and prices showing significant year-over-year growth. Buyers are finding a balanced environment where homes generally sell near asking prices, reflecting a stable demand profile.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Walnut Creek yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

County & ZIP intel reports · Walnut Creek← California state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 51.2 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$997,000
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$611
Median days on market
56
Active listings
270
Median price change YoY
+19.1%
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
Median asking rent
$2,329/mo
Population
71,240
Median household income
$141,574
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
4 of 4 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$1,084,775
Median price / sq ft
$604
Median days on market
17.5
Active listings
278
Median price change YoY
+6.35%
Closed sales (monthly)
28
Sale-to-list ratio
24.96%
Median asking rent
$2,747/mo
Population
90,740
Median household income
$145,995

Deterministic aggregate of 4 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
79
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
82
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 6.3% year over year.

97
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 18 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 24.96% of asking — demand is holding steady.

87
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.7% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Amenities & attractions6 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Rossmoor Golf Course
Golf Course

A prominent recreational facility serving the local community.

Shell Ridge Open Space
Park

Large open space area providing trails and natural scenery.

Dollar Ranch Park
Park

Local park space for community recreation.

Heather Farm Park
Park

A major regional park featuring diverse recreational amenities.

Broadway Plaza
Shopping District

A central shopping and dining destination for the city.

Iron Horse Regional Trail
Trail

A significant regional trail corridor for walking and cycling.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Downtown Transit-Oriented InfillMixed-useOngoingDevelopment focused on increasing density near transit hubs.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Risk & carrying cost
Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Discovery profilenot determinable
Census profile · Walnut Creek city, California
Population
71,240
Median age
47.8 yrs
Median home value
$955,260
Median gross rent
$2,329
Median household income
$141,574
Median year built
1975
Mean commute
26.92 min
Unemployment
4.68%

Data sourced from U.S. News and Census-based profiles.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city4 ZIP reports · 4 researched
Sources · 5 cited
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
County · Contra Costa County, California
Drainage Area FeesSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Parcels located within an established drainage area.

Fees assessed based on the amount of impervious surface area on the parcel to fund drainage infrastructure.

Contra Costa County Ordinance Code Title 9, Division 914.

OSSF/Septic RegulationsBuilding & codesConditional

applies when — Parcels utilizing On-site Wastewater Treatment Systems (OWTS).

Governs location, installation, and maintenance standards to prevent environmental contamination.

Contra Costa County Ordinance Code Title 4, Division 414.

Tax-Defaulted Property SaleForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Parcels with property taxes remaining delinquent for five years or more.

Property becomes subject to public auction or acquisition by the county to satisfy tax debt.

California Revenue and Taxation Code Section 3691.

Right-of-Way EncroachmentLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Parcels requiring construction or events that utilize public rights-of-way.

Requires an encroachment permit and compliance with county safety and access standards.

Contra Costa County Ordinance Code Title 10.

Subdivision and Parcel Map RequirementsLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Triggered by the act of subdividing land or adjusting existing lot lines.

Requires adherence to county design standards, infrastructure improvements, and map filing processes.

Contra Costa County Ordinance Code Title 9.

Fire Hazard ControlHazard & insuranceBinds every parcel

Mandatory abatement of combustible materials and weeds to mitigate fire risk.

Contra Costa County Ordinance Code Title 4.

Residential Nuisance OrdinanceLand use & zoningBinds every parcel

Prohibits conditions visible from public ways, including weeds exceeding 18 inches and accumulation of abandoned or broken items.

Contra Costa County Ordinance Code Title 7.

Floodplain ManagementHazard & insuranceConditional

applies when — Parcels located within a FEMA-designated Special Flood Hazard Area (SFHA).

Requires compliance with specific floor elevation standards and acquisition of floodplain development permits.

Contra Costa County Ordinance Code Title 9, Division 914.

Assessment ReassessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Property is reassessed to market value upon change in ownership or new construction; annual increases are capped at 2% for existing base year values.

Proposition 13 guidelines.

Homeowners' ExemptionTaxationConditional

applies when — Must be the primary residence of the owner.

Reduces the taxable assessed value of the property by $7,000.

California Revenue and Taxation Code Section 218.

General Obligation Bond LeviesTaxationConditional

applies when — Parcels located within specific Tax Rate Areas (TRAs) that have approved voter-authorized debt.

Additional ad valorem tax rate applied to the assessed value based on the specific debt service requirements of the district.

Rates vary by TRA and are updated annually.

Ad Valorem Base TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

1% of the assessed value of the property as mandated by Proposition 13.

Governed by California Constitution Article XIIIA; administered by Contra Costa County Auditor-Controller.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.