LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Temecula, California sells for about $736,349, or $351 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (-0.49%), a market in balance. Homes take about 33 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,850 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.5%

CA · past 12 months

CA 190.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Temecula, California

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 2:20 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Temecula's residential market is characterized by tight inventory conditions (1.2 months of supply) and solid buyer demand, maintaining a median sale price of approximately $736,349 with homes closing at 99.6% of list price. While elevated borrowing costs and wildfire insurance headwinds have tempered speculative price growth, the city's high median household income ($120,768) and reputable school district continue to anchor steady home values.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Temecula yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

County & ZIP intel reports · Temecula← California state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 96.2 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$736,349
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 4% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$351
Median days on market
33
Active listings
521
Listings with price cuts
32.8%
Median price change YoY
-0.49%
Closed sales (monthly)
357
Months of supply
1.2
Sale-to-list ratio
99.6%
Median asking rent
$2,850/mo
Population
110,003
Median household income
$120,768
Avg effective property tax rate
0.88%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
2 of 2 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$2,262,831
Median price / sq ft
$520
Median days on market
44.98
Active listings
270
Median price change YoY
+16.42%
Closed sales (monthly)
113
Sale-to-list ratio
92.17%
Median asking rent
$1,396/mo
Population
47,044
Median household income
$85,881

Deterministic aggregate of 2 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
82
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 16.4% year over year.

71
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

64
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 92.17% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

92
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.1% · poverty 4.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · Temecula, California
Theme, amusement & water parks
18 · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 24 mi
Museums, galleries & history
17 · 24 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 24 mi
Golf
11 · 16 mi
Shopping & dining districts
10 · 16 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions5 retained amenities · 3 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Old Town Temecula
Historic District & Entertainment

A vibrant 1880s-era historic commercial district featuring wooden boardwalks, boutique shopping, live theaters, breweries, and farm-to-table dining. It serves as the civic anchor and hosts major community festivals, elevating local lifestyle appeal.

Temecula Valley Wine Country
Winery & Agritourism Region

Directly bordering city limits, this world-renowned viticultural area encompasses roughly 50 commercial wineries, tasting rooms, and luxury resorts. It drives multi-million dollar annual tourism, dining demand, and residential prestige.

Pechanga Resort Casino
Resort & Entertainment Venue

One of the largest casino resorts in the United States, offering luxury accommodations, championship golf at Journey at Pechanga, a concert arena, and convention facilities. It acts as the area's single largest economic engine and hospitality employer.

Patricia H. Birdsall Sports Park
Public Sports & Athletic Complex

A comprehensive 44-acre municipal sports park equipped with lighted synthetic turf soccer fields, lighted ball fields, basketball courts, and playgrounds. It serves as a vital recreational hub for youth sports leagues across southwestern Riverside County.

Promenade Temecula
Regional Shopping Mall

An indoor/outdoor regional shopping center with over 170 retailers, cinema, and dining venues located along Winchester Road. It anchors Temecula's commercial retail core and provides broad retail convenience for local households.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
French Valley Parkway Interchange Phase 2Infrastructure / TransportationUnder ConstructionA multi-phase regional freeway improvement project constructing collector-distributor roads and ramps along Interstate 15 between Winchester Road and the I-15/I-215 junction to relieve severe commuter bottlenecks.
Uptown Temecula Specific Plan ImplementationMixed-Use Urban RedevelopmentIn ProgressA long-range urban revitalization framework transforming a 1.7-mile corridor along Jefferson Avenue into high-density mixed-use residential, retail, and transit-oriented development supporting thousands of future housing units.
Temecula Valley Hospital Expansion ProjectsHealthcare / Medical CampusApproved / Phased ExpansionOngoing facility upgrades and specialized clinic additions expanding cardiology, neuroscience, and acute surgical capacity to serve rapidly aging and growing regional populations.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Temecula fits family buyers and hybrid professionals seeking top-tier public schools, safe master-planned neighborhoods, and substantial square footage at a sharp discount to coastal San Diego and Orange County. It also serves downsizers drawn to regional winery culture and golf amenities, while long-distance commuters must tolerate notable I-15 traffic congestion.

Schools & education

The city is served by the Temecula Valley Unified School District (TVUSD), which earns strong regional marks, with numerous elementary and high schools scoring 8/10 to 10/10 on GreatSchools. Academic performance, high graduation rates, and extensive AP and athletic offerings serve as major housing demand drivers for families relocating to southwestern Riverside County.

Transportation & infrastructure

Interstate 15 serves as the central vehicular spine through Temecula, linking the city southward to San Diego County and northward toward Riverside, Orange, and Los Angeles counties, while California State Route 79 provides east-west connectivity. Public transit is furnished by the Riverside Transit Agency (RTA), offering local fixed-route buses and regional commuter connections. Because commuter traffic along I-15 can be heavy during peak hours, recent infrastructure investments like the French Valley Parkway project aim to improve corridor throughput.

Recreation & amenities

Temecula offers an expansive municipal amenity footprint anchored by over 40 community and neighborhood parks, sports complexes, and scenic multi-use trail networks. The adjacent Temecula Valley Wine Country encompasses nearly 50 wineries, equestrian estates, and upscale resorts, while historic Old Town provides walkable dining, cultural venues, and weekly events. Golfers access premier championship layouts like Journey at Pechanga, Temecula Creek Golf Club, and Redhawk Golf Course.

Rental market

The Temecula rental inventory is predominantly composed of single-family residences, newer master-planned townhomes, and suburban apartment communities concentrated near the I-15 corridor and Uptown. Demand is sustained by military families connected to Camp Pendleton, healthcare professionals, and young families priced out of San Diego and Orange County homeownership. Short-term rentals are heavily regulated within city limits, routing vacation rental investor capital primarily into unincorporated Riverside County wine country parcels.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

Temecula maintains a resilient, diverse economic base centered around healthcare, biotechnology, advanced manufacturing, and hospitality tourism. Anchor commercial operations include Abbott Vascular, Pechanga Resort Casino, and Temecula Valley Hospital, supported by hundreds of wineries and ancillary agribusinesses in the surrounding valley. The local economy demonstrates steady momentum with high median household incomes and low civilian unemployment relative to broader Inland Empire averages.

Growth & development

Temecula benefits from steady economic momentum anchored by healthcare expansions, precision manufacturing, medical device technology, and an active tourism sector driven by Temecula Valley Wine Country and Old Town. Infrastructure investments along Interstate 15 and French Valley Parkway have targeted commuter relief as the regional job base diversifies beyond traditional retail and tourism.

Development pipeline

City planning initiatives focus on balancing mature master-planned residential buildout with high-density infill and commercial modernization. The Uptown Temecula Specific Plan serves as the primary development framework, re-envisioning aging commercial parcels along Jefferson Avenue into transit-friendly, walkable mixed-use residential villages. Concurrently, capital improvement planning concentrates on arterial road widening, intersection enhancements, and active preservation of hillside viewsheds and open space buffers.

Special districts

Property parcels in Temecula are subject to basic countywide jurisdictions including Riverside County general government, the Temecula Valley Unified School District, and the Mt. San Jacinto Community College District. Water and wastewater utility services are administered predominantly by the Rancho California Water District (RCWD) and Eastern Municipal Water District (EMWD). Furthermore, many master-planned communities established since the 1990s carry Community Facilities District (CFD/Mello-Roos) special assessments financing local park maintenance, schools, and stormwater infrastructure.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Temecula consistently logs violent and property crime rates well below both California and Riverside County benchmarks, maintaining a reputation as one of Southern California's safest suburban communities. Local crime indicators reflect steady low-incident trends, supported by active municipal contracting with the Riverside County Sheriff's Department.

Environmental & hazard

Wildfire is the primary environmental exposure, with approximately 86% of properties facing varying degrees of wildfire risk due to surrounding chaparral-covered hills and foothill topography, driving scrutiny and cost increases in California property insurance. Riverine flood exposure is minimal at roughly 5% of parcels, though high seasonal heat and seismic proximity to local fault lines present secondary environmental considerations.

Insurance & hazard market

Temecula residential properties encounter heightened insurance scrutiny due to elevated wildfire hazard designations covering foothill and perimeter terrain. Homeowners increasingly encounter non-renewals, premium escalation, and requirements to secure brush clearance mitigations from admitted private carriers, with a growing number turning to the California FAIR Plan for basic fire coverage paired with wraparound difference-in-conditions policies.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000$1,200,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$4,500$6,000$7,500$9,000$10,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Temecula city, California
Population
110,003
Median age
36.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
65.8%
Median home value
$718,500
Median gross rent
$2,486
Median household income
$120,768
Median year built
1998
Vacancy rate
3.8%
Renter share
34.2%
Owner cost burden
28.4%
Renter cost burden
51.2%
Population change
+5.04%
Net migration
820
Work-from-home share
16.4%
Mean commute
34.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
37%
Unemployment
4.1%
Poverty rate
4.8%
Avg household size
3.02
White alone (non-Hispanic)
51.4%
Hispanic or Latino
28.6%
Asian alone
10.8%
Black or African American alone
3.7%
Two or more races
4.5%
Other
1%

Retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau data.census.gov profiles and QuickFacts for Temecula city, California (FIPS 0678120).

Public schools with an address here · 6

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Great Oak High SchoolHigh9/10Temecula Valley Unified School DistrictComprehensive public high school renowned for top academic achievement, rigorous International Baccalaureate (IB) and AP coursework, and championship cross-country programs.
Temecula Valley High SchoolHigh8/10Temecula Valley Unified School DistrictFlagship comprehensive high school established in 1985, recognized for strong college preparation, career technical education pathways, and competitive athletics.
Chaparral High SchoolHigh7/10Temecula Valley Unified School DistrictHigh school serving northern Temecula, offering strong visual and performing arts programs, STEM pathways, and competitive athletic teams.
Abby Reinke Elementary SchoolElementary10/10Temecula Valley Unified School DistrictAward-winning elementary campus recognized as a California Distinguished School with exceptional standardized test outcomes.
Paloma Elementary SchoolElementary9/10Temecula Valley Unified School DistrictConsistently high-performing elementary school serving central Temecula master-planned neighborhoods.
Gardner Middle SchoolMiddle8/10Temecula Valley Unified School DistrictFeeder middle school serving south Temecula communities, focused on STEM education and high school transitional readiness.
School districts
Temecula Valley Unified School DistrictA- / High PerformingServes over 27,000 students across Temecula and adjacent communities over approximately 148 square miles, consistently ranking among the top school systems in Riverside County.
Utilities & services
ElectricSouthern California Edison (SCE)Primary regional investor-owned electric utility distributing power across Temecula.
Natural GasSouthern California Gas Company (SoCalGas)Regulated natural gas utility serving residential and commercial customers.
Water & WastewaterRancho California Water District (RCWD)Supplies potable water, recycled water, and wastewater collection across most of the city limits.
Trash & RecyclingCR&R Environmental ServicesContracted franchise municipal waste hauler providing residential refuse, recycling, and organic waste services.
Internet / BroadbandFrontier Communications & SpectrumBroadband gigabit fiber and high-speed cable internet service widely deployed across city neighborhoods.
Major employers & industries
Pechanga Resort CasinoHospitality & Entertainment4,000+ employees
Temecula Valley Unified School DistrictPublic Education3,000+ employees
Abbott VascularMedical Device Manufacturing2,000+ employees
Temecula Valley HospitalHealthcare1,000+ employees
City of TemeculaMunicipal Government300+ employees
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city3 ZIP reports · 3 researched
Sources · 6 cited
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
County · Riverside County, California
Subdivision Map Act ComplianceLand use & zoningBinds every parcel

Parcels must comply with the California Subdivision Map Act and Title 18 of the Riverside County Code for legal division, sale, lease, or financing.

California Government Code Section 66499.35; Riverside County Code Title 18

Mandatory Solid Waste Collection ChargesLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Parcels containing residential units located in the desert areas of Sky Valley, Indio Hills, portions of Bermuda Dunes, and North Shore.

Imposes mandatory parcel charges for the collection of solid waste as established by the Board of Supervisors.

Riverside County Ordinance No. 788 (2023)

Ad Valorem Property Tax RateTaxationBinds every parcel

The base tax rate is 1% of the assessed value, plus additional voter-approved debt rates specific to the parcel's Tax Rate Area (TRA).

California Constitution Article XIIIA; Riverside County Auditor-Controller Tax Rate Schedules

Proposition 13 Base-Year Assessment RegimeTaxationBinds every parcel

Property is assessed at a base-year value upon acquisition or new construction. The assessed value is limited to a maximum annual increase of 2% unless a change in ownership or new construction occurs, which triggers a reassessment to market value. Supplemental assessments are issued for mid-year changes.

California Constitution Article XIIIA; Revenue and Taxation Code Sections 60-69

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.