LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Lancaster, California sells for about $474,742, or $270 per square foot.

Prices are down 1.1% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 43 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,931 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.5%

CA · past 12 months

CA 190.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Lancaster, California

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 1:22 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

The Lancaster housing market is demonstrating a balanced, stable environment with a median sale price of approximately $474,742, representing a modest 1.1% decline year-over-year. Buyers benefit from increased active listing inventory and roughly six months of supply, which has moderated price escalation and restored negotiating room. Strong foundational demand anchored by regional aerospace employers and relative affordability compared to down-basin Los Angeles keeps transaction velocity resilient.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Lancaster yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

County intel reports · Lancaster← California state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 244.2 km²Water area · 0.6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$474,742
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$270
Median days on market
43
Active listings
2,500
Listings with price cuts
28.8%
Median price change YoY
-1.1%
Closed sales (monthly)
418
Months of supply
6
Sale-to-list ratio
99.6%
Median asking rent
$1,931/mo
Population
169,022
Median household income
$81,511
Avg effective property tax rate
1.25%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
3 of 3 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$432,035
Median price / sq ft
$267
Median days on market
75.73
Active listings
18,124
Median price change YoY
-1.04%
Closed sales (monthly)
1,495
Months of supply
0.21
Sale-to-list ratio
5.53%
Median asking rent
$2,410/mo
Population
189,384
Median household income
$66,427

Deterministic aggregate of 3 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
59
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
45
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 1.0% year over year.

71
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 76 days on market with 0.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 5.53% of asking — demand is holding steady.

69
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.8% · poverty 15.6% — a mixed stability profile.

Major amenities · Lancaster, California
Theme, amusement & water parks
4 · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 24 mi
Museums, galleries & history
8 · 24 mi
Shopping & dining districts
10 · 16 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions5 retained amenities · 3 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
The BLVD Cultural and Entertainment District
Downtown Arts & Dining

Reimagined nine-block pedestrian-friendly core featuring boutiques, restaurants, the MOAH museum, and public event plazas.

Lancaster National Soccer Center
Sports Complex

A 160-acre facility with 35 regulation soccer fields serving major regional and national tournaments.

Apollo Community Regional Park
Regional Park & Lake

County-maintained 68-acre regional recreation space featuring three fishing lakes, trails, and picnic pavilions.

Antelope Valley California Poppy Reserve
State Natural Reserve

Iconic state-protected wildflower preserve situated on Lancaster's western border drawing massive spring tourism.

Lancaster Performing Arts Center (LPAC)
Performing Arts Center

Premier local stage and community venue hosting regional theater, musical performances, and civic assemblies.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Lancaster Clean Energy & Green Hydrogen HubClean Energy InfrastructureUnder ConstructionCitywide public-private initiative developing commercial hydrogen production plants and solar generation assets.
North Los Angeles County Aerospace ExpansionIndustrial / DefenseActive / ApprovedContinuous facility expansions supporting advanced prototyping, UAV programs, and classified manufacturing.
Fox Field Industrial Corridor ExpansionLogistics & ManufacturingPlannedMulti-phase commercial and light industrial warehousing additions near General William J. Fox Airfield.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Lancaster serves as an accessible entry point for middle-income first-time homebuyers and aerospace-industry commuters seeking single-family detached living at price points far below the coastal Los Angeles basin. It is equally compelling for buy-and-hold residential cash-flow investors seeking positive gross yield profiles uncommon elsewhere in Southern California. The area is less suitable for commuters who must travel daily to central or Westside Los Angeles due to extreme corridor commute times.

Schools & education

Public education is partitioned between the Lancaster School District (K-8) and the Antelope Valley Union High School District (9-12), resulting in wide campus performance variance. Westside and Quartz Hill boundary schools consistently earn above-average GreatSchools ratings (7-8/10), whereas central and eastside elementary campuses face socioeconomic headwinds and lower state testing percentiles. Alternative choice programs, STEM magnets, and charter options capture significant local student enrollment.

Transportation & infrastructure

State Route 14 (Antelope Valley Freeway) forms the primary transportation artery, connecting Lancaster south to the San Fernando Valley and north to Mojave. Metrolink Antelope Valley commuter rail maintains a terminal station downtown, offering daily rail runs to downtown Los Angeles. Local bus connectivity is operated by the Antelope Valley Transit Authority (AVTA), which operates the nation's first fully electric municipal transit bus fleet.

Recreation & amenities

The city maintains robust municipal parks including the 160-acre Lancaster National Soccer Center, Apollo Community Regional Park with fishing lakes, and Sgt. Steve Owen Memorial Park. Cultural and community gathering hubs are centered along The BLVD downtown arts and entertainment district, which features the Lancaster Performing Arts Center and the Museum of Art and History (MOAH). The Antelope Valley California Poppy Reserve sits just west of the city, drawing massive seasonal ecotourism.

Rental market

Lancaster's rental sector demonstrates deep demand driven by aerospace contractors, logistics workers, healthcare personnel, and families priced out of Greater Los Angeles homeownership. Median gross rents hover around $1,900 to $2,300 across entry single-family and multi-family units, delivering comparatively higher cap rates than coastal California markets. Institutional investor activity remains concentrated in entry-level single-family detached properties, while short-term rental activity is modest and mostly supports seasonal aerospace test programs.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

Lancaster's local economy is anchored by advanced defense and aerospace manufacturing, commercial logistics, government services, and healthcare. Nearby Air Force Plant 42 and Edwards Air Force Base provide deep secondary contractor employment for aerospace engineers and technicians. The city is also a significant hub for utility-scale solar installations and green hydrogen generation projects.

Growth & development

The Antelope Valley remains a primary national hub for aerospace, advanced aviation manufacturing, and defense development, anchored by nearby Edwards AFB and Plant 42. Lancaster has aggressively pursued municipal clean-energy initiatives, branding itself as an alternative hydrogen and solar energy production capital. Commercial distribution, medical services, and retail development along the SR-14 corridor continue to expand the city's private-sector employment base.

Development pipeline

The city's general plan emphasizes green technology industrial growth, downtown infill revitalization along The BLVD, and master-planned residential extensions along the western fringe. Council initiatives have prioritized converting surplus municipal acreage into clean tech, battery storage, and advanced manufacturing campuses. Sustainable building codes and municipal solar requirements apply across new commercial and residential developments.

Special districts

Lancaster parcels carry ad valorem tax obligations from the County of Los Angeles, Antelope Valley Community College District, and local unified/elementary school districts. Select parcels in newer westside subdivisions fall under Mello-Roos Community Facilities Districts (CFDs) or Landscape and Lighting Assessment Districts. Water utility services are provided by the Los Angeles County Waterworks District No. 40.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Lancaster reports violent and property crime rates that track above both California statewide medians and neighboring northern Los Angeles County communities. Property offenses such as vehicular theft and burglary represent the vast majority of incidents, prompting ongoing municipal public-safety investments and citywide monitoring camera networks. Recent annual data show steady reductions in major felony categories compared to peak post-pandemic surges.

Environmental & hazard

Lancaster sits in the western Mojave Desert where high winds and severe seasonal temperature extremes represent standard seasonal conditions. Approximately 43% of local residential parcels carry some degree of wildfire hazard risk, particularly along the unbuilt desert scrub fringes and western foothills. Flash flooding is largely localized during major desert convective events, with roughly 15% of properties facing severe 30-year flood risk.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance underwriting has grown tighter throughout Southern California, with rate hikes impacting properties near wildland-urban interfaces. While central urban Lancaster avoids severe brush zone surcharges, desert fringe properties face scrutiny over wildfire hazard boundaries. Many perimeter property buyers utilize California FAIR Plan wrapper policies when private admitted carrier coverage is restricted.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2017201820192020202120222023202420252026202720292031$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2017201820192020202120222023202420252026202720292031$2,700$3,600$4,500$5,400$6,300

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates / Census PEP 2024
Census profile · Lancaster city, California
Population
169,022
Median age
34.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
53.2%
Median home value
$465,459
Median gross rent
$1,931
Median household income
$81,511
Median year built
1988
Vacancy rate
5.8%
Renter share
46.8%
Owner cost burden
28.4%
Renter cost burden
56.2%
Population change
-2.4%
Net migration
-1,200
Work-from-home share
10.4%
Mean commute
33.6 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.2%
Unemployment
6.8%
Poverty rate
15.6%
Avg household size
3.12
Hispanic or Latino
48.2%
White alone (non-Hispanic)
24.5%
Black or African American
19.5%
Asian
4.2%
Two or more races
2.1%
Other
1.5%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS Place Profiles for Lancaster city, California (g=160XX00US0640130).

Public schools with an address here · 6

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Lancaster High SchoolHigh5/10Antelope Valley Union High School DistrictComprehensive public high school featuring vocational pathways, multimedia academies, and athletics.
Quartz Hill High SchoolHigh8/10Antelope Valley Union High School DistrictConsistently top-performing district high school recognized for its International Baccalaureate (IB) diploma program.
Lancaster Alternative and Virtual Academies SchoolElementary / Middle8/10Lancaster School DistrictAlternative public learning campus offering specialized independent and hybrid curricula.
Quartz Hill Elementary SchoolElementary8/10Lancaster School DistrictHigh-performing public elementary school serving western residential neighborhoods.
Gregg Anderson AcademyElementary8/10Lancaster School DistrictConsistently rated among the top STEM and academic achievement elementary academies in the valley.
Del Sur Senior Elementary SchoolMiddle5/10Lancaster School DistrictPublic campus serving middle-grade students with foundational academic and arts coursework.
School districts
Lancaster School DistrictC+ / Meets ExpectationsElementary district serving preschool through 8th grade across Lancaster with roughly 14,000 enrolled students.
Antelope Valley Union High School DistrictB / GoodSecondary school district overseeing comprehensive high schools and technical academies across Lancaster and Palmdale.
Utilities & services
ElectricLancaster Energy / Southern California Edison (SCE)Lancaster operates a Community Choice Aggregation (CCA) utility providing clean power over SCE distribution wires.
Natural GasSouthern California Gas Company (SoCalGas)Standard regulated natural gas delivery across the city.
WaterLos Angeles County Waterworks District No. 40Public retail water service provider covering the Antelope Valley region.
SewerCity of Lancaster / LACSDMunicipal sewer collection routed through County Sanitation District facilities.
Trash & RecyclingWaste Management (WM)Franchised municipal curbside waste, recycling, and organic collection.
Internet / BroadbandSpectrum / AT&T FiberCable broadband widely available; optical fiber expanded along newer tracts.
Major employers & industries
Antelope Valley HospitalHealthcare2,500+ employees; premier regional medical center
Lancaster School DistrictEducation1,800+ employees across elementary and middle campuses
Edwards Air Force Base / Plant 42 ContractorsAerospace & DefenseMajor regional economic driver employing thousands of civilian engineers and technicians
City of LancasterGovernment / Municipal600+ municipal personnel
BYD MotorsAdvanced Electric Manufacturing750+ employees producing zero-emission electric buses
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city3 ZIP reports · 3 researched
Sources · 5 cited