LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Glendale, Arizona sells for about $475,000, or $275 per square foot.

Prices are up +5.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 70 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,541 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.5%

AZ · past 12 months

AZ 230.5USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595135175237.8

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Glendale, Arizona

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Oct 16, 2026, 11:02 PM2 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Nov 15, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Glendale's housing market shows steady demand with modest price appreciation, supported by a robust local economy and ongoing development in the Westgate area. While inventory remains relatively tight, the market is balanced by consistent rental activity and population growth. The city's role as a regional entertainment and logistics hub continues to drive interest from both families and investors.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Glendale yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).

County & ZIP intel reports · Glendale← Arizona state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 174.2 km²Water area · 1.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$475,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 6% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$275
Median days on market
70
Active listings
1,157
Listings with price cuts
33.8%
Median price change YoY
+5.1%
Closed sales (monthly)
1,187
Months of supply
0.97
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
Median asking rent
$1,541/mo
Population
260,572
Median household income
$74,894
Avg effective property tax rate
0.65%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
9 of 9 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$352,465
Median price / sq ft
$220
Median days on market
60.15
Active listings
1,072
Listings with price cuts
0.02%
Median price change YoY
+11.6%
Closed sales (monthly)
306
Sale-to-list ratio
45.8%
Median asking rent
$1,145/mo
Population
314,504
Median household income
$59,047

Deterministic aggregate of 9 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
70
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 11.6% year over year.

56
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 60 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 45.8% of asking — demand is holding steady.

74
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.5% · poverty 15.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · Glendale, Arizona
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 24 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 16 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 24 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 16 mi
Golf
19 · 16 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 16 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions5 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Thunderbird Conservation Park
Park

A large desert preserve offering extensive hiking and mountain biking trails. It provides residents with significant outdoor recreation space and helps maintain the area's natural desert character.

Arrowhead Towne Center
Shopping District

A major regional shopping mall serving the northwest valley. It acts as a primary retail anchor, driving local economic activity and providing convenience for residents.

Sahuaro Ranch Park
Park

A historic park featuring preserved buildings and orchards. It serves as a cultural landmark and community gathering space, highlighting the city's agricultural heritage.

Glendale Heroes Regional Park
Park

A large community park offering sports fields, playgrounds, and open space. It is a key facility for youth sports and family recreation in the area.

The Legend at Arrowhead
Golf Course

A prominent golf facility that contributes to the city's recreational appeal. It is a focal point for local leisure and supports property values in the surrounding residential areas.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
North Phoenix Infrastructure ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingA series of regional infrastructure projects aimed at improving traffic flow and utility capacity in the northwest valley. These improvements are critical for supporting continued residential and commercial growth.
Westgate Entertainment District ExpansionMixed-useOngoingContinuous development of retail, dining, and entertainment space surrounding the stadium complex. This project reinforces Glendale's position as a premier destination for tourism and local leisure.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Glendale is well-suited for family buyers seeking suburban amenities, as well as commuters who benefit from its central location in the northwest valley. The city also attracts investors looking for stable rental demand and professionals drawn to the growing entertainment and logistics sectors. Its diverse housing stock provides options for both first-time buyers and those looking for established neighborhoods.

Schools & education

The city is served by several school districts, with the Glendale Elementary and Glendale Union High School Districts being the primary providers. Educational quality varies by neighborhood, with ongoing efforts to improve student outcomes and graduation rates across the district. Many families prioritize schools in the northern sections of the city, which often see higher performance metrics.

Transportation & infrastructure

The city is served by a network of major highways, including Loop 101 and I-10, facilitating regional connectivity. Public transit options are provided through regional bus services, though the city remains primarily auto-oriented. Ongoing infrastructure projects aim to improve arterial road capacity and transit efficiency.

Recreation & amenities

Glendale offers a diverse amenity base, ranging from the expansive Thunderbird Conservation Park for hiking to the historic Sahuaro Ranch Park. The city is a regional destination for sports and entertainment, anchored by State Farm Stadium and the Desert Diamond Arena. Residents also benefit from extensive shopping and dining options at the Arrowhead Towne Center.

Rental market

The rental market in Glendale is characterized by steady demand, supported by a mix of multi-family developments and single-family rentals. Vacancy rates remain relatively low, reflecting the city's role as a workforce hub for the broader Phoenix area. Investors maintain a significant presence, particularly in areas near major employment centers and the Westgate district.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

Glendale's economy is anchored by the sports, tourism, and logistics sectors, with the Westgate Entertainment District serving as a major driver. The city benefits from its proximity to the broader Phoenix labor market, attracting a diverse range of employers. Momentum remains positive as the city continues to leverage its entertainment infrastructure to attract new business.

Growth & development

Glendale serves as a major economic hub in the northwest Phoenix metro, anchored by the Westgate Entertainment District and significant sports and tourism infrastructure. The city continues to attract corporate investment and development, particularly in the logistics, healthcare, and retail sectors. Infrastructure expansion remains a priority to support the city's steady population growth.

Development pipeline

Development planning in Glendale focuses on mixed-use projects near major entertainment hubs and the revitalization of older commercial corridors. The city actively manages a pipeline of residential and commercial projects to ensure balanced growth. Recent approvals emphasize high-density residential and modern logistics facilities.

Special districts

Parcels in Glendale may be subject to various special districts, including school districts, fire districts, and community facilities districts (CFDs). These districts provide specific services and infrastructure, with costs typically reflected in property tax assessments. Residents should verify specific district attachments through the Maricopa County Assessor's office.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Glendale experiences crime rates that are generally consistent with other large urban centers in the Phoenix metropolitan area. Local law enforcement actively manages public safety through community-focused initiatives and data-driven policing strategies. Residents are encouraged to utilize the city's GIS portal for neighborhood-specific safety information.

Environmental & hazard

The primary environmental considerations for Glendale include extreme heat during summer months and occasional localized flooding during monsoon season. The city maintains robust infrastructure to manage stormwater runoff and mitigate flood risks in vulnerable areas. Property insurance premiums are influenced by these regional climate factors, consistent with broader Maricopa County trends.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance in Glendale is influenced by regional climate risks, including extreme heat and monsoon-related weather events. Market health is generally stable, though premiums reflect the broader Arizona insurance landscape. Homeowners are encouraged to maintain adequate coverage for weather-related damages.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Arizona) — Senior Property Valuation Protection Option (Senior Freeze): Provides a 'freeze' on the valuation of the property for tax purposes, limiting the growth of the property tax burden for eligible seniors. State (Arizona) — Arizona Property Tax Assessment: The tax is calculated by applying an assessment ratio to the property's Limited Property Value (LPV). For primary residential property (Class 3), the assessment ratio is 10%. State (Arizona) — Arizona Property Tax Assessment: Property tax is calculated using the formula: (Full Cash Value or Limited Property Value) x Assessment Ratio = Net Assessed Value. The Net Assessed Value is then multiplied by the local tax rate. For primary residential property (Class 3), the assessment ratio is 10%. State (Arizona) — Delinquent Property Tax Lien Sale and 3-Year Redemption Foreclosure: The county treasurer sells a tax lien certificate via public auction to the investor bidding the lowest annual rate of interest (ranging from 16% down to 0% per annum under A.R.S. § 42-18114). State (Arizona) — Statutory Residential Homestead Exemption: Exempts up to $400,000 of equity in an owner-occupied primary dwelling from attachment, execution, and forced sale arising from unsecured civil judgment liens.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 10.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Glendale city, Arizona
Population
260,572
Median age
34.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
57.2%
Median home value
$387,500
Median gross rent
$1,541
Median household income
$74,894
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
6.5%
Renter share
42.8%
Owner cost burden
25%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
+4.9%
Work-from-home share
15%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
24.2%
Unemployment
5.5%
Poverty rate
15.1%
Avg household size
2.7
White alone
48.5%
Black alone
6.3%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and Census Reporter.

Public schools with an address here · 92

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment. Source: NCES EDGE public school locations 2023-24.

Apollo High SchoolHighAverageGlendale Union High School District
Cactus High SchoolHigh
Copper Canyon High SchoolHigh
Deer Valley High SchoolHigh
Glendale High SchoolHighAverageGlendale Union High School District
Glendale Union High School District Online Learning AcademyHigh
Glenview College Preparatory High SchoolHigh
Hope High School OnlineHigh
Independence High SchoolHigh
Ironwood High SchoolHigh
Jefferson Preparatory High SchoolHigh
Mountain Ridge High SchoolHigh
Thrivepoint High School At GroversHigh
Thrivepoint High School At Union HillsHigh
Thrivepoint Online High SchoolHigh
West-Mec - Apollo High SchoolHigh
West-Mec - Cactus High SchoolHigh
West-Mec - Copper Canyon High SchoolHigh
West-Mec - Deer Valley High SchoolHigh
West-Mec - Glendale High SchoolHigh
West-Mec - Independence High SchoolHigh
West-Mec - Ironwood High SchoolHigh
West-Mec - Mountain Ridge High SchoolHigh
Challenger Middle SchoolMiddle
Desert Sky Middle SchoolMiddle
Hillcrest Middle SchoolMiddle
Arrowhead Elementary SchoolElementary
Arroyo Elementary SchoolElementary
Barcelona Elementary SchoolElementary
Canyon Elementary SchoolElementary
Carol G. Peck Elementary SchoolElementary
Copper Creek Elementary SchoolElementary
Desert Garden Elementary SchoolElementaryAverageGlendale Elementary School District
Desert Mirage Elementary SchoolElementary
Desert Palms Elementary SchoolElementary
Desert Sage Elementary SchoolElementary
Desert Valley Elementary SchoolElementary
Foothills Elementary SchoolElementary
Glendale Elementary Online (G.E.O.) LearningElementary
Greenbrier Elementary SchoolElementary
Heritage Elementary SchoolElementary
Kachina Elementary SchoolElementary
Las Brisas Elementary SchoolElementary
Legend Springs ElementaryElementary
Luke Elementary SchoolElementary
Marshall Ranch Elementary SchoolElementary
Mirage Elementary SchoolElementary
Mountain Shadows Elementary SchoolElementary
Park Meadows Elementary SchoolElementary
Pioneer Elementary SchoolElementary
Sahuaro Ranch Elementary SchoolElementary
Sonoran Sky Elementary SchoolElementary
Sunset Ridge Elementary SchoolElementary
Gcc Early Childhood Learning LabPre-K
Academy Of Math And Science GlendaleOther
Arizona Insight AcademyOther
Bicentennial South SchoolOther
Camelback AcademyOther
Canyon Pointe AcademyOther
Challenge Charter SchoolOther
Copperwood SchoolOther
Deer Valley AcademyOther
Desert Heights Charter SchoolOther
Desert SpiritOther
Discovery SchoolOther
Don Mensendick SchoolOther
Ethos Academy- A Challenge Foundation AcademyOther
Girls Innovation AcademyOther
Glendale American SchoolOther
Glendale Landmark SchoolOther
Glendale Union OnlineOther
Glenn F Burton SchoolOther
Harold W Smith SchoolOther
Heritage SchoolOther
Highland Lakes SchoolOther
Horizon SchoolOther
Intelli-School GlendaleOther
Pinnacle Pointe AcademyOther
Raymond S. KellisOther
Self Development Scottsdale AcademyOther
Sierra Verde Steam AcademyOther
Start CampusOther
Sunburst SchoolOther
Sunflower SchoolOther
Sunset SchoolOther
Sunset VistaOther
Sweetwater SchoolOther
Traditional Academy At BellairOther
West-Mec - Central CampusOther
West-Mec - Raymond S. KellisOther
Westland School Brighton CampusOther
William C Jack SchoolOther
School districts
Glendale Union High School DistrictBA large district serving the high school needs of the city, known for its diverse student body and comprehensive academic programs.
Glendale Elementary School DistrictB-The primary elementary district for the city, managing a large number of campuses across the municipality.
Utilities & services
ElectricityArizona Public Service (APS)Primary provider for the majority of the city.
Water/SewerCity of GlendaleMunicipal service provided directly by the city.
Natural GasSouthwest GasPrimary provider for residential and commercial gas services.
InternetCox Communications / CenturyLinkMajor broadband providers serving the area.
Major employers & industries
City of GlendaleGovernmentOver 2,000 employees.
Banner HealthHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Luke Air Force BaseDefenseSignificant regional economic anchor.
Arrowhead Towne CenterRetailMajor retail employer.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city9 ZIP reports · 9 researched
Sources · 9 cited
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
County · Maricopa County, Arizona
Special Taxing District AssessmentsSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Applies only to parcels located within the boundaries of specific special taxing districts (e.g., Irrigation Water Delivery Districts, SLIDs).

Imposes additional tax levies or per-acreage assessments on top of the primary property tax. For example, some districts charge on a per-acreage basis while others use a rate per $100 of valuation.

Rates and levies are established annually by the specific district.

Maricopa County Addressing RegulationsBuilding & codesBinds every parcel

Requires uniform identification of developed property and improvements for emergency services, record keeping, and postal delivery.

Standardized regulation for all developed property.

Maricopa County Drainage RegulationsLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Applies to all development of land conditions that may affect drainage systems and patterns.

Imposes requirements on development projects to manage drainage systems and patterns to prevent flooding and erosion.

Applicable to all development projects impacting drainage.

Maricopa County Dark Sky OrdinanceLand use & zoningBinds every parcel

Controls the use of outdoor artificial illuminating devices to minimize light pollution and protect astronomical observations.

Incorporated into Section 812 of the Maricopa County Zoning Ordinance.

Maricopa County Zoning OrdinanceLand use & zoningBinds every parcel

Regulates land use, growth, and development in unincorporated areas to promote public health, safety, and general welfare.

Governs all unincorporated land within the county.

Maricopa County Primary Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

The tax is calculated by multiplying the Limited Property Value (LPV) determined by the County Assessor by the primary tax rate. The rate is derived by dividing the total primary tax levy by the total assessed value of all property within the jurisdiction. For example, a primary tax increase can raise taxes on a $100,000 home from $113.85 to $115.91.

Rates are set annually in August pursuant to A.R.S. § 42-17151.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.