LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Washakie County, Wyoming sells for about $280,164, or $135 per square foot.

Prices are up +8.9% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 57 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 214% since 2000. The biggest natural hazard here is riverine flooding, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $999 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $999 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+1%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+17.7%). Worst: 2010 (-3.3%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+5%

WY · past 12 months

WY 186.4USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,383

3-bed / month

$759
Studio
$764
1 bed
$999
2 bed
$1,383
3 bed
$1,654
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $280,1645.9%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+1%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-6%0%6%12%18%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 3 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

74

Relatively Moderate

Riverine floodingEarthquakeWinter weatherDroughtWildfireCold waveLightningVolcanic activity

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $6,111,332.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Washakie County, Wyoming

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 12:23 PMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

The Washakie County housing market is characterized by low inventory and steady, modest price appreciation. Demand remains driven by local residents and limited supply, resulting in a stable market environment with little speculative activity.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Wyoming state →Washakie County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 2 cities · 2 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$280,164
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$135
Median days on market
57
Active listings
69
Listings with price cuts
12%
Median price change YoY
+8.9%
Closed sales (monthly)
105
Months of supply
4.2
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
Median asking rent
$950/mo
Population
7,597
Median household income
$58,420
Avg effective property tax rate
0.58%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
69
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
50
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.1% year over year.

50
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 210 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

90
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.95% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

86
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 10.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
2 of 2 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$6,325
Median days on market
210.36
Active listings
58
Listings with price cuts
0.25%
Median price change YoY
+0.05%
Closed sales (monthly)
14
Months of supply
0.09
Sale-to-list ratio
99.95%
Median asking rent
$24/mo
Population
7,717
Median household income
$61,343

Deterministic aggregate of 2 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Washakie County, Wyoming — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$165,000$220,000$275,000$330,000$385,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county2 of 2 ZIPs researched
Sort
82401Worland
Median price
$300,000
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
+2.5%
Days on mkt
88
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.1
Listings
57
Median rent
$1,150

researched Sep 29

82442Ten Sleep
Median price
—
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
213
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
1
Median rent
—

researched Sep 29

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Washakie County remain low and stable, consistent with rural Wyoming trends and significantly below national averages.

Schools & education

Public education is primarily served by Washakie County School District #1, which maintains a reputation for small class sizes and strong community engagement.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate wildfire risks and occasional high-wind events, with property insurance premiums reflecting standard rural Wyoming hazard profiles.

Growth & development

The local economy is anchored by agriculture, energy, and government services, with steady but modest development momentum focused on infrastructure maintenance.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the county based on fair market value, with mill levies determined by local taxing entities including school districts and the county government.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers significant outdoor recreation access, including proximity to the Bighorn National Forest, fishing in the Bighorn River, and local park systems in Worland.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by limited inventory and stable demand, primarily serving local workforce needs in Worland and surrounding areas.

Economy & employers

The economy is driven by agriculture, energy extraction, and public sector employment, maintaining a stable but slow-growth profile.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily highway-based, with US Highway 20 serving as the main corridor through the county.

Development pipeline

Development is largely focused on small-scale residential and agricultural improvements rather than large-scale commercial projects.

County appraisal district

The Washakie County Assessor's office manages property valuations in accordance with Wyoming state statutes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts including school, hospital, and fire protection districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance remains available, though premiums are influenced by regional wildfire and wind exposure.

Major amenities · Washakie County, Wyoming
Family fun & things to do
2 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
3 · 30 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Bighorn River
Waterfront

Provides significant fishing and recreational opportunities.

Washakie County Fairgrounds
Sports Complex

Hosts community events and regional gatherings.

Bighorn National Forest
Park

Offers extensive hiking, camping, and outdoor access.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
County Infrastructure UpgradesInfrastructureOngoingRoutine maintenance and improvement of county roads and public facilities.
Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Washakie County, Wyoming
Population
7,597
Median age
45.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.5%
Median home value
$280,164
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$58,420
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
8.4%
Renter share
27.5%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
32.1%
Population change
-0.5%
Net migration
-150
Work-from-home share
6.5%
Mean commute
15.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
24.8%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
10.5%
Avg household size
2.35
White
88.5%
Hispanic
9.2%
Other
2.3%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau and Wyoming Economic Analysis Division profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Worland High SchoolHighBWashakie County School District #1Primary high school serving the county seat.
Worland Middle SchoolMiddleBWashakie County School District #1Serves grades 6-8.
South Side ElementaryElementaryBWashakie County School District #1Focuses on early childhood education.
School districts
Washakie County School District #1AccreditedThe primary district serving the majority of the county population.
Utilities & services
ElectricRocky Mountain PowerPrimary regional provider.
Natural GasBlack Hills EnergyServes the Worland area.
InternetRangeLocal telecommunications provider.
Major employers & industries
Washakie County GovernmentGovernmentMajor local employer.
Washakie County School District #1EducationSignificant public sector employer.
Energy/Agriculture SectorIndustrialPrimary private sector economic drivers.
Sources · 8 cited
County city board · values & trends by city2 cities · 2 ZIP reports
Worland
Median price$300,000
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market88 med
Median rent$1,150
Population7,067
Active listings57
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Ten Sleep
Median price$0
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market213 med
Median rent$0
Population650
Active listings1
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports