The story of this market
The typical home in Roane County, West Virginia sells for about $127,523, or $85 per square foot.
Prices are up +6.44% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 134 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $944 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $944 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
+8.9%
WV · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$1,307
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
80
Relatively Moderate
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $9,886,978.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
75.5%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 317 | 173 | 75.5% | 10.3% | $130,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Roane County, West Virginia
Roane County exhibits a stable, low-cost housing market with modest year-over-year price appreciation. The market is characterized by high owner-occupancy rates and limited inventory, reflecting a rural economic environment with slow population growth.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 2 cities · 9 ZIP reports
Median prices moved sideways 0.0% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 50 days on market with 0.7 months of supply — a fast-moving market.
1% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 47.1% of asking — demand is holding steady.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.2% · poverty 19.1% — a mixed stability profile.
Deterministic aggregate of 9 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
Roane County, West Virginia — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection
Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.
No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.
researched Sep 26
researched Sep 26
researched Sep 26
researched Sep 26
researched Sep 26
researched Sep 26
researched Sep 26
researched Sep 26
researched Sep 26
| 25239 | Cottageville | $145,000 | $98 | +2.4% | 42 | 97.5% | 12% | 4.5 | 18 | $1,012 | researched Sep 26 |
| 25241 | Evans | $215,000 | $110 | — | 43 | 100% | — | — | 31 | $664 | researched Sep 26 |
| 25243 | Gandeeville | $264,450 | — | — | 230 | — | — | — | 2 | $944 | researched Sep 26 |
| 25248 | Kenna | $145,000 | $98 | +2.4% | 62 | 97.5% | 12% | 4.5 | 18 | $728 | researched Sep 26 |
| 25267 | Normantown | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | researched Sep 26 |
| 25270 | Reedy | $179,000 | $102 | — | 52 | 96% | 12% | 6.2 | 134 | $577 | researched Sep 26 |
| 25271 | Ripley | $179,000 | $115 | — | 62 | 97.5% | 12% | 4.2 | 48 | $621 | researched Sep 26 |
| 25276 | Spencer | $179,000 | $110 | — | 120 | 96% | 15% | 8 | 41 | $734 | researched Sep 26 |
| 25286 | Walton | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | researched Sep 26 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
Property taxes are administered by the Roane County Assessor's office with assessments based on fair market value; tax rates are determined by local levies and state-mandated caps.
The local economy is primarily rural with limited major industrial anchors, characterized by a lower-than-average median household income and a high poverty rate relative to national benchmarks.
The Roane County Assessor provides online parcel viewing and assessment services for property tax administration.
Data retrieved from Census Reporter and US Census QuickFacts.