The story of this market
The typical home in Mercer County, West Virginia sells for about $153,041, or $97 per square foot.
Prices are down 12.5% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 47 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 62% since 2000. Last year 3 of 7 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $946 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $946 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2000–2025
0%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+21.9%). Worst: 2014 (-1.4%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
+8.9%
WV · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$1,250
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2000–2025
0%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 7 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
47
Relatively Low
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $18,463,905.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
69.6%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1445 | 730 | 69.6% | 10.1% | $115,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Mercer County, West Virginia
Mercer County's housing market is experiencing a period of price correction with median sale prices down 12.5% year-over-year. While inventory remains available, the combination of declining home values and a shrinking population base reflects ongoing economic challenges in the region.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 5 cities · 14 ZIP reports
Median prices moved down 12.8% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 78 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.
0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 3.05% of asking — demand is holding steady.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.2% · poverty 18.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.
Deterministic aggregate of 14 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.
researched Sep 26
researched Sep 26
researched Sep 26
researched Sep 26
researched Sep 26
researched Oct 1
researched Sep 26
researched Sep 26
researched Sep 26
researched Sep 26
| 24701 | Bluefield | $135,800 | $76 | -13.3% | 76 | — | — | — | 73 | $811 | researched Sep 26 |
| 24712 | Athens | $208,000 | $119 | +2.1% | 84 | 96.5% | 12.5% | 6.2 | 12 | $975 | researched Sep 26 |
| 24715 | Bramwell | $67,900 | $54 | — | 180 | 95% | — | — | 1 | $750 | researched Sep 26 |
| 24724 | Bramwell | $104,100 | $72 | +2.1% | 84 | 96.5% | 12% | 6.2 | 196 | $750 | researched Sep 26 |
| 24731 | Kegley | $145,000 | $92 | +3.2% | 88 | 96.5% | 15% | 4.5 | 12 | $628 | researched Sep 26 |
| 24732 | Kellysville | — | $293 | — | 7 | 100% | — | — | 4 | — | researched Oct 1 |
| 24733 | Lashmeet | $115,000 | $85 | +2.4% | 72 | 98.5% | 12% | 6.2 | 18 | $850 | researched Sep 26 |
| 24736 | Matoaka | $125,000 | $85 | +4.2% | 92 | 96.5% | 12% | 4.7 | 14 | $850 | researched Sep 26 |
| 24739 | Princeton | $130,700 | $85 | +2.4% | 72 | 96.5% | 12% | 6.2 | 48 | $875 | researched Sep 26 |
| 24740 | Princeton | $149,900 | $108 | +3.2% | 68 | 96.5% | 12% | 4.2 | 62 | $798 | researched Sep 26 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
The county economy was historically tied to the Pocahontas coalfield and railroads, though it has faced significant industrial decline since the mid-20th century.
The rental market shows a median rent of $845 as of May 2026, with recent year-over-year declines in rent prices signaling improved affordability.
The economy is historically rooted in coal mining and rail transportation, with the county currently serving as part of the Bluefield, WV-VA Micropolitan Statistical Area.
Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS 5-year estimates.