The story of this market
The typical home in Waukesha County, Wisconsin sells for about $545,000, or $215 per square foot.
Prices are up +11.7% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 28 days to sell, which is fast. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 139% since 2000. Last year 90 of 97 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is cold wave, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,263 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,263 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2000–2025
+5.1%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+13.7%). Worst: 2009 (-4.3%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
+5.2%
WI · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$1,553
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2000–2025
+5.1%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 97 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
34
Relatively Low
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $138,270,064.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
86.1%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21690 | 14077 | 86.1% | 3.4% | $300,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Waukesha County, Wisconsin
Waukesha County's housing market remains competitive, characterized by low inventory and steady price appreciation. High demand for suburban living continues to drive values upward, though rising interest rates have tempered the pace of sales compared to previous years.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 23 cities · 28 ZIP reports
Median prices moved up 4.9% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 43 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.
0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 1.6% of asking — demand is holding steady.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 4.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.
Deterministic aggregate of 27 researched ZIP reports of 28 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
Waukesha County, Wisconsin — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection
Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.
Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Sep 15, 2026.
researched Sep 30
researched Sep 30
researched Sep 30
researched Oct 1
researched Sep 18
researched Sep 19
researched Sep 20
researched Sep 30
researched Sep 30
researched Sep 19
| 53005 | Brookfield | $533,345 | $235 | +4.9% | 28 | 99.2% | 12% | 2.1 | 55 | $1,875 | researched Sep 30 |
| 53007 | Butler | $305,000 | $169 | +5.2% | 16 | 104.3% | — | 0.6 | 7 | $890 | researched Sep 30 |
| 53018 | Delafield | $729,900 | $245 | +19.6% | 42 | 98.5% | 18% | 4.2 | 374 | $1,584 | researched Sep 30 |
| 53029 | Hartland | $600,890 | $249 | +20% | 54 | 100% | 6% | 1.9 | 66 | $1,257 | researched Oct 1 |
| 53045 | Brookfield | $552,500 | $225 | -1.3% | 44 | 101% | 2.4% | 4.3 | 85 | $2,015 | researched Sep 18 |
| 53046 | Lannon | $544,950 | $497 | +19.6% | 16 | 100.5% | — | 1.8 | 6 | $773 | researched Sep 19 |
| 53051 | Menomonee Falls | $449,000 | $232 | +3% | 28 | 101.6% | 12% | 1.6 | 42 | $1,313 | researched Sep 20 |
| 53056 | Merton | $325,000 | $217 | — | 22 | — | — | — | 2 | $1,263 | researched Sep 30 |
| 53058 | Nashotah | $991,700 | $235 | — | 52 | — | — | — | 16 | $1,404 | researched Sep 30 |
| 53064 | North Lake | $254,950 | $148 | 0% | 72 | 100% | — | 1 | 4 | $1,263 | researched Sep 19 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
Waukesha County consistently reports lower crime rates compared to the neighboring Milwaukee urban core, with property and violent crime indices remaining well below state and national averages.
The county is home to several highly-rated public school districts, including Elmbrook and Kettle Moraine, which are frequently recognized for academic excellence and high graduation rates.
The region faces moderate risks from severe thunderstorms and winter weather, with flood zones primarily concentrated along the Fox River and various lakefront properties.
Economic momentum is driven by a diverse mix of manufacturing, healthcare, and corporate services, with significant ongoing infrastructure investments in highway expansion and suburban commercial development.
Property taxes are levied by local municipalities, school districts, and the county, with rates determined by annual assessments; the state provides a lottery and gaming credit to eligible primary residences.
The county features a robust economy anchored by major employers in the healthcare, financial services, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
The county is served by a network of major highways including I-94, facilitating transit toward the Milwaukee employment core.
The county assessor maintains a market-value assessment system with annual adjustments based on sales data and property inspections.
The county is served by various special districts including technical college districts and regional water utility authorities.
Property insurance premiums are stable but reflect regional exposure to wind and hail damage common in the Midwest.
- Jellystone Park™ Caledonia4.323.9 mi
- Slick City Action Park4.413.9 mi
- Urban Air Trampoline and Adventure Park4.47.7 mi
- Dave & Buster's Wauwatosa3.914.4 mi
- Round1 Bowling & Arcade - Greendale3.816.7 mi
- American Family Field4.717.9 mi
- Fiserv Forum4.720.7 mi
- Milwaukee Public Market4.721.1 mi
- Wisconsin State Fair Park4.515.7 mi
- Baird Center4.520.7 mi
- Milwaukee County Zoo4.614.4 mi
- Holy Hill - Basilica and National Shrine of Mary Help of Christians4.916.4 mi
- Mitchell Park Domes Horticulture Conservatory4.719.1 mi
- Boerner Botanical Gardens4.715.6 mi
- Marcus Majestic Cinema4.57.5 mi
- Harley-Davidson Museum®4.720.6 mi
- Milwaukee Art Museum4.821.7 mi
- Milwaukee Public Museum4.820.5 mi
- Discovery World4.621.7 mi
- Miller High Life Theatre®4.520.7 mi
- Mitchell Park Domes Horticulture Conservatory4.719.1 mi
- Boerner Botanical Gardens4.715.6 mi
- Friends of Firefly Grove Park4.913.9 mi
- Kettle Moraine State Forest - Lapham Peak Unit4.84.2 mi
- Menomonee Park4.612.8 mi
- Nagawicka Lake Yacht Club4.54.9 mi
- Alpine Valley Resort4.419.5 mi
- Broadlands Golf Club4.16.9 mi
- Ironwood Golf Course4.68.8 mi
- The Club at Lac La Belle4.713.8 mi
- Western Lakes Golf Club & Event Venue4.33.4 mi
- Mayfair4.214.6 mi
- Southridge Mall4.116.7 mi
- Brookfield Square4.111 mi
- Meijer4.317.4 mi
- Milwaukee Mitchell International Airport4.521.8 mi
Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.
The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.
Features extensive hiking trails and environmental education programs.
A popular destination for boating, fishing, and recreational water activities.
Offers public beaches and significant waterfront dining and entertainment options.
Data retrieved from data.census.gov
Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.