LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Green County, Wisconsin sells for about $282,000, or $175 per square foot.

Prices are up +17% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 64 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 162% since 2000. Last year 6 of 8 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is cold wave, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,016 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,016 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+6.8%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+19.5%). Worst: 2011 (-3.9%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+5.2%

WI · past 12 months

WI 228.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165234.2

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,211

3-bed / month

$798
Studio
$806
1 bed
$1,016
2 bed
$1,211
3 bed
$1,335
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $282,0005.2%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+6.8%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-7%0%7%14%21%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 8 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

73

Relatively Moderate

Cold waveHailStrong windTornadoDroughtLandslideWildfireRiverine flooding

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $17,793,753.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

83.4%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20181543103883.4%6%$170,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Green County, Wisconsin

Madison market · minorrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 12:24 PMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Green County's residential real estate market remains in a firm seller's posture characterized by constrained inventory, with months of supply around 3.0 months and homes fetching approximately 99% of their original listing price. Annual appreciation has posted healthy double-digit gains, buoyed by commuter demand linking northward toward Dane County and Madison. Stable local employment across food manufacturing and regional healthcare continues to underpin foundational housing demand despite higher regional borrowing costs.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Wisconsin state →Madison market →Green County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 9 cities · 9 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$282,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$175
Median days on market
64
Active listings
78
Listings with price cuts
20%
Median price change YoY
+17%
Closed sales (monthly)
26
Months of supply
3
Sale-to-list ratio
99%
Median asking rent
$1,050/mo
Population
37,017
Median household income
$82,852
Avg effective property tax rate
1.63%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
84
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
84
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 6.7% year over year.

80
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 41 days on market with 2.3 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

79
Momentum/100

14% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100.09% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

94
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.6% · poverty 7.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
2%
Foreign-born residents
738
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
58.8%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.8%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
19%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
58.5%
Europe
21.3%
Asia
19%
Africa
1.1%
Oceania
0.1%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
7 of 9 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$496,569
Median price / sq ft
$243
Median days on market
41.48
Active listings
3,713
Listings with price cuts
14.02%
Median price change YoY
+6.7%
Closed sales (monthly)
2,091
Months of supply
2.34
Sale-to-list ratio
100.09%
Median asking rent
$945/mo
Population
32,863
Median household income
$78,238

Deterministic aggregate of 7 researched ZIP reports of 9 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Green County, Wisconsin — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$165,000$220,000$275,000$330,000$385,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county9 of 9 ZIPs researched
Sort
53502Albany
Median price
$539,900
$/sqft
$246
Trend YoY
+0.1%
Days on mkt
41
Sale-to-list
98.8%
Price cuts
14%
Supply (mo)
4
Listings
25
Median rent
$856

researched Sep 22

53508Belleville
Median price
$441,990
$/sqft
$257
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
30
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
130
Median rent
$918

researched Sep 23

53520Brodhead
Median price
$220,000
$/sqft
$172
Trend YoY
-15.4%
Days on mkt
47
Sale-to-list
100.1%
Price cuts
16.3%
Supply (mo)
1.6
Listings
89
Median rent
$769

researched Sep 20

53521Brooklyn
Median price
$574,000
$/sqft
$235
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
62
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3.8
Listings
13
Median rent
$1,201

researched Sep 21

53522Browntown
Median price
$567,500
$/sqft
$258
Trend YoY
+19.5%
Days on mkt
41
Sale-to-list
100.6%
Price cuts
14%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
88
Median rent
$950

researched Sep 23

53550Juda
Median price
$497,906
$/sqft
$246
Trend YoY
+0.1%
Days on mkt
41
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
14%
Supply (mo)
1.3
Listings
1,198
Median rent
$979

researched Sep 20

53566Monroe
Median price
$245,000
$/sqft
$158
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
42
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
3.8
Listings
38
Median rent
$868

researched Sep 20

53570Monticello
Median price
$345,750
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
+1.7%
Days on mkt
44
Sale-to-list
98.8%
Price cuts
12.5%
Supply (mo)
4
Listings
2,263
Median rent
$901

researched Sep 20

53574New Glarus
Median price
$414,517
$/sqft
$195
Trend YoY
+4.1%
Days on mkt
22
Sale-to-list
98.8%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
1.3
Listings
12
Median rent
$980

researched Sep 23

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Crime & safety

Green County maintains low crime rates relative to the state of Wisconsin and the national benchmark, typical of rural south-central Wisconsin communities. Property and violent crime incidents remain concentrated lightly in municipal centers such as Monroe, with overall regional crime trends remaining low and stable.

Schools & education

School districts across Green County, including New Glarus, Monroe, and Albany, score well on Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction accountability report cards, often categorized as 'Exceeds Expectations'. Individual elementary and secondary schools consistently register above-average metrics on state standardized assessments.

Environmental & hazard

Flood risk is moderate with roughly 18% of parcels exposed to riverine inundation along the Sugar and Pecatonica river basins. Wildfire exposure is moderate across timbered tracts, while wind, hail, and severe convective summer storms form the primary basis of property insurance loss exposure.

Growth & development

Economic expansion is anchored by specialty food manufacturing, dairy production, healthcare, and tourism, alongside growing commuter residential development toward the Madison metropolitan area. Monroe serves as the industrial and healthcare hub, supported by stable corporate employers and expanding craft food clusters.

Taxation

Property taxes are levied at local municipal, county, technical college, and school district levels, with Wisconsin's annual assessment cycle tied to fair market equalized values. Wisconsin provides a state lottery and gaming credit along with the standard school levy property tax credit directly offsetting owner-occupied residential tax bills.

Economy & employers

Green County's economy is led by value-added dairy and cheese manufacturing, precision agriculture, advanced equipment fabrication, and regional healthcare services. The northern edge of the county increasingly benefits from commuter spillover and professional service ties linked to the nearby Madison metropolitan economy.

Transportation & infrastructure

Primary arterial corridors include State Highway 11 (running east-west through Monroe and Brodhead) and State Highway 69 (connecting south to Illinois and north toward Madison). Public transit is limited, leaving passenger transit reliant on personal vehicles, regional paratransit, and freight reliant on regional rail links.

Development pipeline

County planning emphasizes the preservation of prime agricultural soils through working lands zoning alongside concentrated municipal expansion boundaries in Monroe, Belleville, and New Glarus. Targeted development focuses on infill residential, industrial park modernization, and light recreation infrastructure.

County appraisal district

Property assessment in Wisconsin is conducted at the municipal assessor level rather than through a single county appraisal district, governed by Wisconsin Department of Revenue standards. Assessed values are equalized annually by the Department of Revenue to ensure inter-municipal uniformity across taxing jurisdictions.

Special districts

Parcels across Green County are layered into school districts, Blackhawk Technical College district, county tax levies, and emergency service protection zones. Some drainage districts and sanitary districts operate in specific agricultural or lakeside segments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance rates in Green County reflect Wisconsin's historically moderate premium environment compared to Gulf and Atlantic coastal zones. Risks driving claims primarily involve convective severe weather events (wind, hail, and convective tornadoes) along with localized river basin flooding.

Major amenities · Green County, Wisconsin
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
17 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
7 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
10 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
2 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions5 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Cadiz Springs State Recreation Area
State Park & Recreation Area

A 18-acre park system offering year-round outdoor recreation including fishing on Becky and Zander Lakes, non-motorized boating, hiking, and winter snowshoeing.

Sugar River State Trail
Multi-Use Recreational Trail

A 39-mile designated National Recreation Trail traversing Green County along an abandoned railroad grade, linking New Glarus, Monticello, Albany, and Brodhead for biking and snowmobiling.

New Glarus Woods State Park
State Park

A 435-acre wooded park featuring direct access to the Sugar River State Trail, 14 miles of hiking loops, off-road bicycling paths, and full-service seasonal camping facilities.

Historic Monroe Square and Green County Courthouse
Historic District & Civic Center

Surrounding an 1891 Richardsonian Romanesque courthouse, the downtown Monroe square functions as the cultural hub featuring local boutiques, cheese chalets, and dining.

National Historic Cheesemaking Center
Cultural Museum & Center

Preserves the heritage of Green County as the Swiss cheese capital of the United States, hosting educational tours, archival exhibits, and community events in Monroe.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Monroe Industrial Park ExpansionIndustrial & ManufacturingOngoing / PhasedExpansion of municipal industrial park utility infrastructure and acreage accommodating value-add food processing, warehousing, and packaging facilities.
Green County Highway Infrastructure ProgramTransportation InfrastructureUnder ConstructionMulti-year county and state highway resurfacing and safety upgrade initiatives across State Highway 69 and State Highway 11 corridors to improve freight and commuter connectivity.
Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates / 2024 Census updates
Census profile · Green County, Wisconsin
Population
37,017
Median age
42.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
74.8%
Median home value
$242,000
Median gross rent
$875
Median household income
$82,852
Median year built
1974
Vacancy rate
7.8%
Renter share
25.2%
Owner cost burden
19.5%
Renter cost burden
39.2%
Population change
+0.4%
Net migration
145
Work-from-home share
10.6%
Mean commute
23.8 min
Bachelor's or higher
27.8%
Unemployment
2.6%
Poverty rate
7.4%
Avg household size
2.38
White alone, non-Hispanic
92.4%
Hispanic or Latino
4.1%
Two or more races
2.1%
Black or African American
0.6%
Asian
0.5%
Other
0.3%

Data pulled from Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates and QuickFacts profiles for Green County, WI (FIPS 55045).

School districts
Monroe School DistrictMeets ExpectationsServes the county seat of Monroe and surrounding rural areas; operates Monroe High School, Monroe Middle School, and multiple elementary facilities.
New Glarus School DistrictSignificantly Exceeds ExpectationsServes the northern Green County community of New Glarus; regularly achieves high academic performance rankings on Wisconsin DPI report cards.
School District of AlbanyExceeds ExpectationsRural single-campus community district serving east-central Green County along the Sugar River.
Brodhead School DistrictMeets ExpectationsServes southeastern Green County and western Rock County communities with primary and secondary campuses in Brodhead.
Monticello School DistrictExceeds ExpectationsCompact district located in central Green County serving the village of Monticello and surrounding farmland.
Juda School DistrictExceeds ExpectationsSmall rural PK-12 consolidated district serving southern Green County agricultural communities.
Major employers & industries
Monroe Clinic (SSM Health)Healthcare1,000-1,500 employees
The Swiss Colony / Colony BrandsDirect Marketing & Food Manufacturing1,000-2,000 seasonal/full-time employees
Klondike Cheese CompanyDairy & Cheese Manufacturing250-499 employees
Orbis CorporationPlastics & Industrial Packaging100-250 employees
Minhas Craft Brewery & DistilleryBeverage Manufacturing100-200 employees
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city9 cities · 9 ZIP reports
Monroe
Median price$245,000
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$868
Population14,901
Active listings38
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Brodhead
Median price$220,000
Price trend-15.4% YoY
Days on market47 med
Median rent$769
Population6,687
Active listings89
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Belleville
Median price$441,990
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market30 med
Median rent$918
Population5,654
Active listings130
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
New Glarus
Median price$414,517
Price trend+4.1% YoY
Days on market22 med
Median rent$980
Population4,033
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Brooklyn
Median price$574,000
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market62 med
Median rent$1,201
Population3,640
Active listings13
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Monticello
Median price$345,750
Price trend+1.7% YoY
Days on market44 med
Median rent$901
Population2,686
Active listings2,263
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Albany
Median price$539,900
Price trend+0.1% YoY
Days on market41 med
Median rent$856
Population2,393
Active listings25
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Juda
Median price$497,906
Price trend+0.1% YoY
Days on market41 med
Median rent$979
Population1,220
Active listings1,198
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Browntown
Median price$567,500
Price trend+19.5% YoY
Days on market41 med
Median rent$950
Population943
Active listings88
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports