LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Grand Isle County, Vermont sells for about $460,000, or $268 per square foot.

Prices are down 11.1% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 76 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 206% since 2000. The biggest natural hazard here is lightning, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,850 a month.

FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+2.8%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+15.7%). Worst: 2013 (-3.5%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+2.6%

VT · past 12 months

VT 212.7USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165217.7

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+2.8%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-6%0%6%12%18%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 2 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

61

Relatively Low

LightningIce stormWinter weatherStrong windRiverine floodingEarthquakeLandslideWildfire

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $3,962,659.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

83.9%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201841026183.9%3.5%$275,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Grand Isle County, Vermont

refreshed Sep 13, 2026, 8:08 PMnext refresh due Nov 12, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Grand Isle County's housing market has normalized following historic highs, with single-family sales up nearly 15% even as the median sale price settled to $460,000. Prime direct waterfront properties continue to command premium prices and sustained buyer interest, while lake-access and non-waterfront homes stay on the market longer (median 76 days). Constrained overall inventory and persistent interest from second-home and commuter buyers maintain steady price foundations across the Islands.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Vermont state →Grand Isle County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 5 cities · 5 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$460,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$268
Median days on market
76
Active listings
113
Listings with price cuts
22.5%
Median price change YoY
-11.1%
Closed sales (monthly)
8
Months of supply
8.5
Sale-to-list ratio
97.4%
Median asking rent
$1,850/mo
Population
7,511
Median household income
$97,396
Avg effective property tax rate
1.72%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
58
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
0
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 11.8% year over year.

91
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 33 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0.91% of asking — demand is holding steady.

92
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 7.9% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
4 of 5 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$640,100
Median price / sq ft
$307
Median days on market
33.19
Active listings
461
Listings with price cuts
0.1%
Median price change YoY
-11.84%
Closed sales (monthly)
14
Months of supply
0.05
Sale-to-list ratio
0.91%
Median asking rent
$1,439/mo
Population
6,873
Median household income
$126,218

Deterministic aggregate of 4 researched ZIP reports of 5 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Grand Isle County, Vermont — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2017201820192020202120222023202420252026202720292031$210,000$315,000$420,000$525,000$630,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county5 of 5 ZIPs researched
Sort
05440Alburgh
Median price
$350,000
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
92
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
8.4
Listings
96
Median rent
$1,529

researched Sep 26

05458Grand Isle
Median price
$464,085
$/sqft
$257
Trend YoY
+1.4%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
6.2
Listings
102
Median rent
$1,363

researched Sep 26

05463Isle La Motte
Median price
$572,992
$/sqft
$297
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
8
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
47
Median rent
$1,391

researched Sep 26

05474North Hero
Median price
$373,000
$/sqft
$297
Trend YoY
+28.6%
Days on mkt
8
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
56
Median rent
$1,556

researched Sep 26

05486South Hero
Median price
$642,168
$/sqft
$308
Trend YoY
-12%
Days on mkt
33
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
207
Median rent
$1,439

researched Sep 26

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Crime & safety

Grand Isle County consistently posts some of the lowest violent and property crime rates in Vermont and the northeastern United States. Rural island community policing is primarily coordinated by the Grand Isle County Sheriff's Department in partnership with the Vermont State Police. Serious crime remains rare, with incident logs dominated by seasonal traffic, property checks, and minor civil disputes.

Schools & education

PreK-8 education is provided locally by individual island town elementary schools within the Grand Isle Supervisory Union, which enjoy strong community involvement and favorable student-to-teacher ratios. For secondary education, the county operates no public comprehensive high school; tuitioning vouchers or cooperative arrangements allow students to attend regional high schools such as South Burlington, Colchester, or Essex.

Environmental & hazard

Lake Champlain shoreline exposure creates localized lake flooding, ice scour, and wind damage risks along low-lying island perimeters, requiring adherence to shoreland protection rules and flood insurance in special flood hazard zones. Inland parcels face negligible wildfire risks, but winter freeze-thaw cycles and severe nor'easters can cause shoreline erosion and utility disruptions.

Growth & development

Economic growth is anchored by tourism, seasonal second-home services, specialty agriculture/orchards, and remote knowledge workers commuting into Chittenden County. Large-scale commercial development is constrained by island geography and state environmental regulation (Act 250), directing capital into custom residential rebuilds, energy efficiency retrofits, and municipal wastewater/water upgrades.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. Federal (United States (federal)) — Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA) Superfund Liens: Establishes a statutory federal lien upon the parcel running in favor of the United States for all unrecovered cleanup costs, damages, and statutory interest incurred by the EPA. Rate and formula: Direct Dollar-for-Dollar Reimbursement (Lien Amount = Incurred Response Costs + Administrative Costs + Federal (United States (federal)) — Foreign Investment in Real Property Tax Act (FIRPTA) Withholding: Imposes an affirmative withholding tax obligation on the transferee (buyer) to withhold and remit tax on the gross amount realized (gross sales price). The statutory base withholding rate is 15% of the total purchase price (Formula: Tax = Amount Realized × 15%). Exemptions and reductions: (1) 0% wit Federal (United States (federal)) — Federal General Tax Lien Encumbrance: Under IRC § 6321, a statutory lien arises automatically as of the date of assessment and attaches to all real property owned or acquired by the taxpayer.

Transportation & commute

Commuters travel via US Route 2 south across the Sandbar causeway toward Burlington and Chittenden County employment centers, with average countywide drive times around 31 minutes. Ferry service via the Lake Champlain Transportation Company connects Grand Isle year-round to Cumberland Head/Plattsburgh, New York.

Recreation & amenities

Surrounded entirely by Lake Champlain, recreation centers on boating, sailing, freshwater fishing, and shoreline access at Grand Isle State Park, Knight Point State Park, and Sand Bar State Park. The area also features the Lake Champlain Islands scenic byway, historic sites like Isle La Motte's Chazy Reef, local apple orchards, and seasonal bike tourism along the causeway trail networks.

Permit activity

Residential permitting is steady but modest, restricted by strict town zoning bylaws, on-site septic capacity constraints, and Vermont Act 250 jurisdictional thresholds. New construction focuses primarily on high-end custom waterfront homes, replacement dwellings, and accessory dwelling unit additions.

Rental market

The rental market exhibits strong seasonal bifurcation, with significant inventory allocated to vacation rentals and short-term lakefront summer stays. Long-term rental housing is tight with low vacancy and limited multi-family stock, keeping county median asking rents around $1,800 to $1,900 monthly.

Economy & employers

The county economy is centered on maritime recreation, seasonal hospitality, specialty agriculture, construction trades, and public sector employment. A significant percentage of civilian earnings originates outside the county via commuting or remote work for Chittenden County healthcare, tech, and higher-education employers.

Transportation & infrastructure

Vehicular access follows US Route 2, linking north to the Canadian border and south via causeway to mainland Chittenden County; VT Route 129 and Route 78 provide secondary bridges. The Lake Champlain Transportation Company ferry operates 24/7 between Grand Isle and Plattsburgh, NY, providing an interstate maritime transit link.

Development pipeline

Local development is governed by five individual town planning commissions enforcing rural residential conservation, shoreline setbacks, and low-density zoning. Growth pressure centers around lakefront parcel conversions and maintaining historic agricultural landscapes while supporting sensitive infill in designated village centers.

County appraisal district

Vermont does not use a single centralized county appraisal district; property assessments are handled at the town level by local listers or contracted assessors. The Vermont Department of Taxes conducts an annual equalization study calculating each town's Common Level of Appraisal (CLA) and Equalized Education Property Value.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to town municipal taxes, town fire/rescue funding, and the Grand Isle Supervisory Union school district levy. Certain properties belong to community water system service districts or lake shoreline fire districts with specific annual assessment surcharges.

Insurance & hazard market

Homeowners insurance premiums remain moderate relative to national averages, but lakefront structures face upward pressure due to flood and shoreline wind underwriting criteria. The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) coastal/lake mapping updates have increased insurance scrutiny for lower-lying Champlain bays.

Major amenities · Grand Isle County, Vermont
Theme, amusement & water parks
9 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
17 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
17 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
9 · 30 mi
Shopping & dining districts
11 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Grand Isle State Park
State Park & Campground

Vermont's second-most visited state park, offering Lake Champlain water access, boat launches, camping sites, and nature trails.

Knight Point State Park
State Park & Beach

A 54-acre state park located in North Hero featuring swimming beaches, picnic areas, and shoreline recreation.

Chazy Fossil Reef
National Natural Landmark

Located on Isle La Motte, this preservation site protects exposure of the world's oldest known diverse fossil reef.

Lake Champlain Islands Scenic Byway
Scenic Corridor

US Route 2 corridor spanning the island chain, connecting farm stands, marinas, artisanal food producers, and lake vistas.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Grand Isle Community Water System ImprovementsMunicipal InfrastructureUnder ConstructionTown-wide municipal water filtration and distribution line upgrades enhancing public utility resilience across island hubs.
US Route 2 Causeway and Culvert ResiliencyTransportation InfrastructureOngoingVTrans state highway and causeway shoreline armor reinforcement projects to mitigate Lake Champlain high-water events.
Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Grand Isle County, Vermont
Population
7,511
Median age
50.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
83.8%
Median home value
$394,100
Median gross rent
$1,098
Median household income
$97,396
Median year built
1984
Vacancy rate
41%
Renter share
16.2%
Owner cost burden
24.2%
Renter cost burden
43.8%
Population change
+3%
Net migration
85
Work-from-home share
15.6%
Mean commute
31 min
Bachelor's or higher
42.6%
Unemployment
2.8%
Poverty rate
7.9%
Avg household size
2.4
White alone, non-Hispanic
94.2%
Two or more races
3.4%
Hispanic or Latino
1.4%
Asian alone
0.5%
Black or African American alone
0.3%
American Indian or Alaska Native
0.2%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS 5-year County Profile tables for Grand Isle County, VT (FIPS 50013).

School districts
Grand Isle Supervisory UnionMeets State StandardsSupervisory union coordinating educational services across island town school districts, including Grand Isle, South Hero, North Hero, Isle La Motte, and Alburgh.
Major employers & industries
Grand Isle Supervisory UnionEducation & Public AdministrationMajor public sector employer with 150-250 faculty and support staff across island schools
Lake Champlain Transportation CompanyMaritime TransportationOperates 24-hour ferry operations between Grand Isle and Cumberland Head, NY
Vermont Department of Forests, Parks and RecreationState Government & RecreationOperates multiple island state parks including Grand Isle and Knight Point
Island Local Trade and Construction ServicesSpecialty Construction & Marine ServicesNetwork of local builders, excavation firms, and dock/marine maintenance operations
Sources · 6 cited
County city board · values & trends by city5 cities · 5 ZIP reports
Grand Isle
Median price$464,085
Price trend+1.4% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,363
Population2,278
Active listings102
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Alburgh
Median price$350,000
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market92 med
Median rent$1,529
Population1,832
Active listings96
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
South Hero
Median price$642,168
Price trend-12% YoY
Days on market33 med
Median rent$1,439
Population1,500
Active listings207
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
North Hero
Median price$373,000
Price trend+28.6% YoY
Days on market8 med
Median rent$1,556
Population1,263
Active listings56
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Isle La Motte
Median price$572,992
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market8 med
Median rent$1,391
Population577
Active listings47
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports