LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Grand County, Utah sells for about $538,700, or $265 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.1% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 84 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 313% since 2000. The biggest natural hazard here is lightning, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,475 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,475 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+22.5%). Worst: 2003 (-2.4%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+1.3%

UT · past 12 months

UT 244.6USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595135175251.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$2,042

3-bed / month

$1,104
Studio
$1,173
1 bed
$1,475
2 bed
$2,042
3 bed
$2,465
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $538,7004.5%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-8%0%8%16%24%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 3 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

67

Relatively Moderate

LightningWildfireLandslideDroughtAvalancheWinter weatherRiverine floodingHeat wave

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $6,092,233.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

78%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201852927978%17.9%$350,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Grand County, Utah

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 11:20 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautious

The Grand County housing market is currently characterized by high price points and limited inventory, driven by its status as a premier tourism destination. High interest rates and seasonal demand fluctuations have led to a cooling in sales volume, though prices remain elevated due to constrained supply. The market is currently in a period of stabilization as buyers and sellers adjust to the current economic environment.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Utah state →Grand County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 1 city · 1 ZIP report

Latest readings
Median sale price
$538,700
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$265
Median days on market
84
Active listings
142
Listings with price cuts
18.5%
Median price change YoY
-2.1%
Closed sales (monthly)
12
Months of supply
9.2
Sale-to-list ratio
96.2%
Median asking rent
$1,118/mo
Population
9,790
Median household income
$68,450
Avg effective property tax rate
0.58%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
47
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
50
Growth/100

Median prices moved sideways 0.0% year over year.

0
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 315 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0% of asking — demand is holding steady.

87
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 10.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
8.7%
Foreign-born residents
848
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
54.2%
Non-citizens (of population)
4%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
49.2%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
54.6%
Oceania
24.5%
Asia
10.1%
Europe
6.5%
Africa
4.2%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
1 of 1 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$679,000
Median price / sq ft
$431
Median days on market
315
Active listings
217
Median price change YoY
+0%
Closed sales (monthly)
0
Median asking rent
$1,475/mo
Population
10,203
Median household income
$64,145

Deterministic aggregate of 1 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Grand County, Utah — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$200,000$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county1 of 1 ZIPs researched
Sort
84532Moab
Median price
$679,000
$/sqft
$431
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
315
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
217
Median rent
$1,475

researched Sep 29

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Crime & safety

Grand County experiences property crime rates consistent with rural tourism-heavy regions, with fluctuations often tied to seasonal visitor influxes.

Schools & education

The Grand County School District serves the area, with schools generally characterized by small class sizes and community-focused programming.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces significant wildfire risks and periodic flash flooding, necessitating strict adherence to local building codes and comprehensive insurance coverage.

Growth & development

The economy is heavily anchored by the tourism and outdoor recreation sectors, with ongoing efforts to diversify through sustainable development and infrastructure improvements.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the Grand County Assessor based on fair market value, with rates determined by the state-mandated tax formula and local taxing entities.

Recreation & amenities

The area is a world-renowned destination for outdoor recreation, featuring immediate access to Arches and Canyonlands National Parks, extensive mountain biking trails, and the Colorado River.

Rental market

The rental market is under significant pressure due to the high demand for seasonal worker housing and the prevalence of short-term vacation rentals.

Economy & employers

The economy is primarily driven by tourism, outdoor recreation, and hospitality services, with a growing interest in remote-work infrastructure.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily highway-based via US-191 and I-70, with limited public transit options focused on local shuttle services for tourists.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly managed through the Grand County General Plan to balance tourism growth with community livability and environmental preservation.

County appraisal district

The Grand County Assessor manages property valuations, with assessments conducted periodically to reflect current market conditions.

Special districts

Parcels may be subject to special service districts for water, sewer, and fire protection, particularly in unincorporated areas.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to increased wildfire risk and the high cost of construction in remote areas.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Arches National Park
National Park

World-famous park featuring thousands of natural stone arches.

Canyonlands National Park
National Park

Expansive wilderness area known for dramatic desert landscapes.

Colorado River
Waterway

Major hub for rafting, kayaking, and scenic recreation.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Moab Housing Authority ProjectsResidentialApprovedOngoing initiatives to increase affordable housing stock for local residents.
Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Grand County, Utah
Population
9,790
Median age
42.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
70.3%
Median home value
$538,700
Median gross rent
$1,118
Median household income
$68,450
Median year built
1988
Vacancy rate
12.4%
Renter share
29.7%
Owner cost burden
24.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
18.2%
Mean commute
16.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
38.4%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
10.8%
Avg household size
2.35
White alone
86.8%
Hispanic or Latino
14.9%
American Indian and Alaska Native
5.2%
Asian
1.9%
Black
0.9%
Other
5.2%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS 5-year estimates.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Grand County High SchoolHighBGrand County School DistrictPrimary high school serving the county.
School districts
Grand County School DistrictBThe sole district serving the county, focused on small-town educational needs.
Utilities & services
ElectricRocky Mountain PowerPrimary provider for the region.
WaterCity of Moab / Grand Water & SewerVaries by specific location.
Major employers & industries
Grand County School DistrictEducationMajor public sector employer.
Moab Regional HospitalHealthcareKey regional healthcare provider.
Sources · 3 cited
County city board · values & trends by city1 cities · 1 ZIP reports
Moab
Median price$679,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market315 med
Median rent$1,475
Population10,203
Active listings217
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports