LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Crane County, Texas sells for about $226,000, or $153 per square foot.

Prices are up +5.6% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 112 days to sell, which is slow. The biggest natural hazard here is hail, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,014 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,014 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+1.1%

TX · past 12 months

TX 194USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,310

3-bed / month

$771
Studio
$807
1 bed
$1,014
2 bed
$1,310
3 bed
$1,461
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $226,0007.0%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

51

Relatively Low

HailStrong windWinter weatherWildfireLightningHeat waveIce stormDrought

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $971,000.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

61.9%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20181355061.9%0%$175,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Crane County, Texas

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 3:24 AMnext refresh due Oct 15, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

The Crane County housing market is characterized by low inventory and price stability, heavily influenced by the cyclical nature of the local oil and gas industry. Recent data shows a modest year-over-year price increase, reflecting a tight supply of available homes. The market remains steady as it continues to serve the needs of the local energy-sector workforce.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Texas state →Crane County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 1 city · 1 ZIP report

Latest readings
Median sale price
$226,000
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$153
Median days on market
112
Active listings
61
Listings with price cuts
12%
Median price change YoY
+5.6%
Closed sales (monthly)
27
Months of supply
6.8
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
Median asking rent
$1,250/mo
Population
4,554
Median household income
$31,811
Avg effective property tax rate
1.15%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
87
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
90
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 8.0% year over year.

88
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 27 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

90
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

79
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.9% · poverty 18.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
1 of 1 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$229,450
Median price / sq ft
$142
Median days on market
27
Active listings
4
Median price change YoY
+8%
Closed sales (monthly)
0
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
Population
4,496
Median household income
$63,096

Deterministic aggregate of 1 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county1 of 1 ZIPs researched
Sort
79731Crane
Median price
$229,450
$/sqft
$142
Trend YoY
+8%
Days on mkt
27
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
4
Median rent
$1,014

researched Sep 25

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Schools & education

Schools in Crane County are primarily served by the Crane Independent School District, which provides standard public education for the local population.

Environmental & hazard

The region is characterized by a semi-arid climate with exposure to extreme heat and occasional wind events; flood risk is generally low but localized.

Growth & development

The economy is heavily anchored by the oil and gas extraction industry, which drives local employment and infrastructure development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Recreation & amenities

Local recreation is centered around the Museum of the Desert Southwest and regional outdoor activities typical of the Permian Basin landscape.

Rental market

The rental market is primarily driven by the transient workforce associated with the local oil and gas industry, leading to moderate vacancy pressure.

Economy & employers

The economy is dominated by oil and gas extraction, which serves as the primary employer and economic driver for the county.

Transportation & infrastructure

U.S. Route 385 serves as the primary transportation corridor, connecting the county seat to regional hubs.

County appraisal district

The Crane County Appraisal District is responsible for the valuation of all taxable property within the county boundaries.

Special districts

The county is served by local school districts and regional utility providers typical of rural West Texas.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional hazard exposure, including wind and hail risks common to the Permian Basin.

Major amenities · Crane County, Texas
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
1 · 30 mi
Museums, galleries & history
2 · 30 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Museum of the Desert Southwest
Museum

A local history museum operated by the Crane County Historical Commission that preserves the heritage of the region.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Crane County, Texas
Population
4,554
Median age
35 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68%
Median home value
$226,000
Median gross rent
$1,250
Median household income
$31,811
Median year built
1975
Vacancy rate
15%
Renter share
32%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
-2.5%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
4%
Mean commute
18 min
Bachelor's or higher
15%
Unemployment
2.9%
Poverty rate
18%
Avg household size
2.7
White alone
88.5%
Black alone
3.2%
American Indian and Alaska Native alone
2.6%
Asian alone
0.9%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone
0.2%
Two or More Races
4.6%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and Data Commons.

School districts
Crane ISDNot determinableThe primary district serving the county seat and surrounding areas.
Major employers & industries
Oil & Gas Extraction IndustryEnergyPrimary economic anchor for the county.
Sources · 6 cited
County city board · values & trends by city1 cities · 1 ZIP reports
Crane
Median price$229,450
Price trend+8% YoY
Days on market27 med
Median rent$1,014
Population4,496
Active listings4
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Texas
Judicial Foreclosure Mandate for Texas Home Equity Lending (Section 50(a)(6))Lending & financingConditional

applies when — Parcel is encumbered by a Texas constitutional home equity loan (HELOC or lump-sum equity loan).

Bars private power-of-sale foreclosure. Constitutional protections strictly require lenders to obtain a formal judicial or expedited quasi-judicial court order under Texas Rules of Civil Procedure 735 and 736 before initiating foreclosure proceedings against homestead residential property.

Tex. Const. art. XVI, Sec. 50(a)(6)(D); Tex. R. Civ. P. 735, 736.

Municipal Utility District (MUD) and Special Water District DisclosureSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Parcel is situated within a Municipal Utility District (MUD), Water Control and Improvement District (WCID), or other special taxing district created under Article XVI, Section 59 of the Texas Constitution.

Subject to supplemental ad valorem debt-service and maintenance tax levies imposed by the MUD board. Sellers are statutorily required to furnish an executed statutory district disclosure notice stating the district's authority to levy taxes, current tax rates, and total authorized bond indebtedness prior to contract execution. If notice is omitted, the buyer maintains statutory rights to terminate the transaction or sue for damages up to $5,000 plus costs.

Tex. Water Code Ann. Sec. 49.452.

Municipal Extraterritorial Jurisdiction (ETJ) and Subdivision PlattingLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Parcel is located within the unincorporated extraterritorial jurisdiction (ETJ) adjacent to an incorporated municipality (ranging from 0.5 to 5 miles depending on municipal population).

Subjects parcel subdivision and development to municipal platting authority, roadway access rules, and utility easements under Local Government Code Chapter 212, even though municipal zoning does not apply. In 2023, the state enacted a petition/referendum mechanism permitting landowners in an ETJ to unilaterally opt out and release their parcel from municipal ETJ regulation.

Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. Chapters 42, 212, and Chapter 247 (enacted by Texas Senate Bill 2038, effective September 1, 2023).

Mandatory Property Owners Association Membership DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Parcel is subject to mandatory membership in a property owners' association under recorded restrictive covenants.

Obligates the seller to provide a formal statutory disclosure notice to the prospective purchaser before contract execution detailing mandatory HOA membership, obligations to pay regular assessments, association restrictive covenants, and the prospect of lien foreclosure for delinquency. Failure to deliver the notice enables the purchaser to terminate the contract prior to closing.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.012 and Sec. 207.003.

Texas Residential Property Owners Protection Act (POA / HOA Governance)Building & codesConditional

applies when — Parcel is subject to recorded dedicatory instruments, restrictive covenants, and mandatory membership in a property owners' association (POA/HOA).

Imposes statutory covenants and restrictions on parcel encumbrance and enforcement: association must file management certificates with county clerk and TREC; requires an expedited judicial court order under Tex. R. Civ. P. 736 to foreclose an assessment lien; bars non-judicial foreclosure for purely fine-based or attorney fee liens; guarantees the property owner a 180-day statutory post-foreclosure right of redemption; establishes statutory owner protections preventing POAs from banning solar panels, religious displays, security measures, or rain-harvesting barrels.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Chapter 209 (amended extensively under SB 1588 effective September 1, 2021).

Delinquent Ad Valorem Property Tax Foreclosure and Statutory RedemptionForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Ad valorem real property taxes assessed by local taxing entities become delinquent under Chapter 33.

Authorizes local taxing entities to seize and judicially foreclose on the parcel to satisfy accrued tax debt, interest, and administrative penalties. Grants former owners an absolute post-sale statutory right of redemption: (1) 2-year redemption window for residence homesteads and ag-exempt land with redemption costs equal to purchase price plus a 25% premium in year 1 or a 50% premium in year 2; (2) 180-day redemption window for non-homestead residential parcels with a 25% premium.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Chapters 33 and 34 (specifically Sec. 34.21).

Statutory Non-Judicial Foreclosure and Deed of Trust Power of SaleForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Real property parcel secured by a deed of trust or contract lien containing an express power-of-sale clause upon borrower default (conventional mortgages).

Permits private non-judicial foreclosure without court intervention. Imposes strict statutory procedural timeline: minimum 20-day written notice of default and intent to accelerate with right to cure, followed by minimum 21-day public notice of sale (recorded with county clerk, posted at courthouse, and served on debtor via certified mail). Foreclosure sales must occur on the first Tuesday of the month between 10:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m. at the designated county venue. Under Texas law, conventional mortgage non-judicial foreclosure conveys permanent title without any post-sale statutory right of redemption for the mortgagor.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 51.002.

Mandatory Flood and Water-Penetration Hazard DisclosureHazard & insuranceBinds every parcel

Statutorily compels sellers to affirmatively disclose whether the property is located wholly or partly in a 100-year floodplain, 500-year floodplain, floodway, flood pool, or reservoir; whether the parcel has ever experienced flooding or water penetration into structures during a natural event; and whether the seller currently maintains flood insurance coverage.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.008(b), amended by Texas Senate Bill 339 following Hurricane Harvey (effective September 1, 2019).

Mandatory Seller's Disclosure of Property ConditionDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Obligates the seller to deliver an executed comprehensive written disclosure notice to the purchaser before entering into an executory contract. Failure to deliver the disclosure gives the buyer a statutory, unconditional right to terminate the purchase contract for any reason within seven days after receiving the notice or before closing, whichever occurs first.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.008.

Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax CeilingTaxationConditional

applies when — Homestead parcel is owned and occupied by an individual aged 65 or older or an individual who qualifies as disabled under federal guidelines.

Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the first qualifying year, unless new improvements or additions are made to the parcel.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Sec. 11.13(c) and Sec. 11.26.

General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth CapTaxationConditional

applies when — The residential structure and land (up to 20 acres) are owned and occupied as the owner's principal residence as of the qualification date.

Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000; (2) Grants optional local-option percentage deductions (up to 20% of appraised value, minimum $5,000) for cities and counties: Taxable Value_Local = Appraised Value - Max(0.20 * Appraised Value, $5,000); (3) Caps annual homestead appraised value increases at 10% plus the value of new improvements: Appraised Value_t <= (1.10 * Appraised Value_{t-1}) + Value_NewImprovements.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Sec. 11.13 and Sec. 23.23. The ISD exemption was expanded to $100,000 via constitutional amendment (Proposition 4) effective for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2023.

Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment RatioTaxationBinds every parcel

Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00). Tax liability formula: Total Tax = SUM[(Appraised Value - Applicable Exemptions) * (Local Taxing Unit Adopted Rate / 100)] across all overlapping taxing units (independent school district, county, municipality, special districts). Establishes a statutory administrative protest and appeal process before the County Appraisal Review Board (ARB).

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Title 1, Subtitles A-D (specifically Sec. 23.01 and Sec. 26.01 et seq.). Annual appraisal cycle effective January 1.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.