The story of this market
The typical home in Rutherford County, Tennessee sells for about $479,993, or $221 per square foot.
Prices are up +1.08% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 55 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 216% since 2000. Last year 33 of 61 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is cold wave, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,798 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,798 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2000–2025
0%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+23.2%). Worst: 2010 (-3.5%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
-0.4%
TN · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$2,309
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2000–2025
0%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 61 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
64
Relatively Moderate
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $134,948,139.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
78.3%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21792 | 11186 | 78.3% | 4.6% | $235,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Rutherford County, Tennessee
Rutherford County's housing market shows signs of stabilization with inventory levels rising slightly and price growth moderating. While demand remains supported by strong regional economic growth, buyers are increasingly cautious due to higher interest rates and elevated price points. The market is currently balancing between sustained population growth and a more measured pace of sales.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 15 ZIP reports
Median prices moved down 8.3% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 52 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.
0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 4.26% of asking — demand is holding steady.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.1% · poverty 8.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.
Deterministic aggregate of 15 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
Rutherford County, Tennessee — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection
Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.
No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.
researched Sep 30
researched Sep 28
researched Sep 30
researched Sep 29
researched Sep 29
researched Oct 1
researched Sep 30
researched Sep 30
researched Sep 30
researched Oct 4
| 37037 | Christiana | $450,000 | $197 | +2.5% | 45 | 98.5% | 15% | 3.2 | 100 | $2,058 | researched Sep 30 |
| 37060 | Eagleville | $525,000 | $235 | +2.4% | 48 | 97.5% | 18% | 4.2 | 112 | $1,348 | researched Sep 28 |
| 37085 | Lascassas | $570,000 | $259 | +0.9% | 61 | — | — | — | 46 | $978 | researched Sep 30 |
| 37086 | La Vergne | $365,000 | $223 | -1.9% | 63 | — | — | — | 127 | $1,811 | researched Sep 29 |
| 37090 | Lebanon | $459,662 | $461 | — | — | — | — | — | 113 | $1,493 | researched Sep 29 |
| 37118 | Milton | $373,600 | $270 | -13.2% | 73 | 99% | 7.5% | 0.9 | 6 | $2,300 | researched Oct 1 |
| 37127 | Murfreesboro | $445,000 | $208 | — | 61 | — | — | — | 125 | $1,376 | researched Sep 30 |
| 37128 | Murfreesboro | $420,000 | $214 | -3% | 65 | — | — | — | 215 | $1,658 | researched Sep 30 |
| 37129 | Murfreesboro | $452,866 | $225 | -3.9% | 49 | 98.5% | 1% | 3.2 | 281 | $1,717 | researched Sep 30 |
| 37130 | Murfreesboro | $439,500 | $223 | -10.2% | 52 | — | — | — | 343 | $1,204 | researched Oct 4 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
Rutherford County experiences crime rates generally consistent with suburban Tennessee averages, with property crime being the primary concern in more densely populated areas like Murfreesboro.
The county is served by highly regarded school systems, including Murfreesboro City Schools and Rutherford County Schools, which are frequently recognized for academic performance and growth.
The area faces moderate risks from severe thunderstorms and occasional flooding in low-lying areas near the Stones River, with standard insurance coverage typically sufficient for most residents.
Rutherford County is a major economic hub in Middle Tennessee, anchored by Nissan North America and a rapidly expanding logistics and healthcare sector, supported by significant infrastructure investment.
Property taxes are assessed by the Rutherford County Property Assessor based on a state-mandated reappraisal cycle, with rates set by the County Commission and individual municipalities.
The economy is driven by a diverse mix of manufacturing, healthcare, and education, with Nissan North America serving as the largest private employer.
The county relies heavily on I-24 and I-840 for regional connectivity, with ongoing efforts to improve arterial road capacity.
The Rutherford County Property Assessor conducts periodic reappraisals to ensure property values reflect current market conditions.
The county is served by various utility districts and the Middle Tennessee State University district, which influences local development.
Property insurance premiums are stable but reflect regional risks associated with severe weather events common in Middle Tennessee.
- Lucky Ladd Farms - Farm Park & Zoo4.513.8 mi
- GO USA Fun Park4.57.6 mi
- Sky Zone Trampoline Park4.329.9 mi
- Urban Air Trampoline and Adventure Park4.129.7 mi
- Sky Zone Murfreesboro4.27.3 mi
- Nashville Superspeedway4.519.4 mi
- Arrington Vineyards4.520.6 mi
- Wilson County Tennessee State Fair4.529.6 mi
- AMC Thoroughbred 204.129.7 mi
- Lucky Ladd Farms - Farm Park & Zoo4.513.8 mi
- Lucky Ladd Farms - Farm Park & Zoo4.513.8 mi
- GO USA Fun Park4.57.6 mi
- Main Event Murfreesboro4.78.9 mi
- Nearest Green Distillery4.914.7 mi
- AMC Stones River 94.46.9 mi
- Old Stone Fort State Archaeological Park4.823.8 mi
- Discovery Center at Murfree Spring4.55.4 mi
- Stones River National Battlefield4.88.9 mi
- Oaklands Mansion4.76.4 mi
- Earth Experience - Middle Tennessee Museum of Natural History4.85.7 mi
- Barfield Crescent Park4.74.4 mi
- Stones River National Battlefield4.88.9 mi
- Lee Victory Recreation Park4.718.3 mi
- Hop Springs4.45.2 mi
- McKnight Park4.78.3 mi
- Old Fort Golf Course4.37.1 mi
- Cedar Crest Golf Club4.116.4 mi
- The Golf Club at Champions Run414.3 mi
- Indian Hills Golf Course3.93.4 mi
- Smyrna Golf Course4.118.4 mi
- The Avenue Murfreesboro4.58.5 mi
- Ross Dress for Less4.17.6 mi
- Kohl's4.27.7 mi
- Ross Dress for Less419.3 mi
- Burlington4.18.7 mi
- Nashville International Airport4.330.8 mi
Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.
The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.
A major Civil War site offering extensive walking trails and historical education.
A large regional park featuring hiking trails, disc golf, and youth sports facilities.
The cultural heart of the county seat, featuring local boutiques, restaurants, and community events.
Data retrieved from data.census.gov
Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.