The story of this market
The typical home in Montgomery County, Tennessee sells for about $327,539, or $183 per square foot.
Prices are up +1.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 73 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 174% since 2000. Last year 21 of 32 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is cold wave, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,307 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,307 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2000–2025
+1.3%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+20.9%). Worst: 2013 (-0.6%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
-0.4%
TN · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$1,786
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2000–2025
+1.3%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 32 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
56
Relatively Moderate
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $77,798,980.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
79.5%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 14690 | 7394 | 79.5% | 7.1% | $165,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Montgomery County, Tennessee
Montgomery County has shifted into a balanced-to-buyer-favorable market characterized by 4.5 months of inventory, softening price cut competition, and longer marketing durations averaging 73 days. Modest annual home price gains near 1.4% reflect sustained affordability and solid industrial-led job growth, counterbalanced by elevated mortgage rates tempering buyer urgency.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 5 cities · 9 ZIP reports
Median prices moved up 4.4% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 61 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.
0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 2.51% of asking — demand is holding steady.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.6% · poverty 11.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.
ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.
Deterministic aggregate of 9 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
Montgomery County, Tennessee — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection
Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.
Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Sep 20, 2026.
researched Sep 17
researched Sep 17
researched Sep 17
researched Sep 21
researched Sep 17
researched Sep 21
researched Sep 21
researched Sep 20
researched Sep 17
| 37040 | Clarksville | $315,000 | $179 | 0% | 71 | 98% | — | 2 | 2,076 | $1,266 | researched Sep 17 |
| 37042 | Clarksville | $315,000 | $186 | +2.4% | 61 | — | — | — | 872 | $1,271 | researched Sep 17 |
| 37043 | Clarksville | $431,000 | $189 | +7.8% | 60 | — | — | — | 2,076 | $1,319 | researched Sep 17 |
| 37044 | Clarksville | $315,000 | $179 | 0% | 71 | — | — | 3.4 | 1,799 | $1,307 | researched Sep 21 |
| 37051 | Slayden | $315,000 | $190 | 0% | 71 | 98.7% | 19% | 6 | 2,734 | $867 | researched Sep 17 |
| 37052 | Cunningham | $325,000 | $197 | +2.2% | 62 | 97% | 30.4% | 6.3 | 2,774 | $1,450 | researched Sep 21 |
| 37142 | Palmyra | $299,500 | $201 | +6% | 54 | 97% | 32% | 4.3 | 318 | $1,183 | researched Sep 21 |
| 37171 | Southside | $547,000 | $250 | -3.2% | 135 | 97.5% | — | — | 1 | $968 | researched Sep 20 |
| 37191 | Clarksville | $315,000 | $179 | 0% | 71 | 98.4% | 19% | 4.5 | 1,545 | $1,180 | researched Sep 17 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
Montgomery County reports violent and property crime rates that are generally slightly below state-level averages but elevated when compared to rural Tennessee counterparts, driven largely by urbanized activity centered in Clarksville. The overall crime volume has remained relatively steady over recent multi-year reporting cycles with localized concentrations near commercial corridors and transit intersections.
Montgomery County is served exclusively by the Clarksville-Montgomery County School System (CMCSS), which typically earns solid state accountability marks and graduation rates exceeding 90 percent. High-performing individual campuses, including several magnet programs and newer suburban high schools, often receive above-average regional praise despite localized capacity constraints from rapid population influx.
Primary hazard exposures include moderate inland riverine and surface flash-flooding risks associated with the Cumberland and Red Rivers, alongside seasonal severe thunderstorms, wind events, and intermittent tornado risks common to Middle Tennessee. Wildfire exposure is minimal, though severe wind and convective storm loss frequency has contributed to upward baseline pressure on homeowner insurance rates across the region.
Montgomery County exhibits rapid long-term economic momentum, heavily supported by the adjacent Fort Campbell military base and continuous industrial recruitment into the South Park and North Industrial parks, including LG Electronics, Hankook Tire, and Google. Significant infrastructure enhancements, such as expansions along the Interstate 24 corridor and downtown Clarksville mixed-use redevelopments, reinforce persistent civic and population growth.
Tennessee does not levy an individual state wage income tax. In Montgomery County, real property is assessed by the Montgomery County Assessor of Property at statutory classification ratios (25% of market value for residential parcels, 40% for commercial). Millage rates are levied annually by the county commission, with an additional city tax rate applying within incorporated Clarksville limits without standalone hospital or MUD overlay millages.
Montgomery County's economy is anchored by defense, higher education, and advanced manufacturing. Major institutional anchors Fort Campbell and Austin Peay State University provide counter-cyclical stability, while modern multi-national plants including LG Electronics, Hankook Tire, and Google sustain robust industrial employment.
The county's primary transit spine is Interstate 24, facilitating commuter transit northwest to Hopkinsville, Kentucky, and southeast to metro Nashville, supplemented by U.S. Routes 41A and 79. Local public transit within urban centers is operated via the Clarksville Transit System (CTS) bus grid.
Regional planning oversight by the Clarksville-Montgomery County Regional Planning Commission manages sustained residential master-planned subdivisions along the northern and eastern fringes of Clarksville alongside focused commercial infill near Exit 1, 4, 8, and 11 along the I-24 corridor.
Property valuation is administered by the Montgomery County Assessor of Property, operating on statutory multi-year reappraisal cycles. Reappraisal adjustments recalibrate properties to full market fair value, while tax rates are subsequently calibrated to maintain revenue neutrality prior to any legislative adjustments.
Montgomery County utilities and secondary services are predominantly delivered via municipal utilities (Clarksville Gas and Water), rural utility districts (Cunningham, Woodlawn), and Cumberland Electric Membership Corporation (CEMC), without overlapping special emergency or hospital taxing millage districts.
Property insurance availability remains stable across Montgomery County with standard multi-peril underwriting in force, though baseline premiums have experienced upward statewide adjustments in response to regional convective wind, hail, and severe storm claims frequency across Middle Tennessee.
- The City Forum4.510.4 mi
- Honeysuckle Hill Farm4.129.6 mi
- Heritage Park Sports Complex4.57.3 mi
- Sky Zone Trampoline Park4.310.3 mi
- Bluegrass Splash Family Aquatic Center4.122.2 mi
- Golden Corral Buffet & Grill3.911.4 mi
- USAG-Fort Campbell Soldier Support Center4.110.1 mi
- F&M Bank Arena4.56 mi
- Clarksville Speedway & Fairgrounds4.39.7 mi
- Sky Zone Trampoline Park4.310.3 mi
- Regal Clarksville4.411.7 mi
- The City Forum4.510.4 mi
- Old Glory Distilling Co.4.612.3 mi
- Dunbar Cave State Park4.79.4 mi
- Clarksville Greenway4.97.9 mi
- Bell Witch Cave4.223.3 mi
- Fort Donelson National Battlefield-Tennessee4.822.4 mi
- Port Royal State Historic Park4.318.1 mi
- Customs House Museum and Cultural Center4.66 mi
- Jefferson Davis State Historic Site4.525.5 mi
- Dunbar Cave State Park4.79.4 mi
- Clarksville Greenway4.97.9 mi
- Heritage Park Sports Complex4.57.3 mi
- Rotary Park4.710.4 mi
- Port Royal State Historic Park4.318.1 mi
- Eastland Green Golf Course416.4 mi
- Swan Lake Golf Course3.99.6 mi
- The River Club Golf & Learning Center4.410.1 mi
- Cole Park Golf Course4.28 mi
- Clarksville Country Club4.69.7 mi
- Governor's Square Mall4.111.5 mi
- Publix Super Market at Shoppes at Peachers Mill4.610.2 mi
- Rural King4.45.4 mi
- Fort Campbell Main Exchange4.410.3 mi
- Publix Super Market at Walker Farms Shopping Center4.59.7 mi
Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.
The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.
A 144-acre state park featuring historic prehistoric Mississippian cave art, walking trails, wildlife habitats, and a swan lake, providing residents with primary ecological recreation.
A modern 6,000-seat multi-purpose downtown facility hosting Austin Peay State University basketball, minor league ice sports, concerts, and major cultural touring events.
A scenic 9-mile paved multi-use trail following the Red River and West Fork Creek, offering continuous cycling, walking, and running connectivity through wooded river valleys.
A vibrant riverside district boasting century-old architecture, boutique dining, artisan breweries, the Roxy Regional Theatre, and connected pedestrian esplanades along the Cumberland River.
Data synthesized from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts for Montgomery County TN and corresponding 5-Year American Community Survey tables.