The story of this market
The typical home in Marshall County, Tennessee sells for about $343,470, or $206 per square foot.
Prices are up +16.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 78 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 258% since 2000. Last year 5 of 5 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is tornado, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,106 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,106 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively High.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2000–2025
+9.6%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+23.6%). Worst: 2010 (-6.6%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
-0.4%
TN · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$1,467
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2000–2025
+9.6%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 5 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
86
Relatively High
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $19,732,150.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
82.1%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1842 | 994 | 82.1% | 5.1% | $165,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Marshall County, Tennessee
Marshall County is experiencing significant price appreciation with a 16.1% year-over-year increase in median sale prices. While inventory remains constrained, the market is seeing a shift in pace with longer days on market compared to the previous year. Demand remains steady despite the rising price environment.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 4 ZIP reports
Median prices moved up 1.0% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 56 days on market with 3.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.
15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 93.52% of asking — demand is holding steady.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 0.0% · poverty 0.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.
ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.
Deterministic aggregate of 4 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
Marshall County, Tennessee — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection
Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 10.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.
No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.
researched Sep 17
researched Sep 17
researched Sep 17
researched Sep 21
| 37019 | Belfast | $381,552 | $208 | -0.3% | 56 | 98% | 18.5% | 4.2 | 245 | $1,650 | researched Sep 17 |
| 37034 | Chapel Hill | $428,025 | $276 | +4.2% | 35 | 98.5% | 12% | 3.2 | 142 | $1,345 | researched Sep 17 |
| 37047 | Cornersville | $239,338 | $155 | +4.2% | 65 | 97.5% | 12% | 6.2 | 87 | $969 | researched Sep 17 |
| 37091 | Lewisburg | $239,990 | $165 | -11.1% | 181 | — | — | — | 14 | $887 | researched Sep 21 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
- Lucky Ladd Farms - Farm Park & Zoo4.522.7 mi
- Soar Adventure Tower4.729.7 mi
- Music City Kartplex520.8 mi
- KidsVille Playground4.712.9 mi
- Arrington Vineyards4.525.4 mi
- Lucky Ladd Farms - Farm Park & Zoo4.522.7 mi
- Henry Horton State Park4.69.1 mi
- FirstBank Amphitheater4.223.5 mi
- Williamson County AG Expo Park4.626.8 mi
- Tenn Pin Alley4.615.8 mi
- AMC Spring Hill 124.219.9 mi
- Maury County Park4.719.4 mi
- Fischer Park4.717.2 mi
- KidsVille Playground4.712.9 mi
- Vice Grip Garage Auto Museum & Gift Shop4.91.8 mi
- Carnton4.729.6 mi
- President James K. Polk Home and Museum4.717.2 mi
- Rippa Villa4.620 mi
- Homestead Manor4.523.3 mi
- Henry Horton State Park4.69.1 mi
- Maury County Park4.719.4 mi
- Fischer Park4.717.2 mi
- Shelbyville Recreation Center4.619.3 mi
- Woodland Park4.617.6 mi
- Towhee Club3.717.6 mi
- KidsVille Playground4.712.9 mi
- Henry Horton Golf Course4.68.8 mi
- The Course at Pillow Springs3.917.6 mi
- Lewisburg Parks, Rec and Fitness4.42.7 mi
- Nash Family Creamery4.815.7 mi
- T.J. Maxx4.317.6 mi
- Ross Dress for Less4.317.6 mi
- Belk4.117.2 mi
- Dollar General Market4.218.1 mi
Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.
data.census.gov