LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Coffee County, Tennessee sells for about $358,675, or $204 per square foot.

Prices are down 8.51% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 64 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 181% since 2000. Last year 9 of 13 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is tornado, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,088 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,088 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+2.4%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2021 (+19.7%). Worst: 2011 (-4.2%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

-0.4%

TN · past 12 months

TN 231.6USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595135175239.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,453

3-bed / month

$873
Studio
$928
1 bed
$1,088
2 bed
$1,453
3 bed
$1,459
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $358,6754.9%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+2.4%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-7%0%7%14%21%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 13 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

55

Relatively Moderate

TornadoDroughtCold waveWinter weatherStrong windEarthquakeHailIce storm

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $22,928,383.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

80.3%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20182446128180.3%11.8%$175,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Coffee County, Tennessee

refreshed Sep 14, 2026, 11:20 PMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautious

The Coffee County housing market is currently experiencing a cooling phase characterized by declining year-over-year listing prices and a slower sales pace. With inventory levels rising and homes spending more time on the market, the region has shifted toward a buyer-favorable environment.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Tennessee state →Coffee County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 8 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$358,675
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$204
Median days on market
64
Active listings
266
Median price change YoY
-8.51%
Closed sales (monthly)
59
Sale-to-list ratio
98%
Median asking rent
$1,525/mo
Population
59,710
Median household income
$61,505
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
83
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 6.6% year over year.

71
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 68 days on market with 1.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

47
Momentum/100

4% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 28.29% of asking — demand is holding steady.

83
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 0.0% · poverty 17.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
3%
Foreign-born residents
1,770
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
42.7%
Non-citizens (of population)
1.7%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
48.7%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
56.4%
Asia
28.9%
Europe
7.8%
Africa
6%
Oceania
1%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
7 of 8 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$357,385
Median price / sq ft
$217
Median days on market
67.55
Active listings
867
Listings with price cuts
3.58%
Median price change YoY
+6.56%
Closed sales (monthly)
266
Months of supply
1.75
Sale-to-list ratio
28.29%
Median asking rent
$1,258/mo
Population
67,930
Median household income
$18,154

Deterministic aggregate of 7 researched ZIP reports of 8 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county8 of 8 ZIPs researched
Sort
37018Beechgrove
Median price
$375,000
$/sqft
$226
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
12
Median rent
$930

researched Sep 17

37318Cowan
Median price
$199,900
$/sqft
$140
Trend YoY
+2.5%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
12
Median rent
$781

researched Sep 21

37342Hillsboro
Median price
$223,900
$/sqft
$135
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
85
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
42
Median rent
$913

researched Sep 17

Median price
$377,000
$/sqft
$232
Trend YoY
+5%
Days on mkt
65
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
340
Median rent
$1,400

researched Sep 21

37355Manchester
Median price
$284,000
$/sqft
$233
Trend YoY
+11.2%
Days on mkt
79
Sale-to-list
95%
Price cuts
32.4%
Supply (mo)
86
Listings
172
Median rent
$955

researched Sep 17

37357Morrison
Median price
$383,900
$/sqft
$205
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.1
Listings
54
Median rent
$782

researched Sep 21

37360Normandy
Median price
$364,816
$/sqft
$218
Trend YoY
+141.6%
Days on mkt
296
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
14
Median rent
$1,297

researched Sep 21

37388Tullahoma
Median price
$330,000
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
58
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
275
Median rent
$878

researched Sep 21

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Major amenities · Coffee County, Tennessee
Theme, amusement & water parks
1 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
8 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
18 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
11 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
12 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
5 · 30 mi
Golf
3 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
8 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Coffee County, TN
Population
59,710
Median age
0 yrs
Owner-occupancy
0%
Median home value
$0
Median gross rent
$0
Median household income
$61,505
Median year built
0
Vacancy rate
0%
Renter share
0%
Owner cost burden
0%
Renter cost burden
0%
Population change
0%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
0%
Mean commute
25.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
0%
Unemployment
0%
Poverty rate
17.4%
Avg household size
2.6

Data retrieved from Census Reporter profile for Coffee County, TN.

Sources · 9 cited
County city board · values & trends by city4 cities · 8 ZIP reports
Manchester
Median price$284,000
Price trend+11.2% YoY
Days on market79 med
Median rent$955
Population29,805
Active listings172
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Tullahoma
Median price$330,000
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market58 med
Median rent$878
Population27,939
Active listings275
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hillsboro
Median price$223,900
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market85 med
Median rent$913
Population3,863
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Beechgrove
Median price$375,000
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$930
Population2,501
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$374,056
Price trend+7.5% YoY
Days on market69 med
Median rent$1,335
Population10,032
Active listings420
4 of 4 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports