LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Carroll County, Tennessee sells for about $227,359, or $118 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 92 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 102% since 2000. Last year 1 of 7 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is cold wave, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $995 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $995 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively High.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+23.1%). Worst: 2009 (-7.1%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

-0.4%

TN · past 12 months

TN 231.6USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595135175239.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,234

3-bed / month

$761
Studio
$788
1 bed
$995
2 bed
$1,234
3 bed
$1,556
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $227,3596.5%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-8%0%8%16%24%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 7 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

91

Relatively High

Cold waveTornadoLightningEarthquakeHeat waveDroughtLandslideIce storm

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $24,787,589.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

74.8%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201880442574.8%5.3%$125,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Carroll County, Tennessee

refreshed Sep 14, 2026, 11:20 PMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

Carroll County's housing market shows moderate growth with a median sale price of $227,359, reflecting a 4.5% year-over-year increase. Demand remains steady in this nonmetropolitan West Tennessee county, supported by a stable population and a median household income of $51,787.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Tennessee state →Carroll County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 2 cities · 2 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$227,359
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$118
Median days on market
92
Active listings
386
Median price change YoY
+4.5%
Median asking rent
$850/mo
Population
28,641
Median household income
$51,787
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
62
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
73
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.5% year over year.

26
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 92 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0% of asking — demand is holding steady.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 0.0% · poverty 0.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
1.5%
Foreign-born residents
419
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
52.5%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.7%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
38.2%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
58.9%
Asia
17.7%
Europe
13.8%
Africa
6.7%
Oceania
2.9%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Carroll County, Tennessee — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

20212022202320242025202620282030$150$225$300$375$450

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 11.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county0 of 0 ZIPs researched

No researched ZIP reports yet — ZIP discovery runs with the county's first refresh, and each ZIP's intel report appears here once its research lands.

Area context
Crime & safety

Reporting agencies in Carroll County recorded a violent crime rate of 217 per 100,000 residents in 2024, which is around the middle of the national range.

Growth & development

The county is located in the West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area with economic development efforts managed through the Northwest region of the Tennessee Department of Economic and Community Development.

Rental market

The median rent in the county is approximately $850 per month.

Economy & employers

The county's economy is supported by a labor force within the West Tennessee region, with economic development initiatives overseen by the Tennessee Department of Economic and Community Development.

Discovery profile2024
Census profile · Carroll County, Tennessee
Population
28,641
Median age
41.3 yrs
Owner-occupancy
74.54%
Median home value
$182,643
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$51,787
Median year built
0
Vacancy rate
0%
Renter share
0%
Owner cost burden
0%
Renter cost burden
0%
Population change
+0.75%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
0%
Mean commute
0 min
Bachelor's or higher
0%
Unemployment
0%
Poverty rate
0%
Avg household size
2.38

Data sourced from TNECD county profile and census-based market reports.

Sources · 6 cited
County city board · values & trends by city2 cities · 0 ZIP reports
Mc Kenzie
Median price$155,900
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market88 med
Median rent$666
Population10,472
Active listings76
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Huntingdon
Median price—
Price trend—
Days on market—
Median rent—
Population—
Active listings—
ZIP research pending — figures populate as member ZIP reports run