LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Cannon County, Tennessee sells for about $398,875, or $218 per square foot.

Prices are up +17.7% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 43 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 209% since 2000. The biggest natural hazard here is strong wind, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,798 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,798 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+10.4%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+25.6%). Worst: 2000 (-4.3%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

-0.4%

TN · past 12 months

TN 231.6USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595135175239.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$2,309

3-bed / month

$1,585
Studio
$1,650
1 bed
$1,798
2 bed
$2,309
3 bed
$2,799
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $398,8756.9%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+10.4%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-9%0%9%18%27%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 4 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

58

Relatively Low

Strong windTornadoDroughtWinter weatherLightningLandslideRiverine floodingEarthquake

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $7,146,998.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

74.9%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201872935474.9%5.7%$175,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Cannon County, Tennessee

refreshed Sep 14, 2026, 11:20 PMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

Cannon County's housing market is currently experiencing significant price appreciation, with median sale prices rising 17.7% year-over-year to $398,875. Despite the price growth, the market remains relatively slow with a median of 43 days on market and a sale-to-list ratio of 98%.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Tennessee state →Cannon County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 2 cities · 4 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$398,875
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$218
Median days on market
43
Active listings
132
Median price change YoY
+17.7%
Closed sales (monthly)
16
Sale-to-list ratio
98%
Median asking rent
$1,400/mo
Population
15,142
Median household income
$59,443
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
58
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
51
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.1% year over year.

54
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 113 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0.31% of asking — demand is holding steady.

76
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.7% · poverty 18.3% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
0.8%
Foreign-born residents
120
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
24.2%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.6%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
21.7%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
85.8%
Europe
7.5%
Asia
6.7%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
4 of 4 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$449,443
Median price / sq ft
$286
Median days on market
112.84
Active listings
568
Listings with price cuts
0.04%
Median price change YoY
+0.11%
Closed sales (monthly)
79
Months of supply
0.01
Sale-to-list ratio
0.31%
Median asking rent
$893/mo
Population
18,689
Median household income
$64,671

Deterministic aggregate of 4 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county4 of 4 ZIPs researched
Sort
37016Auburntown
Median price
$198,400
$/sqft
$165
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
52
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
3.8
Listings
45
Median rent
$1,094

researched Sep 17

37026Bradyville
Median price
$485,000
$/sqft
$212
Trend YoY
+18.8%
Days on mkt
114
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
412
Median rent
$934

researched Sep 17

37190Woodbury
Median price
$449,700
$/sqft
$287
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
113
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
57
Median rent
$893

researched Sep 17

37357Morrison
Median price
$383,900
$/sqft
$205
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.1
Listings
54
Median rent
$782

researched Sep 21

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Economy & employers

The economy of Cannon County employs approximately 6,420 people.

Major amenities · Cannon County, Tennessee
Theme, amusement & water parks
13 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
17 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
17 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
11 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
10 · 30 mi
Golf
4 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
11 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Cannon County, Tennessee
Population
14,818
Median age
40.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
0%
Median home value
$252,000
Median gross rent
$0
Median household income
$59,443
Median year built
0
Vacancy rate
0%
Renter share
0%
Owner cost burden
0%
Renter cost burden
0%
Population change
0%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
0%
Mean commute
35.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
0%
Unemployment
3.7%
Poverty rate
18.3%
Avg household size
0

Data sourced from Census Reporter and Data Commons.

Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city2 cities · 4 ZIP reports
Woodbury
Median price$449,700
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market113 med
Median rent$893
Population9,525
Active listings57
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Auburntown
Median price$198,400
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market52 med
Median rent$1,094
Population900
Active listings45
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$457,839
Price trend+14.9% YoY
Days on market102 med
Median rent$893
Population8,264
Active listings466
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports