LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Bledsoe County, Tennessee sells for about $329,000.

Prices are up +10.3% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 6.14 days to sell, which is fast. The biggest natural hazard here is cold wave, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,086 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,086 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

-0.4%

TN · past 12 months

TN 231.6USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595135175239.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,294

3-bed / month

$825
Studio
$830
1 bed
$1,086
2 bed
$1,294
3 bed
$1,489
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $329,0004.7%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

66

Relatively Moderate

Cold waveLandslideStrong windDroughtTornadoLightningWildfireWinter weather

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $5,995,444.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

67.2%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201845421467.2%5.9%$155,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Bledsoe County, Tennessee

refreshed Sep 14, 2026, 11:20 PMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Bledsoe County's housing market is characterized by rising home values and a steady population increase. The market remains largely rural, with demand driven by its natural amenities and proximity to state parks.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Tennessee state →Bledsoe County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 1 city · 1 ZIP report

Latest readings
Median sale price
$329,000
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median days on market
6.14
Active listings
252
Median price change YoY
+10.3%
Closed sales (monthly)
735
Median asking rent
$1,965/mo
Population
15,920
Median household income
$45,000
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
64
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
50
Growth/100

Median prices moved sideways 0.0% year over year.

55
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 62 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0% of asking — demand is holding steady.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 0.0% · poverty 0.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
2.2%
Foreign-born residents
328
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
49.7%
Non-citizens (of population)
1.1%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
14.9%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
69.8%
Europe
21%
Asia
6.7%
Africa
2.4%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
1 of 1 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$170,400
Median price / sq ft
$105
Median days on market
62
Active listings
4,444
Median price change YoY
+0%
Closed sales (monthly)
0
Median asking rent
$829/mo
Population
11,169
Median household income
$55,154

Deterministic aggregate of 1 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county1 of 1 ZIPs researched
Sort
37367Pikeville
Median price
$170,400
$/sqft
$105
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
62
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
4,444
Median rent
$829

researched Sep 17

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Environmental & hazard

Bledsoe County contains portions of the Fall Creek Falls State Natural Area and Bledsoe State Forest, which are subject to standard regional wildfire and environmental management protocols.

Growth & development

The county is experiencing modest population growth, with estimates showing a 6.8% increase between 2020 and 2025.

Economy & employers

The economy is primarily rural with a focus on natural resources and tourism related to state park lands.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is served by regional highway corridors including State Highway 28.

Major amenities · Bledsoe County, Tennessee
Theme, amusement & water parks
1 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
11 · 30 mi
Museums, galleries & history
8 · 30 mi
Shopping & dining districts
1 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Fall Creek Falls State Park
State Park

A major regional attraction featuring waterfalls, hiking trails, and recreational facilities that serves as a primary anchor for local tourism.

Bledsoe State Forest
State Forest

Provides extensive outdoor space for residents and visitors, contributing to the county's rural character.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Bledsoe County, Tennessee
Population
15,920
Median age
43.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.5%
Median home value
$189,400
Median gross rent
$830
Median household income
$45,000
Median year built
0
Vacancy rate
0%
Renter share
17.5%
Owner cost burden
0%
Renter cost burden
0%
Population change
+6.8%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
0%
Mean commute
0 min
Bachelor's or higher
0%
Unemployment
0%
Poverty rate
0%
Avg household size
2.85

Data sourced from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and 2020 Census profiles.

Sources · 6 cited
County city board · values & trends by city1 cities · 1 ZIP reports
Pikeville
Median price$170,400
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market62 med
Median rent$829
Population11,169
Active listings4,444
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports