LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Wallowa County, Oregon sells for about $487,500, or $227 per square foot.

Prices are up +118.6% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 35 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 217% since 2000. The biggest natural hazard here is wildfire, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,116 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,116 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively High.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

-4.7%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2006 (+25.1%). Worst: 2012 (-10.5%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.3%

OR · past 12 months

OR 202.3USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,545

3-bed / month

$791
Studio
$920
1 bed
$1,116
2 bed
$1,545
3 bed
$1,865
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $487,5003.8%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

-4.7%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-11%0%11%22%33%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 3 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

92

Relatively High

WildfireLandslideWinter weatherRiverine floodingAvalancheCold waveHailDrought

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $9,682,581.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

76.4%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201832417576.4%4.8%$245,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Wallowa County, Oregon

refreshed Sep 14, 2026, 11:20 PMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

The Wallowa County housing market is experiencing significant price volatility due to extremely low inventory and high demand for rural, recreational properties. While median prices have surged, the low volume of closed sales suggests a market constrained by supply rather than broad-based economic expansion.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Oregon state →Wallowa County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 3 cities · 4 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$487,500
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$227
Median days on market
35
Active listings
45
Listings with price cuts
2.2%
Median price change YoY
+118.6%
Closed sales (monthly)
4
Months of supply
11.25
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
Median asking rent
$1,200/mo
Population
7,553
Median household income
$67,112
Avg effective property tax rate
0.7%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
58
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
51
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.1% year over year.

26
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 88 days on market with 8.1 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

14% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.27% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

83
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.5% · poverty 7.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
1.8%
Foreign-born residents
139
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
67.6%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.6%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
10.8%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
50.4%
Europe
33.8%
Asia
15.8%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
4 of 4 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$421,872
Median price / sq ft
$224
Median days on market
88
Active listings
147
Listings with price cuts
13.93%
Median price change YoY
+0.13%
Closed sales (monthly)
14
Months of supply
8.05
Sale-to-list ratio
97.27%
Median asking rent
$1,214/mo
Population
7,024
Median household income
$55,432

Deterministic aggregate of 4 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county4 of 4 ZIPs researched
Sort
97828Enterprise
Median price
$369,600
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
88
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
7.2
Listings
42
Median rent
$888

researched Sep 21

97842Imnaha
Median price
$414,254
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
120
Sale-to-list
96%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
18
Listings
65
Median rent
$1,200

researched Oct 5

97846Joseph
Median price
$649,900
$/sqft
$255
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
120
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
9.3
Listings
28
Median rent
$1,450

researched Sep 26

97885Wallowa
Median price
$320,000
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
-5.4%
Days on mkt
48
Sale-to-list
98.2%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
12
Median rent
$1,450

researched Sep 26

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Environmental & hazard

The region faces significant wildfire risks common to Eastern Oregon's forested terrain, which influences local property insurance availability and premium costs.

Growth & development

The economy is anchored by agriculture, livestock, forest products, and a growing recreation sector, with limited large-scale industrial development.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the Wallowa County Assessor based on real market value, with rates influenced by local school district and municipal levies.

Recreation & amenities

The county is a premier destination for outdoor recreation, featuring the Wallowa Mountains, Wallowa Lake, and extensive wilderness areas that support hiking, fishing, and tourism.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by limited inventory and high demand driven by seasonal tourism and a small permanent resident base.

Economy & employers

The economy is primarily driven by agriculture, livestock production, timber/forest products, and a robust tourism and recreation industry.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily served by state highways; there is no major public transit infrastructure, and the county is geographically isolated.

County appraisal district

The Wallowa County Assessor maintains property records and determines real market values for tax assessment purposes.

Special districts

The county is served by various local school districts and special service districts for fire protection and water management.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets are increasingly sensitive to wildfire risk, leading to higher premiums and stricter underwriting requirements for rural properties.

Major amenities · Wallowa County, Oregon
Museums, galleries & history
2 · 30 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 30 mi
Shopping & dining districts
1 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Wallowa Lake
Lake

A glacial lake offering boating, fishing, and scenic views, serving as a primary tourist anchor for the county.

Eagle Cap Wilderness
Wilderness Area

Extensive protected wilderness area providing world-class hiking, backpacking, and equestrian trails.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Wallowa County, Oregon
Population
7,553
Median age
49.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
56.4%
Median home value
$394,800
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$67,112
Median year built
1975
Vacancy rate
22.1%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
25%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
12%
Mean commute
15.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
28%
Unemployment
5.5%
Poverty rate
7.8%
Avg household size
2.2
White
92.5%
Hispanic
3.5%
Other
4%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and Data Commons.

School districts
Enterprise School DistrictNot RatedServes the county seat and surrounding areas.
Joseph School DistrictNot RatedServes the Joseph area.
Major employers & industries
Wallowa County GovernmentPublic AdministrationMajor local employer
Local Agriculture/RanchingAgricultureAnchor industry
Sources · 6 cited
County city board · values & trends by city3 cities · 4 ZIP reports
Enterprise
Median price$369,600
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market88 med
Median rent$888
Population3,522
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Joseph
Median price$649,900
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market120 med
Median rent$1,450
Population2,150
Active listings28
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Wallowa
Median price$320,000
Price trend-5.4% YoY
Days on market48 med
Median rent$1,450
Population1,142
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$414,254
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market120 med
Median rent$1,200
Population210
Active listings65
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Oregon
Active-Duty Military Property Tax ExemptionTaxationConditional

applies when — Members of the Oregon National Guard or Reserve who are deployed.

Allows for the exemption of a portion of the assessed value of a primary residence from local property taxes for a period of three to five years in standard zones, or up to 15 years in rural zones.

Business Oregon Enterprise Zone statutes

Disabled Veteran or Surviving Spouse Property Tax ExemptionTaxationConditional

applies when — Qualified disabled veterans or their surviving spouses meeting specific disability or service-connected criteria.

Provides a reduction in the assessed value of the primary residence, effectively lowering the property tax burden based on the exemption amount set by statute.

ORS 307.250

Property Tax ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Delinquency of property taxes for a period of three years from the earliest date of delinquency.

The county may initiate foreclosure proceedings to seize the property to satisfy the tax lien. Owners have redemption rights prior to the judgment of foreclosure.

ORS 312.010

Ad Valorem Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Tax is calculated on the lesser of Real Market Value (RMV) or Maximum Assessed Value (MAV). MAV is limited to a 3% annual growth rate unless physical changes occur to the property. The tax is the product of the taxable assessed value and the local taxing district's millage rate.

Oregon Constitution; ORS Chapter 308

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.