LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Sherman County, Oregon sells for about $297,622, or $145 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.06% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 120 days to sell, which is slow. The biggest natural hazard here is wildfire, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,214 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,214 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.3%

OR · past 12 months

OR 202.3USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,618

3-bed / month

$922
Studio
$928
1 bed
$1,214
2 bed
$1,618
3 bed
$2,033
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $297,6226.5%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

84

Relatively Moderate

WildfireIce stormVolcanic activityLightningLandslideDroughtEarthquakeWinter weather

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $2,591,662.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

83.7%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018613583.7%0%$175,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Sherman County, Oregon

refreshed Sep 14, 2026, 10:22 PMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

Sherman County's housing market remains characterized by low inventory and slow turnover, typical of a rural agricultural economy. While home values have seen modest appreciation, the market is constrained by a small population base and limited new construction activity. Current conditions reflect a stable but quiet environment with minimal speculative pressure.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Oregon state →Sherman County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 4 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$297,622
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$145
Median days on market
120
Active listings
17
Listings with price cuts
12%
Median price change YoY
+4.06%
Closed sales (monthly)
2
Months of supply
8.5
Sale-to-list ratio
96%
Median asking rent
$1,032/mo
Population
2,051
Median household income
$60,161
Avg effective property tax rate
0.85%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
62
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
34
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 3.2% year over year.

86
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 44 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 1.66% of asking — demand is holding steady.

77
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 0.8% · poverty 22.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
0.7%
Foreign-born residents
14
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
28.6%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.5%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
14.3%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
57.1%
Europe
28.6%
Asia
14.3%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
3 of 4 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$464,714
Median price / sq ft
$262
Median days on market
44.29
Active listings
1,006
Listings with price cuts
0.25%
Median price change YoY
-3.21%
Closed sales (monthly)
45
Months of supply
0.07
Sale-to-list ratio
1.66%
Median asking rent
$1,217/mo
Population
2,969
Median household income
$68,532

Deterministic aggregate of 3 researched ZIP reports of 4 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Sherman County, Oregon — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$95,000$190,000$285,000$380,000$475,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county4 of 4 ZIPs researched
Sort
97018Columbia City
Median price
$484,000
$/sqft
$294
Trend YoY
+2.7%
Days on mkt
65
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
49
Median rent
$1,365

researched Sep 16

97039Moro
Median price
$428,950
$/sqft
$226
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
57
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$1,214

researched Sep 26

97050Rufus
Median price
$346,000
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
+1%
Days on mkt
69
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
952
Median rent
$1,398

researched Sep 26

97065Wasco
Median price
$475,000
$/sqft
$271
Trend YoY
-4%
Days on mkt
41
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
54
Median rent
$1,214

researched Sep 26

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Schools & education

Schools in Sherman County are primarily served by the Sherman County School District, which operates a single K-12 facility in Moro, reflecting the rural and consolidated nature of the county's educational infrastructure.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate wildfire risks common to the high-desert agricultural landscape of North Central Oregon, with insurance availability and premiums increasingly influenced by state-wide wildfire mitigation requirements.

Growth & development

The economy is heavily concentrated in capital-intensive wheat and grain agriculture, with limited industrial diversification and a small labor force that has seen modest population growth since 2020.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the Sherman County Assessor based on real market value, with rates determined by local taxing districts including the county, school district, and fire districts; there is no state sales tax in Oregon.

Recreation & amenities

Recreation is centered on outdoor activities including fishing and boating on the John Day and Deschutes Rivers, as well as hunting and scenic vistas characteristic of the Columbia Plateau.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and limited multi-family options, with rents largely influenced by local agricultural workforce demand and HUD fair market rent benchmarks.

Economy & employers

The economy is dominated by large-scale wheat and grain production, with public administration and educational services serving as the primary non-agricultural employers.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily served by U.S. Route 97, which acts as the main north-south corridor for freight and regional travel through the county.

County appraisal district

The Sherman County Assessor's office maintains property valuations based on annual market analysis and state-mandated appraisal cycles.

Special districts

The county is served by the Sherman County School District and various rural fire protection districts that provide essential services across the sparsely populated landscape.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets are stable but sensitive to regional wildfire risk assessments, with premiums generally tracking with statewide trends for rural Oregon.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
John Day River
Natural Landmark

Provides significant opportunities for fishing, rafting, and wildlife viewing in a rugged canyon setting.

Sherman County Fairgrounds
Community Venue

Hosts the annual county fair and various community events, serving as a central social hub for the rural population.

Deschutes River
Natural Landmark

Forms the western border of the county and is a premier destination for fly fishing and outdoor recreation.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Sherman County, Oregon
Population
2,051
Median age
44.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
65.9%
Median home value
$211,800
Median gross rent
$1,032
Median household income
$60,161
Median year built
1960
Vacancy rate
17%
Renter share
34.1%
Owner cost burden
20%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+9.5%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
12%
Mean commute
22.6 min
Bachelor's or higher
16.1%
Unemployment
0.8%
Poverty rate
22%
Avg household size
2.4
White alone, not Hispanic or Latino
85.1%
Hispanic or Latino
8.1%
Two or More Races
5.6%
American Indian and Alaska Native
2.4%
Asian
1.4%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
0.1%

Data sourced from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and Census Reporter.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Sherman Elementary/High SchoolK-12Not RatedSherman County SDThe sole public school facility serving the entire county.
School districts
Sherman County SDN/AConsolidated district serving the entire county population.
Utilities & services
ElectricColumbia Basin Electric CooperativePrimary provider for the rural county area.
Water/SewerLocal MunicipalitiesServices provided by individual city systems in Wasco, Moro, and Rufus.
Major employers & industries
Sherman County GovernmentPublic AdministrationMajor local employer.
Sherman County School DistrictEducationPrimary educational employer.
Agricultural OperationsAgricultureDominant economic sector.
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city4 cities · 4 ZIP reports
Wasco
Median price$475,000
Price trend-4% YoY
Days on market41 med
Median rent$1,214
Population2,150
Active listings54
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Grass Valley
Median price$484,000
Price trend+2.7% YoY
Days on market65 med
Median rent$1,365
Population2,006
Active listings49
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Moro
Median price$428,950
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market57 med
Median rent$1,214
Population469
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Rufus
Median price$346,000
Price trend+1% YoY
Days on market69 med
Median rent$1,398
Population350
Active listings952
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Oregon
Active-Duty Military Property Tax ExemptionTaxationConditional

applies when — Members of the Oregon National Guard or Reserve who are deployed.

Allows for the exemption of a portion of the assessed value of a primary residence from local property taxes for a period of three to five years in standard zones, or up to 15 years in rural zones.

Business Oregon Enterprise Zone statutes

Disabled Veteran or Surviving Spouse Property Tax ExemptionTaxationConditional

applies when — Qualified disabled veterans or their surviving spouses meeting specific disability or service-connected criteria.

Provides a reduction in the assessed value of the primary residence, effectively lowering the property tax burden based on the exemption amount set by statute.

ORS 307.250

Property Tax ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Delinquency of property taxes for a period of three years from the earliest date of delinquency.

The county may initiate foreclosure proceedings to seize the property to satisfy the tax lien. Owners have redemption rights prior to the judgment of foreclosure.

ORS 312.010

Ad Valorem Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Tax is calculated on the lesser of Real Market Value (RMV) or Maximum Assessed Value (MAV). MAV is limited to a 3% annual growth rate unless physical changes occur to the property. The tax is the product of the taxable assessed value and the local taxing district's millage rate.

Oregon Constitution; ORS Chapter 308

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.