LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Multnomah County, Oregon sells for about $518,479, or $303 per square foot.

Prices are down 1.2% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 20 days to sell, which is fast. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 222% since 2000. Last year 94 of 176 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,878 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,878 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+0.1%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2006 (+16.8%). Worst: 2009 (-8.5%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.3%

OR · past 12 months

OR 202.3USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$2,550

3-bed / month

$1,527
Studio
$1,633
1 bed
$1,878
2 bed
$2,550
3 bed
$3,069
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $518,4795.9%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+0.1%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-9%0%9%18%27%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 176 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

56

Relatively Low

Volcanic activityEarthquakeHeat waveIce stormCold waveLandslideWinter weatherRiverine flooding

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $440,430,746.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

80.6%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018412722334780.6%8.3%$435,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Multnomah County, Oregon

refreshed Oct 15, 2026, 9:04 PM3 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Oct 30, 2026
Market sentiment: cautious

The Multnomah County housing market is experiencing a slight cooling trend with median sale prices down 1.2% year-over-year. Inventory levels have been rising steadily throughout the summer of 2026, while homes are spending less time on the market compared to the previous year.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Oregon state →Multnomah County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 7 cities · 34 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$518,479
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$303
Median days on market
20
Active listings
2,660
Median price change YoY
-1.2%
Median asking rent
$1,646/mo
Population
735,334
Median household income
$85,000
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
77
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
78
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 5.6% year over year.

84
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 49 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

44
Momentum/100

8% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 51.38% of asking — demand is holding steady.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) — a stable, low-distress profile.

Federal real-property footprintGSA REXUS · county granular
Federal buildings & leases
34
Usable area
2,119k sq ft
Mean building size
62,310 sq ft

Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.

Deterministic roll-up
34 of 34 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$559,312
Median price / sq ft
$315
Median days on market
48.86
Active listings
13,784
Listings with price cuts
7.62%
Median price change YoY
+5.59%
Closed sales (monthly)
2,522
Months of supply
0.03
Sale-to-list ratio
51.38%
Median asking rent
$1,681/mo
Population
894,303
Median household income
$94,497

Deterministic aggregate of 34 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Multnomah County, Oregon — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$340,000$425,000$510,000$595,000$680,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties4 researched properties · latest reading each
Researched properties
4
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$1,836,456
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$2,275
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Oct 7, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county34 of 34 ZIPs researched
Sort
97014Cascade Locks
Median price
$500,000
$/sqft
$331
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
126
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
15
Median rent
$1,074

researched Sep 19

97019Corbett
Median price
$702,500
$/sqft
$268
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
70
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
29
Median rent
$1,695

researched Sep 16

97024Fairview
Median price
$481,000
$/sqft
$345
Trend YoY
-4%
Days on mkt
32
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
2.8
Listings
77
Median rent
$1,625

researched Sep 16

97030Gresham
Median price
$446,000
$/sqft
$277
Trend YoY
-1.8%
Days on mkt
35
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
29.1%
Supply (mo)
1
Listings
247
Median rent
$1,667

researched Sep 16

97060Troutdale
Median price
$484,895
$/sqft
$288
Trend YoY
-1.4%
Days on mkt
55
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
48
Median rent
$1,878

researched Oct 1

97080Gresham
Median price
$469,950
$/sqft
$275
Trend YoY
+0.9%
Days on mkt
35
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
479
Median rent
$1,654

researched Sep 18

97201Portland
Median price
$415,000
$/sqft
$318
Trend YoY
-35.2%
Days on mkt
87
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
49.8%
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
154
Median rent
$1,580

researched Sep 25

97202Portland
Median price
$639,827
$/sqft
$375
Trend YoY
+0.7%
Days on mkt
32
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
2.4
Listings
47
Median rent
$1,705

researched Sep 20

97203Portland
Median price
$458,046
$/sqft
$305
Trend YoY
-1.7%
Days on mkt
18
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
28%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
165
Median rent
$1,571

researched Sep 16

97204Portland
Median price
$1,925,000
$/sqft
$1,559
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
120
Sale-to-list
95%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
2
Median rent
$807

researched Sep 16

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 4
Area context
Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Oregon) — Active-Duty Military Property Tax Exemption: Allows for the exemption of a portion of the assessed value of a primary residence from local property taxes for a period of three to five years in standard zones, or up to 15 years in rural zones. State (Oregon) — Disabled Veteran or Surviving Spouse Property Tax Exemption: Provides a reduction in the assessed value of the primary residence, effectively lowering the property tax burden based on the exemption amount set by statute. State (Oregon) — Ad Valorem Property Tax: Tax is calculated on the lesser of Real Market Value (RMV) or Maximum Assessed Value (MAV). MAV is limited to a 3% annual growth rate unless physical changes occur to the property. The tax is the product of the taxable assessed value and the local taxing district's millage rate.

Major amenities · Multnomah County, Oregon
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
19 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
6 · 30 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024
Census profile · Multnomah County, Oregon
Population
735,334
Median age
38.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
53.4%
Median home value
$552,700
Median gross rent
$1,646
Median household income
$85,000
Median year built
1975
Renter share
46.6%
Avg household size
2.23

Census QuickFacts

Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city7 cities · 34 ZIP reports
Median price$556,359
Price trend+5.9% YoY
Days on market47 med
Median rent$1,687
Population675,714
Active listings12,638
City market sentiment: neutral
26 of 26 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$451,027
Price trend-0.3% YoY
Days on market32 med
Median rent$1,632
Population165,908
Active listings997
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
4 of 4 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Maywood Park
Median price$419,900
Price trend+11.1% YoY
Days on market88 med
Median rent$1,471
Population27,202
Active listings110
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Troutdale
Median price$484,895
Price trend-1.4% YoY
Days on market55 med
Median rent$1,878
Population16,300
Active listings48
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Wood Village
Median price$484,895
Price trend-1.4% YoY
Days on market55 med
Median rent$1,878
Population16,300
Active listings48
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Fairview
Median price$481,000
Price trend-4% YoY
Days on market32 med
Median rent$1,625
Population12,007
Active listings77
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Corbett
Median price$702,500
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market70 med
Median rent$1,695
Population3,233
Active listings29
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$518,621
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market120 med
Median rent$1,154
Population100,930
Active listings266
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Oregon
Active-Duty Military Property Tax ExemptionTaxationConditional

applies when — Members of the Oregon National Guard or Reserve who are deployed.

Allows for the exemption of a portion of the assessed value of a primary residence from local property taxes for a period of three to five years in standard zones, or up to 15 years in rural zones.

Business Oregon Enterprise Zone statutes

Disabled Veteran or Surviving Spouse Property Tax ExemptionTaxationConditional

applies when — Qualified disabled veterans or their surviving spouses meeting specific disability or service-connected criteria.

Provides a reduction in the assessed value of the primary residence, effectively lowering the property tax burden based on the exemption amount set by statute.

ORS 307.250

Property Tax ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Delinquency of property taxes for a period of three years from the earliest date of delinquency.

The county may initiate foreclosure proceedings to seize the property to satisfy the tax lien. Owners have redemption rights prior to the judgment of foreclosure.

ORS 312.010

Ad Valorem Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Tax is calculated on the lesser of Real Market Value (RMV) or Maximum Assessed Value (MAV). MAV is limited to a 3% annual growth rate unless physical changes occur to the property. The tax is the product of the taxable assessed value and the local taxing district's millage rate.

Oregon Constitution; ORS Chapter 308

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.