LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Santa Fe County, New Mexico sells for about $595,700, or $333 per square foot.

Prices are up +1.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 87 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 125% since 2000. Last year 29 of 48 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is wildfire, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,735 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,735 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Very Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+14.5%). Worst: 2009 (-7%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+3.3%

NM · past 12 months

NM 201.3USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$2,134

3-bed / month

$1,260
Studio
$1,413
1 bed
$1,735
2 bed
$2,134
3 bed
$2,280
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $595,7004.3%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-7%0%7%14%21%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 48 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

30

Very Low

WildfireWinter weatherLightningEarthquakeHailRiverine floodingLandslideCold wave

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $48,946,694.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

75%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20186801345575%5.6%$345,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Santa Fe County, New Mexico

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 9:20 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

The Santa Fe County housing market shows signs of resilience with modest year-over-year price appreciation. While inventory levels have increased, providing more options for buyers, the market maintains a balanced pace of activity.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
New Mexico state →Santa Fe County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 2 cities · 6 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$595,700
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$333
Median days on market
87
Active listings
800
Median price change YoY
+1.4%
Closed sales (monthly)
181
Median asking rent
$1,834/mo
Population
155,864
Median household income
$73,500
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
57
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
57
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 1.3% year over year.

26
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 65 days on market with 12.5 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

62
Momentum/100

25% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.88% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

83
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.2% · poverty 11.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Federal real-property footprintGSA REXUS · county granular
Federal buildings & leases
8
Usable area
134k sq ft
Mean building size
16,772 sq ft

Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.

Deterministic roll-up
5 of 6 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$705,880
Median price / sq ft
$340
Median days on market
64.7
Active listings
985
Listings with price cuts
25.31%
Median price change YoY
+1.32%
Closed sales (monthly)
523
Months of supply
12.5
Sale-to-list ratio
97.88%
Median asking rent
$2,143/mo
Population
132,876
Median household income
$73,347

Deterministic aggregate of 5 researched ZIP reports of 6 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county6 of 6 ZIPs researched
Sort
87501Santa Fe
Median price
$849,000
$/sqft
$465
Trend YoY
+11.8%
Days on mkt
56
Sale-to-list
97.2%
Price cuts
18.5%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
142
Median rent
$1,600

researched Sep 29

87505Santa Fe
Median price
$573,161
$/sqft
$365
Trend YoY
+0.4%
Days on mkt
67
Sale-to-list
98.2%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
4.7
Listings
211
Median rent
$1,835

researched Sep 29

87506Santa Fe
Median price
$1,107,870
$/sqft
$352
Trend YoY
+1.4%
Days on mkt
63
Sale-to-list
97%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
6
Listings
284
Median rent
$2,831

researched Sep 29

87507Santa Fe
Median price
$464,769
$/sqft
$309
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
67
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
34.8%
Supply (mo)
20.2
Listings
206
Median rent
$1,835

researched Sep 29

87508Santa Fe
Median price
$749,000
$/sqft
$350
Trend YoY
+0.4%
Days on mkt
62
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
142
Median rent
$2,400

researched Sep 29

87532Espanola
Median price
$419,000
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
+2.5%
Days on mkt
110
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
6.2
Listings
62
Median rent
$1,450

researched Sep 29

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Discovery profileACS 2022 5-year estimates
Census profile · Santa Fe County, New Mexico
Population
155,864
Median age
46.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
67.2%
Median home value
$435,000
Median gross rent
$1,250
Median household income
$73,500
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
12.5%
Renter share
32.8%
Owner cost burden
25.5%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
15.2%
Mean commute
22.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
45.8%
Unemployment
4.2%
Poverty rate
11.5%
Avg household size
2.3
White alone
73.5%
Hispanic or Latino
50.5%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau data.census.gov

Sources · 4 cited
County city board · values & trends by city2 cities · 6 ZIP reports
Median price$545,729
Price trend+1.3% YoY
Days on market65 med
Median rent$1,869
Population116,821
Active listings701
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
4 of 4 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Espanola
Median price$419,000
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market110 med
Median rent$1,450
Population19,017
Active listings62
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$1,107,870
Price trend+1.4% YoY
Days on market63 med
Median rent$2,831
Population16,055
Active listings284
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · New Mexico
Homeowner Association GovernanceLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Applies to residential parcels governed by a Homeowner Association (HOA) as defined by state statute.

Parcels are subject to the declaration, bylaws, and rules of the association, including the obligation to pay common expense assessments and potential liens for unpaid assessments.

NMSA 1978 § 47-16-1 et seq.

Condominium Resale DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Applies to the resale of a unit within a condominium association.

The unit owner must furnish the purchaser with a resale certificate containing the declaration, bylaws, rules, and a statement of monthly common expense assessments, unpaid assessments, and other fees. The purchaser is not liable for unpaid assessments exceeding the amount disclosed in the certificate.

NMSA 1978 § 47-7D-9.

New Mexico Ad Valorem Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Tax is calculated by applying a tax rate (expressed in mills) to the net taxable value. The net taxable value is defined as one-third (33.33%) of the taxable value of the property. The taxable value is generally the market value, subject to statutory limitations on annual valuation increases for residential property. The total tax obligation is the product of the net taxable value and the sum of applicable local and state mill levies.

NMSA 1978 § 7-36-21.2; Property Tax Facts 2021, New Mexico Department of Finance and Administration.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.