LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Stanton County, Nebraska sells for about $234,000, or $151 per square foot.

Prices are up +4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 68 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 168% since 2000. The biggest natural hazard here is hail, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,201 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,201 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively High.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+4.1%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2019 (+11.5%). Worst: 2008 (-2.5%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+3.2%

NE · past 12 months

NE 205.7USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,431

3-bed / month

$870
Studio
$918
1 bed
$1,201
2 bed
$1,431
3 bed
$1,578
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $234,0007.3%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+4.1%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-4%0%4%8%12%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 1 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

90

Relatively High

HailDroughtStrong windWildfireRiverine floodingTornadoWinter weatherIce storm

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $7,467,896.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

72.3%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20181607372.3%9.8%$150,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Stanton County, Nebraska

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 8:20 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

The Stanton County housing market is characterized by low inventory and steady, modest price appreciation. Limited sales volume reflects a stable, rural population base with little speculative activity. Market conditions remain balanced due to the lack of significant new development and consistent demand for local housing.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Nebraska state →Stanton County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 3 cities · 4 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$234,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$151
Median days on market
68
Active listings
22
Listings with price cuts
13.6%
Median price change YoY
+4%
Closed sales (monthly)
5
Months of supply
4.4
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
Median asking rent
$950/mo
Population
5,744
Median household income
$41,190
Avg effective property tax rate
1.45%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
73
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
50
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.0% year over year.

100
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 0 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0.21% of asking — demand is holding steady.

93
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.2% · poverty 9.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
3 of 4 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$454
Median price / sq ft
$0
Median days on market
0.16
Active listings
172
Listings with price cuts
0.02%
Median price change YoY
+0.02%
Closed sales (monthly)
5
Months of supply
0.01
Sale-to-list ratio
0.21%
Median asking rent
$814/mo
Population
3,643
Median household income
$78,573

Deterministic aggregate of 3 researched ZIP reports of 4 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Stanton County, Nebraska — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$110,000$165,000$220,000$275,000$330,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county4 of 4 ZIPs researched
Sort
68643Leigh
Median price
$180,000
$/sqft
$103
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$890

researched Sep 28

68716Beemer
Median price
$228,000
$/sqft
$139
Trend YoY
+8.5%
Days on mkt
65
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
6.2
Listings
168
Median rent
$663

researched Sep 28

68761Pilger
Median price
$115,000
$/sqft
$85
Trend YoY
+2.5%
Days on mkt
92
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
6.2
Listings
4
Median rent
$750

researched Sep 28

68779Stanton
Median price
—
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$814

researched Sep 28

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Schools & education

Stanton County is served by local school districts that generally align with rural Nebraska educational standards, though specific performance ratings vary by individual school.

Environmental & hazard

The county faces typical Midwestern risks including severe thunderstorms, high winds, and occasional flooding in the Elkhorn Valley; property insurance premiums are influenced by these regional weather patterns.

Growth & development

The county maintains a stable, agriculture-based economy with limited industrial development; growth momentum is modest and largely tied to regional agricultural cycles.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the Stanton County Assessor based on market value, with rates determined by local school district, county, and municipal levies; Nebraska does not have a state-level property tax.

Recreation & amenities

Recreation is primarily rural-focused, featuring local parks and access to the Elkhorn River for outdoor activities.

Rental market

The rental market is limited in depth, primarily consisting of single-family homes and small multi-family units with low turnover.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by agriculture and local government services, with a low unemployment rate reflecting a stable, small-town labor market.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily via state highways; there is no significant public transit infrastructure.

Development pipeline

Development is limited to small-scale residential and agricultural improvements.

County appraisal district

The Stanton County Assessor manages property valuations for tax purposes, adhering to Nebraska state statutes for agricultural and residential assessment.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to levies from the county, local school districts, and natural resources districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance costs are moderate but sensitive to regional weather-related claims.

Major amenities · Stanton County, Nebraska
Theme, amusement & water parks
1 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
8 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
1 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
6 · 20 mi
Golf
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Elkhorn River
Waterfront

Provides regional access for fishing and outdoor recreation.

Stanton County Fairgrounds
Sports/Entertainment

Hosts annual community events and agricultural exhibitions.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Stanton County, Nebraska
Population
5,744
Median age
40.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82%
Median home value
$185,000
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$41,190
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
8.5%
Renter share
18%
Owner cost burden
15%
Renter cost burden
28%
Population change
-1.7%
Net migration
-50
Work-from-home share
6.5%
Mean commute
22.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.5%
Unemployment
2.2%
Poverty rate
9.2%
Avg household size
2.5
White
93.7%
Hispanic
4.5%
Other
1.8%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and Data Commons.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Stanton Community SchoolsK-12AverageStanton Community SchoolsPrimary district serving the county seat.
School districts
Stanton Community SchoolsBServes the majority of the county population.
Utilities & services
ElectricStanton County Public Power DistrictLocal provider for the region.
InternetVariousLimited high-speed options available in rural areas.
Major employers & industries
Stanton County GovernmentGovernmentMajor local employer.
Local Agricultural OperationsAgriculturePrimary economic driver.
Sources · 4 cited
County city board · values & trends by city3 cities · 4 ZIP reports
Stanton
Median price$0
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market0 med
Median rent$814
Population2,259
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Leigh
Median price$180,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market0 med
Median rent$890
Population1,019
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Pilger
Median price$115,000
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market92 med
Median rent$750
Population442
Active listings4
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$228,000
Price trend+8.5% YoY
Days on market65 med
Median rent$663
Population942
Active listings168
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Nebraska
Nebraska Homestead ExemptionTaxationConditional

applies when — Applies to qualified claimants including certain veterans, individuals with disabilities, and low-income seniors based on income and property value thresholds.

Provides a reduction or exemption of property taxes on the primary residence (homestead) of qualified individuals. The specific exemption amount is determined by income brackets and disability status as defined in state statutes.

Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 77-3501 to 77-3530.

Nebraska Real Property Tax AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Real property is assessed at or near 100% of actual value, except for agricultural and horticultural land, which is assessed at 75% of actual value. Agricultural land is assessed at 50% of actual value for school bond tax purposes. Taxes are calculated by applying local mill levies to the assessed value.

Nebraska Constitution Article VIII; Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1344; 2025 Property Assessment Division Annual Report.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.