LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Logan County, Nebraska sells for about $175,000, or $143 per square foot.

Prices are up +11.8% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 13 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,014 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,014 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Very Low.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+3.2%

NE · past 12 months

NE 205.7USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,208

3-bed / month

$734
Studio
$775
1 bed
$1,014
2 bed
$1,208
3 bed
$1,380
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $175,0008.3%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

18

Very Low

DroughtHailWildfireWinter weatherStrong windLandslideTornadoCold wave

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $698,621.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

64.3%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201820964.3%0%$75,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Logan County, Nebraska

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 8:20 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

Logan County is a small, rural market with very low transaction volume and stable, affordable home values. The market is driven by local demand rather than speculative investment, resulting in minimal price volatility.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Nebraska state →Logan County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 2 cities · 1 ZIP report

Latest readings
Median sale price
$175,000
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$143
Median days on market
13
Active listings
37
Median price change YoY
+11.8%
Closed sales (monthly)
27
Months of supply
1.9
Sale-to-list ratio
100.5%
Median asking rent
$761/mo
Population
669
Median household income
$74,271
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
95
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 11.8% year over year.

95
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 13 days on market with 1.9 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

92
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

93
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.6% · poverty 5.6% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county1 of 1 ZIPs researched
Sort
69166Thedford
Median price
$58,929
$/sqft
$110
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
120
Sale-to-list
96%
Price cuts
8%
Supply (mo)
6
Listings
12
Median rent
$850

researched Sep 28

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Growth & development

The county is a rural, agricultural-based economy with limited new development activity and a shrinking population base.

Taxation

Property taxes are administered at the county level; specific effective rates are not determinable from current published datasets.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and limited turnover, with median gross rents significantly lower than the state average.

Economy & employers

The economy is primarily agricultural with very limited commercial infrastructure and a small, stable labor force.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is rural with no major public transit infrastructure; residents rely on personal vehicles for transportation.

County appraisal district

The Logan County Assessor manages property valuations for tax purposes in accordance with Nebraska state law.

Major amenities · Logan County, Nebraska

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Logan County, Nebraska
Population
669
Median age
45.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.9%
Median home value
$175,000
Median gross rent
$761
Median household income
$74,271
Median year built
1956
Vacancy rate
9.4%
Renter share
21.1%
Owner cost burden
0%
Renter cost burden
0%
Population change
-6.4%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
0%
Mean commute
20.1 min
Bachelor's or higher
0%
Unemployment
3.6%
Poverty rate
5.6%
Avg household size
2.6
White alone
93.7%

Data retrieved from Census Bureau QuickFacts and Census Reporter.

Sources · 6 cited
County city board · values & trends by city2 cities · 1 ZIP reports
Gandy
Median price$58,929
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market120 med
Median rent$850
Population603
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Stapleton
Median price$58,929
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market120 med
Median rent$850
Population603
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Nebraska
Nebraska Homestead ExemptionTaxationConditional

applies when — Applies to qualified claimants including certain veterans, individuals with disabilities, and low-income seniors based on income and property value thresholds.

Provides a reduction or exemption of property taxes on the primary residence (homestead) of qualified individuals. The specific exemption amount is determined by income brackets and disability status as defined in state statutes.

Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 77-3501 to 77-3530.

Nebraska Real Property Tax AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Real property is assessed at or near 100% of actual value, except for agricultural and horticultural land, which is assessed at 75% of actual value. Agricultural land is assessed at 50% of actual value for school bond tax purposes. Taxes are calculated by applying local mill levies to the assessed value.

Nebraska Constitution Article VIII; Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1344; 2025 Property Assessment Division Annual Report.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.