LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Watauga County, North Carolina sells for about $510,967, or $351 per square foot.

Prices are down 14.5% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 61 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 154% since 2000. Last year 8 of 13 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is landslide, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,311 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,311 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+2.2%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+20.9%). Worst: 2010 (-6.2%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+2.7%

NC · past 12 months

NC 235.7USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595135175240.7

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,737

3-bed / month

$916
Studio
$1,124
1 bed
$1,311
2 bed
$1,737
3 bed
$2,191
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $510,9674.1%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+2.2%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-7%0%7%14%21%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 13 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

77

Relatively Moderate

LandslideIce stormRiverine floodingCold waveLightningWildfireStrong windTornado

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $25,974,370.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

79.7%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20182298134779.7%10.6%$265,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Watauga County, North Carolina

refreshed Sep 14, 2026, 10:22 PMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautious

The Watauga County housing market is experiencing a significant correction with median sale prices down 14.5% year-over-year. Rising inventory levels and a cooling demand environment are contributing to a shift in market dynamics, resulting in longer days on market and a lower sale-to-list price ratio.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
North Carolina state →Watauga County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 3 cities · 6 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$510,967
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$351
Median days on market
61
Active listings
546
Median price change YoY
-14.5%
Closed sales (monthly)
152
Months of supply
7.4
Sale-to-list ratio
96.4%
Median asking rent
$1,127/mo
Population
54,086
Median household income
$56,500
Avg effective property tax rate
0.6%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
62
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
24
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 5.2% year over year.

70
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 79 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

77
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

77
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 18.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
3.5%
Foreign-born residents
1,906
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
39%
Non-citizens (of population)
2.1%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
35.6%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
61.2%
Europe
19%
Asia
18.1%
Africa
1.7%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
4 of 6 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$639,597
Median price / sq ft
$368
Median days on market
78.97
Active listings
1,126
Listings with price cuts
0.02%
Median price change YoY
-5.21%
Closed sales (monthly)
42
Months of supply
0.02
Sale-to-list ratio
96%
Median asking rent
$1,152/mo
Population
57,825
Median household income
$46,651

Deterministic aggregate of 4 researched ZIP reports of 6 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county6 of 6 ZIPs researched
Sort
28604Seven Devils
Median price
$385,000
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
48
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
5.8
Listings
112
Median rent
$991

researched Sep 16

28605Blowing Rock
Median price
$837,500
$/sqft
$436
Trend YoY
-8.4%
Days on mkt
82
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
162
Median rent
$1,112

researched Sep 16

28607Boone
Median price
$640,000
$/sqft
$368
Trend YoY
-5.2%
Days on mkt
79
Sale-to-list
96%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
547
Median rent
$1,152

researched Sep 16

28608Boone
Median price
$611,000
$/sqft
$396
Trend YoY
-4.5%
Days on mkt
78
Sale-to-list
96.6%
Price cuts
14.1%
Supply (mo)
106.3
Listings
425
Median rent
$2,200

researched Sep 16

28679Sugar Grove
Median price
$425,000
$/sqft
$235
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
88
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
9.5
Listings
42
Median rent
$1,014

researched Sep 20

Median price
$245,000
$/sqft
$142
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
48
Sale-to-list
97.2%
Price cuts
18.5%
Supply (mo)
3.8
Listings
112
Median rent
$1,350

researched Sep 16

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Watauga County, North Carolina
Population
54,086
Median age
36.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
58.2%
Median home value
$325,000
Median gross rent
$1,127
Median household income
$56,500
Median year built
1988
Vacancy rate
15.4%
Renter share
41.8%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
48.5%
Population change
+0.2%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
18.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
42.1%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
18.5%
Avg household size
2.25
White
91.5%
Hispanic
4.2%
Black
1.2%
Asian
1.1%
Other
2%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and DataUSA profiles.

School districts
Watauga County Schoolsnot determinableServes the majority of the county.
Major employers & industries
Appalachian State UniversityEducationPrimary regional employer
Appalachian Regional Healthcare SystemHealthcareMajor regional provider
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city3 cities · 6 ZIP reports
Median price$639,997
Price trend-5.2% YoY
Days on market79 med
Median rent$1,152
Population36,951
Active listings972
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Seven Devils
Median price$385,000
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market48 med
Median rent$991
Population7,869
Active listings112
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Blowing Rock
Median price$837,500
Price trend-8.4% YoY
Days on market82 med
Median rent$1,112
Population3,883
Active listings162
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$263,947
Price trend+2.2% YoY
Days on market52 med
Median rent$1,315
Population20,874
Active listings154
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · North Carolina
Restrictive Covenants and EasementsLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Applies to parcels where the title holder has created or is subject to recorded easements, restrictions, or conditions.

Imposes binding limitations on the use, development, or maintenance of the parcel as defined in the recorded instrument.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-6.4

Tax Lien AttachmentTaxationBinds every parcel

A tax lien attaches to all real property, taking priority over all other liens and encumbrances regardless of when they were created.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-355

HOA/Condominium Assessment Lien ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Applies to parcels governed by a Homeowners' Association (Chapter 47F) or Condominium Association (Chapter 47C) where assessments remain unpaid.

Associations may file a claim of lien and foreclose in a manner similar to a mortgage under power of sale, or through a civil action.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-116 and § 47C-3-116

Power of Sale ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Allows for non-judicial foreclosure, though it requires a hearing before the Clerk of Superior Court to authorize the sale. Borrowers are entitled to a pre-foreclosure notice at least 45 days prior to the filing of a notice of hearing for primary residences.

N.C. Gen. Stat. Chapter 45, Article 2A and Article 11

Ad Valorem Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Tax is calculated by multiplying the assessed value of the property by the combined state and local tax rate. The formula is: Tax = (Assessed Value / 100) * Tax Rate. Assessment is based on the true value in money, with counties required to conduct revaluations at least every eight years.

N.C. Gen. Stat. Chapter 105, Article 12 (2025)

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.