LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in St. Louis (city), Missouri sells for about $240,000, or $147 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.6% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 31 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 150% since 2000. Last year 40 of 62 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is heat wave, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,349 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,349 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively High.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+0.5%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2001 (+12.3%). Worst: 2011 (-4.4%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+3.7%

MO · past 12 months

MO 213.3USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165218.6

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,731

3-bed / month

$1,064
Studio
$1,104
1 bed
$1,349
2 bed
$1,731
3 bed
$1,997
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $240,0008.7%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+0.5%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-5%0%5%10%15%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 62 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

89

Relatively High

Heat waveEarthquakeTornadoRiverine floodingStrong windHailCold waveLandslide

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $359,228,603.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

75.6%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201812307596675.6%18%$155,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

St. Louis (city), Missouri

St. Louis market · minorrefreshed Sep 13, 2026, 7:31 PMnext refresh due Nov 12, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

St. Louis City's residential market exhibits stable, modest price growth with median sale prices hovering near $240,000 and homes moving in roughly 31 days. Submarket dynamics vary dramatically between strong demand in southside neighborhoods and central corridors versus weaker absorption in northern sections. Active inventory sits around 800 units, reflecting measured buyer demand that keeps sale-to-list ratios close to 98%.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Missouri state →St. Louis market →St. Louis (city)

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 1 city · 19 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$240,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$147
Median days on market
31
Active listings
810
Listings with price cuts
29.3%
Median price change YoY
+2.6%
Closed sales (monthly)
283
Months of supply
4.6
Sale-to-list ratio
98.3%
Median asking rent
$1,350/mo
Population
286,578
Median household income
$52,941
Avg effective property tax rate
1.42%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
62
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
43
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 1.5% year over year.

92
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 27 days on market with 1.3 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

43
Momentum/100

9% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 18.36% of asking — demand is holding steady.

71
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.6% · poverty 19.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Federal real-property footprintGSA REXUS · county granular
Federal buildings & leases
49
Usable area
3,440k sq ft
Mean building size
70,197 sq ft

Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.

Deterministic roll-up
19 of 19 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$193,577
Median price / sq ft
$161
Median days on market
27.33
Active listings
31,932
Listings with price cuts
9.06%
Median price change YoY
-1.49%
Closed sales (monthly)
25,520
Months of supply
1.31
Sale-to-list ratio
18.36%
Median asking rent
$957/mo
Population
279,899
Median household income
$56,126

Deterministic aggregate of 19 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

St. Louis (city), Missouri — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$75,000$150,000$225,000$300,000$375,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties2 researched properties · latest reading each
Researched properties
2
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$1,161,601
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
—
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Oct 7, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county19 of 19 ZIPs researched
Sort
63101City of St. Louis
Median price
$200,000
$/sqft
$164
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
62
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$1,272

researched Sep 27

63102City of St. Louis
Median price
$160,000
$/sqft
$164
Trend YoY
+3.6%
Days on mkt
11
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
6
Median rent
$1,226

researched Sep 27

63103City of St. Louis
Median price
$135,276
$/sqft
$135
Trend YoY
-0.3%
Days on mkt
44
Sale-to-list
95%
Price cuts
41%
Supply (mo)
6.8
Listings
2,436
Median rent
$996

researched Sep 27

63104City of St. Louis
Median price
$265,000
$/sqft
$164
Trend YoY
+6%
Days on mkt
14
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
30%
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
6,840
Median rent
$1,096

researched Sep 27

63106City of St. Louis
Median price
$119,000
$/sqft
$164
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
65
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
2,436
Median rent
$773

researched Sep 27

63107City of St. Louis
Median price
—
$/sqft
$49
Trend YoY
-63.3%
Days on mkt
44
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
56
Median rent
$831

researched Sep 27

63108City of St. Louis
Median price
$320,000
$/sqft
$192
Trend YoY
-19%
Days on mkt
71
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
131
Median rent
$1,165

researched Sep 19

63109City of St. Louis
Median price
$279,633
$/sqft
$164
Trend YoY
+0.1%
Days on mkt
5
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
4%
Supply (mo)
6.8
Listings
2,436
Median rent
$971

researched Sep 27

63110City of St. Louis
Median price
$378,267
$/sqft
$164
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
98.2%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
76
Median rent
$1,240

researched Sep 27

63111City of St. Louis
Median price
$123,371
$/sqft
$159
Trend YoY
-0.5%
Days on mkt
11
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
10,671
Median rent
$888

researched Sep 27

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 2
Area context
Crime & safety

St. Louis City has historically recorded elevated violent and property crime rates compared to broader Missouri and national medians, though municipal reports show steady year-over-year declines in homicides and major crimes. Safety metrics diverge significantly between northern sectors and central/southside neighborhoods such as Tower Grove, South City, and the Central West End.

Schools & education

St. Louis Public Schools (SLPS) operates the majority of traditional public facilities, which show mixed district-wide performance scores alongside highly rated magnet choices like Kennard Classical Junior Academy and Mallinckrodt Academy. A significant share of resident families also utilize charter networks or regional private and parochial institutions.

Environmental & hazard

The primary natural hazard exposure comes from localized urban stormwater flooding and Mississippi River overflow, with approximately 13% of county properties facing 30-year severe flood risk. Wildfire threat is negligible (under 1%), while severe convective storms, straight-line winds, and winter freezes periodically drive insurance loss trends.

Growth & development

Economic and development momentum centers on the Cortex Innovation Community, biomedical expansions around Washington University Medical Center and BJC HealthCare, and the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency (NGA) West headquarters campus. Ongoing public infrastructure works and infill rehabs continue to absorb commercial and residential investment across central corridors.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. Federal (United States (federal)) — Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA) Superfund Liens: Establishes a statutory federal lien upon the parcel running in favor of the United States for all unrecovered cleanup costs, damages, and statutory interest incurred by the EPA. Rate and formula: Direct Dollar-for-Dollar Reimbursement (Lien Amount = Incurred Response Costs + Administrative Costs + Federal (United States (federal)) — Foreign Investment in Real Property Tax Act (FIRPTA) Withholding: Imposes an affirmative withholding tax obligation on the transferee (buyer) to withhold and remit tax on the gross amount realized (gross sales price). The statutory base withholding rate is 15% of the total purchase price (Formula: Tax = Amount Realized × 15%). Exemptions and reductions: (1) 0% wit Federal (United States (federal)) — Federal General Tax Lien Encumbrance: Under IRC § 6321, a statutory lien arises automatically as of the date of assessment and attaches to all real property owned or acquired by the taxpayer.

Economy & employers

St. Louis City's economic backbone is anchored by healthcare, biotechnology, education, and manufacturing, headlined by BJC HealthCare, SSM Health, Washington University School of Medicine, and Saint Louis University. Federal intelligence research anchored by the NGA, alongside corporate presences such as Anheuser-Busch and Stifel, sustains professional employment.

Transportation & infrastructure

The city is served by Interstate highways I-44, I-55, I-64 (US-40), and I-70, alongside Bi-State Development's MetroLink light rail connecting downtown with St. Louis Lambert International Airport and the Metro East suburbs.

Development pipeline

Active development pipelines emphasize urban infill, transit-oriented multi-family buildings in Midtown and the Central West End, and industrial/logistics reuse along north riverfront corridors.

County appraisal district

Assessments are administered by the City of St. Louis Assessor's Office under Missouri state assessment statutes, revaluing real property on a biennial cycle (odd-numbered years) at 19% of market value for residential parcels.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to tax levies from St. Louis Public Schools, the City of St. Louis, St. Louis Community College, the Metropolitan Sewer District (MSD), and the Zoo-Museum District (ZMD), alongside designated Special Business Districts (SBDs) or CIDs in select commercial areas.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance rates in the city have experienced upward pressure driven by convective storm patterns, aging brick building envelopes, and rising nationwide reinsurance costs.

Major amenities · St. Louis (city), Missouri
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
3 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 3 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Forest Park
Urban Park & Cultural Hub

A 1,300-acre landmark park housing the Saint Louis Art Museum, Saint Louis Zoo, Missouri History Museum, and The Muny.

Gateway Arch National Park
National Park & Monument

Historic riverfront monument and museum marking the gateway to the American West along the Mississippi River.

Tower Grove Park & Missouri Botanical Garden
Botanical Garden & Historic Park

Victorian walking park adjacent to the renowned Missouri Botanical Garden in South City.

Busch Stadium & Ballpark Village
Sports & Entertainment District

Downtown home stadium of the St. Louis Cardinals surrounded by dining and live entertainment options.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Next NGA West CampusFederal Intelligence & Defense FacilityUnder Construction / Nearing CompletionA $1.7 billion National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency regional headquarters campus located in North St. Louis.
Cortex Innovation Community ExpansionsLife Sciences & Tech Mixed-UseOngoing / Multi-phaseContinued expansion of laboratory, incubator, and commercial office space in the central corridor.
Chouteau Greenway / Brickline GreenwayCivic & Transportation InfrastructureUnder ConstructionUrban trail network linking Forest Park, Cortex, Midtown, and Downtown to the riverfront.
Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · St. Louis city, Missouri
Population
286,578
Median age
36.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
44.8%
Median home value
$188,569
Median gross rent
$995
Median household income
$52,941
Median year built
1941
Vacancy rate
18.2%
Renter share
55.2%
Owner cost burden
21.8%
Renter cost burden
48.6%
Population change
-5.1%
Net migration
-3,100
Work-from-home share
14.8%
Mean commute
22.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
39.5%
Unemployment
4.6%
Poverty rate
19.8%
Avg household size
2.12
Black or African American alone
43.1%
White alone (non-Hispanic)
42.4%
Hispanic or Latino
5.4%
Asian alone
3.7%
Two or more races
4.8%
Other
0.6%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year profiles for the independent city-county of St. Louis, Missouri.

School districts
St. Louis Public Schools (SLPS)Accredited (MSIP 6)Serves as the primary public school system covering the entire independent city of St. Louis.
Major employers & industries
BJC HealthCare / Washington University School of MedicineHealthcare & Life Sciences30,000+ regional employees
SSM HealthHealthcare10,000+ local employees
National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency (NGA)Federal Government & Defense3,000+ personnel
Saint Louis University / SLU HospitalHigher Education & Healthcare9,000+ employees
Anheuser-Busch InBevBrewing & Beverage Manufacturing3,500+ employees
Sources · 4 cited
County city board · values & trends by city1 cities · 19 ZIP reports
City of St. Louis
city intel →
Median price$193,577
Price trend-1.5% YoY
Days on market27 med
Median rent$974
Population279,899
Active listings31,932
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
19 of 19 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Missouri
Nonjudicial Foreclosure (Power of Sale)Foreclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Allows lenders to foreclose without court intervention via power of sale. Requires specific notice of default and intention to foreclose; prohibits deficiency judgments against owner-occupants in certain nonjudicial residential foreclosures.

Governed by RSMo Sections 443.290 to 443.440.

Occupancy Law Property Tax ProrationTaxationConditional

applies when — Applies only in counties that have formally adopted the provisions of RSMo Section 137.082.

Allows for the assessment and taxation of newly constructed residential property starting the first month following occupancy, and pro rata removal from tax rolls for improvements destroyed by natural disaster.

RSMo Section 137.082.

Residential Property Tax AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Residential property is assessed at 19% of its true market value. The formula is: (Market Value * 0.19) * Local Tax Rate = Annual Tax Liability.

Established under Article X, Section 4(b) of the Missouri Constitution and RSMo Section 137.115.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.