The story of this market
The typical home in Morgan County, Missouri sells for about $295,592, or $174 per square foot.
Prices are up +3.43% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 18 days to sell, which is fast. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 146% since 2000. Last year 5 of 8 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is ice storm, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $962 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $962 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively High.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2000–2025
0%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+30.2%). Worst: 2009 (-3.8%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
+3.7%
MO · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$1,259
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2000–2025
0%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 8 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
90
Relatively High
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $21,650,048.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
79.1%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 838 | 442 | 79.1% | 7.5% | $175,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Morgan County, Missouri
Morgan County's housing market shows steady appreciation with a 3.43% year-over-year increase in median home values. While inventory remains tight, the market is characterized by relatively quick sales and a price-to-income ratio that suggests affordability challenges for local households.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 6 ZIP reports
Median prices moved up 3.6% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 79 days on market with 4.7 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.
12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.04% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.1% · poverty 18.3% — a stable, low-distress profile.
ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.
Deterministic aggregate of 3 researched ZIP reports of 6 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.
researched Sep 27
researched Sep 27
researched Sep 27
researched Sep 27
researched Sep 27
researched Sep 27
| 65018 | California | $185,000 | $132 | +2.1% | 88 | 96.5% | 12.5% | 6.2 | 24 | $753 | researched Sep 27 |
| 65024 | Chamois | $155,000 | $112 | +2.1% | 88 | 96% | 8% | 6 | 12 | $631 | researched Sep 27 |
| 65037 | Laurie | $325,000 | $185 | +2.4% | 78 | 96.5% | 12% | 5.2 | 42 | $802 | researched Sep 27 |
| 65042 | California | $215,000 | $138 | +2.4% | 42 | 97.5% | 12% | 4.1 | 38 | $950 | researched Sep 27 |
| 65078 | Stover | $259,000 | $199 | +4.2% | 88 | 96.5% | 12% | 7.2 | 162 | $753 | researched Sep 27 |
| 65084 | Versailles | $209,000 | $135 | +4.5% | 78 | 97.5% | 12% | 4.2 | 60 | $611 | researched Sep 27 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
The county economy is supported by a mix of local services and agriculture, with a 4.1% unemployment rate as of May 2026.
Property taxes are assessed by the Morgan County Assessor based on market value, with rates determined by local taxing districts including school and county levies.
The local economy is characterized by a 4.1% unemployment rate and a median household income of $53,412.
- SuperSplash USA4.222.3 mi
- Miner Mike's Inc4.419.7 mi
- Jolly Mon Indoor Water Park4.218 mi
- Pirate's Cove Adventure Golf4.819.7 mi
- Jetz Trampoline Park4.519.6 mi
- Bridal Cave & Thunder Mountain Park4.723.9 mi
- Ozarks Amphitheater4.723.5 mi
- Dog Days Bar & Grill4.419.3 mi
- Old Kinderhook Resort, Golf Club4.625.3 mi
- Shady Gators4.312.5 mi
- Stark Caverns4.915.5 mi
- Jacob's Cave4.61.8 mi
- Bagnell Dam4.617 mi
- Miner Mike's Inc4.419.7 mi
- Jolly Mon Indoor Water Park4.218 mi
- Ha Ha Tonka Castle Ruins4.827.4 mi
- Willmore Lodge4.716.5 mi
- Camden County Historical Society4.824.2 mi
- Swinging Bridge Of Warsaw4.830 mi
- Bagnell Dam Access4.517.3 mi
- Cross Creek RV Park and Campground4.613.6 mi
- Horseshoe Bend Bark Park4.714.3 mi
- Tipton City Park4.819.8 mi
- Rock Island Park4.515.1 mi
- Millstone Marina & RV Resort4.611.5 mi
- Mermaid Cove Marina & RV Resort4.78.2 mi
- Gas Hole4.77 mi
- Mike Doll Fishing Guide and Charter Captain Experience LLC512 mi
- The Lodge of Four Seasons3.915.4 mi
- Osage National Golf Course4.717.6 mi
- The Oaks Golf Course at Margaritaville Lake Resort4.418.5 mi
- Indian Rock Golf Club4.310.2 mi
- The Cove Golf Course3.915.1 mi
- Hy-Vee Grocery Store4.519.7 mi
- Osage Beach Outlet Marketplace3.919.8 mi
- Marshalls & HomeGoods4.420 mi
- Kohl's4.318.8 mi
- Dollar General4.319.8 mi
Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.
Data retrieved from Census Reporter and Data Commons.
Allows lenders to foreclose without court intervention via power of sale. Requires specific notice of default and intention to foreclose; prohibits deficiency judgments against owner-occupants in certain nonjudicial residential foreclosures.
Governed by RSMo Sections 443.290 to 443.440.
applies when — Applies only in counties that have formally adopted the provisions of RSMo Section 137.082.
Allows for the assessment and taxation of newly constructed residential property starting the first month following occupancy, and pro rata removal from tax rolls for improvements destroyed by natural disaster.
RSMo Section 137.082.
Residential property is assessed at 19% of its true market value. The formula is: (Market Value * 0.19) * Local Tax Rate = Annual Tax Liability.
Established under Article X, Section 4(b) of the Missouri Constitution and RSMo Section 137.115.
Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.