LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Knox County, Missouri sells for about $389,950, or $231 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (-0.9%), a market in balance. Homes take about 75 days to sell, which is slow. The biggest natural hazard here is heat wave, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $962 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $962 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively High.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+3.7%

MO · past 12 months

MO 213.3USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165218.6

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,146

3-bed / month

$709
Studio
$735
1 bed
$962
2 bed
$1,146
3 bed
$1,443
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $389,9503.5%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

88

Relatively High

Heat waveLightningDroughtStrong windLandslideTornadoHailWildfire

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $5,908,513.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

65%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018261265%0%$165,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Knox County, Missouri

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 7:21 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

Knox County maintains a stable, low-density housing market characterized by affordability and limited inventory. Market activity is largely driven by local demand rather than speculative investment, resulting in steady but modest price trends.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Missouri state →Knox County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 3 cities · 5 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$389,950
Divergent · 65.9% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Median price / sq ft
$231
Median days on market
75
Active listings
875
Listings with price cuts
24.5%
Median price change YoY
-0.9%
Closed sales (monthly)
2,015
Months of supply
4.2
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
Median asking rent
$1,250/mo
Population
3,756
Median household income
$57,788
Avg effective property tax rate
0.65%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
47
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
50
Growth/100

Median prices moved sideways 0.0% year over year.

17
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 102 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

38
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 16.62% of asking — demand is holding steady.

84
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 11.9% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
0.4%
Foreign-born residents
14
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
64.3%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.1%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
0%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
42.9%
Europe
21.4%
Americas
21.4%
Africa
14.3%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
4 of 5 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$181,984
Median price / sq ft
$144
Median days on market
101.61
Active listings
92
Listings with price cuts
14.59%
Median price change YoY
+0%
Closed sales (monthly)
2
Sale-to-list ratio
16.62%
Median asking rent
$685/mo
Population
13,546
Median household income
$62,739

Deterministic aggregate of 4 researched ZIP reports of 5 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Knox County, Missouri — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$70,000$140,000$210,000$280,000$350,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county5 of 5 ZIPs researched
Sort
63537Edina
Median price
$143,750
$/sqft
$85
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
112
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
11
Median rent
$655

researched Sep 27

63546Knox City
Median price
$238,455
$/sqft
$115
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
88
Sale-to-list
96%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
13
Median rent
$448

researched Sep 27

63552Macon
Median price
$189,500
$/sqft
$174
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
87
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
25%
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
40
Median rent
$683

researched Sep 27

63556Milan
Median price
$190,500
$/sqft
$115
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
129
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
29
Median rent
$710

researched Sep 27

63558Newark
Median price
$125,000
$/sqft
$85
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
112
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
6
Listings
12
Median rent
$581

researched Sep 27

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Schools & education

The county is served by the Knox County R-I School District, which operates schools in Edina.

Growth & development

The county is primarily rural with a stable, small-scale economy; development momentum is limited compared to urban centers.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the county based on local millage rates; specific exemptions for seniors and veterans apply per Missouri state law.

Economy & employers

The economy is largely driven by agriculture and local government services.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county relies on state and county highway networks for regional connectivity.

County appraisal district

The county assessor manages property valuations for tax purposes in accordance with Missouri state statutes.

Special districts

The county is served by the Knox County R-I School District.

Foreclosure doctrine

Missouri is a non-judicial foreclosure state.

Disclosure doctrine

Missouri requires sellers to provide a property disclosure statement regarding known material defects.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Knox County Courthouse
Historic Landmark

Located in Edina, serving as the administrative center.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Knox County, MO
Population
3,756
Median age
39.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.2%
Median home value
$125,000
Median gross rent
$750
Median household income
$57,788
Median year built
1975
Vacancy rate
12.5%
Renter share
21.8%
Owner cost burden
15.2%
Renter cost burden
28.5%
Population change
-0.5%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
8.2%
Mean commute
19.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.5%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
11.9%
Avg household size
2.4
White
96.5%
Hispanic
1.5%
Other
2%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and Data Commons.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Knox County ElementaryElementaryNot RatedKnox County R-IServes PK-06.
Knox County High SchoolHighNot RatedKnox County R-IServes 07-12.
School districts
Knox County R-I School DistrictAccreditedThe sole school district operating within the county.
Major employers & industries
Knox County R-I School DistrictEducationPrimary local employer.
Sources · 7 cited
County city board · values & trends by city3 cities · 5 ZIP reports
Edina
Median price$143,750
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market112 med
Median rent$655
Population2,194
Active listings11
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Knox City
Median price$238,455
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market88 med
Median rent$448
Population1,340
Active listings13
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Newark
Median price$125,000
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market112 med
Median rent$581
Population602
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$189,797
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market99 med
Median rent$691
Population10,750
Active listings69
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Missouri
Nonjudicial Foreclosure (Power of Sale)Foreclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Allows lenders to foreclose without court intervention via power of sale. Requires specific notice of default and intention to foreclose; prohibits deficiency judgments against owner-occupants in certain nonjudicial residential foreclosures.

Governed by RSMo Sections 443.290 to 443.440.

Occupancy Law Property Tax ProrationTaxationConditional

applies when — Applies only in counties that have formally adopted the provisions of RSMo Section 137.082.

Allows for the assessment and taxation of newly constructed residential property starting the first month following occupancy, and pro rata removal from tax rolls for improvements destroyed by natural disaster.

RSMo Section 137.082.

Residential Property Tax AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Residential property is assessed at 19% of its true market value. The formula is: (Market Value * 0.19) * Local Tax Rate = Annual Tax Liability.

Established under Article X, Section 4(b) of the Missouri Constitution and RSMo Section 137.115.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.