The story of this market
The typical home in Waseca County, Minnesota sells for about $302,450, or $152 per square foot.
Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (0%), a market in balance. Homes take about 46 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 125% since 2000. Last year 2 of 5 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is strong wind, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,030 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,030 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2000–2025
-6.3%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2021 (+11.9%). Worst: 2010 (-8.9%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
+1.5%
MN · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$1,349
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2000–2025
-6.3%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 5 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
66
Relatively Moderate
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $8,962,736.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
82.6%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 586 | 338 | 82.6% | 4.3% | $145,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Waseca County, Minnesota
Waseca County exhibits a stable, agriculture-driven economy with a population of approximately 18,688. The housing market shows limited inventory and moderate price points, with a significant portion of the housing stock built before 1970.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 5 ZIP reports
Median prices moved up 4.5% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 63 days on market with 3.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.
9% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.07% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.4% · poverty 0.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.
ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.
Deterministic aggregate of 5 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.
researched Sep 23
researched Sep 23
researched Sep 23
researched Sep 23
researched Sep 23
| 56028 | Elysian | $422,000 | $276 | +12.6% | 35 | 97% | — | 3.2 | 19 | $1,069 | researched Sep 23 |
| 56048 | Janesville | $354,000 | $185 | +5.5% | 62 | 98.2% | 12% | 5.2 | 28 | $871 | researched Sep 23 |
| 56052 | Kilkenny | $342,600 | $165 | +2.4% | 98 | 97% | 8% | 6 | 12 | $1,050 | researched Sep 23 |
| 56072 | New Richland | $312,450 | $148 | +2.1% | 68 | 98.2% | 8.3% | 6 | 12 | $779 | researched Sep 23 |
| 56093 | Waseca | $271,750 | $158 | +2.1% | 68 | 98.5% | 12% | 3.2 | 42 | $906 | researched Sep 23 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
The county economy is anchored by agriculture, with market value of products sold exceeding $393 million as of the 2022 Census of Agriculture.
The economy is heavily driven by the agricultural sector, supported by significant production value and regional employment.
The county is located north of Interstate 90 and east of Interstate 35, providing regional connectivity.
- Kamp Dels4.619.1 mi
- Wow! Zone4.320.2 mi
- River Springs Water Park4.424.6 mi
- Waseca Water Park4.512.4 mi
- Kato Escape4.922 mi
- Harmony Park4.922.6 mi
- Chankaska Creek Ranch, Winery, & Distillery4.526.8 mi
- Wow! Zone4.320.2 mi
- Vetter Stone Amphitheater4.622.4 mi
- Steele County Four Seasons Centre4.623 mi
- Bray Park & Campground4.516.6 mi
- Daly Park & Campground4.517.8 mi
- Clear Lake Park4.411.9 mi
- Waseca Water Park4.512.4 mi
- Northeast Park4.712.4 mi
- Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota4.822.3 mi
- Fillin Station Coffeehouse4.522.1 mi
- Minnesota State Public School Orphanage Museum4.622.9 mi
- Steele County Historical Society4.723.3 mi
- Sakatah Lake State Park4.418.9 mi
- Bray Park & Campground4.516.6 mi
- Duck Lake Park4.618.9 mi
- Daly Park & Campground4.517.8 mi
- Clear Lake Park4.411.9 mi
- Terrace View Golf Course4.217.8 mi
- T.J. Maxx4.320 mi
- Kohl's4.219.8 mi
- Mankato Heights Plaza4.320 mi
Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.
Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and Data Commons.
applies when — Parcels designated as condominium units
Each unit constitutes a separate parcel for tax purposes. If a declaration is recorded at least 30 days before a tax installment is due, the taxing authority must split the taxes among the units.
Minnesota Statutes 515A.1-105
applies when — Property containing a homestead subject to foreclosure
The mortgagor has the right to designate a portion of the property as a homestead to be sold and redeemed separately, provided it conforms to local zoning and is compact.
Minnesota Statutes 582.041
Allows non-judicial foreclosure. Requires notice of sale to be mailed to the mortgagor at least 14 days before the sale date and published in a newspaper. Mortgagors have specific redemption rights following the sale.
Minnesota Statutes Chapter 580
Property tax is calculated by applying a class rate to the parcel's estimated market value to determine tax capacity, then multiplying by the local tax rate. For residential homesteads (Class 1a), the rate is 1.00% for the first $500,000 of market value and 1.25% for value exceeding $500,000.
2021 Classification Rate Table, Minnesota Department of Revenue
≈ $3,025/yr on a $302,450 median
Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.