LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Olmsted County, Minnesota sells for about $335,500, or $178 per square foot.

Prices are up +5.6% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 25 days to sell, which is fast. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 127% since 2000. Last year 24 of 34 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is cold wave, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,422 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,422 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+2.9%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+11.8%). Worst: 2010 (-4.4%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+1.5%

MN · past 12 months

MN 191.3USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,969

3-bed / month

$1,183
Studio
$1,226
1 bed
$1,422
2 bed
$1,969
3 bed
$2,377
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $335,5007.0%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+2.9%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-5%0%5%10%15%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 34 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

68

Relatively Moderate

Cold waveTornadoWinter weatherRiverine floodingHailStrong windDroughtLandslide

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $93,578,525.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

86.7%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20187470499686.7%7.5%$225,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Olmsted County, Minnesota

Rochester market · minorrefreshed Oct 17, 2026, 11:01 PM2 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Jan 15, 2027
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Olmsted County's housing market remains resilient, characterized by steady price appreciation and a healthy demand driven by the Mayo Clinic's presence. While inventory levels have increased year-over-year, the market maintains a competitive edge with homes selling relatively quickly. Buyers continue to face a tight supply of entry-level homes, keeping upward pressure on prices.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2024) (within 12.5%).

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Minnesota state →Rochester market →Olmsted County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 8 cities · 14 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$335,500
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$178
Median days on market
25
Active listings
672
Listings with price cuts
22.8%
Median price change YoY
+5.6%
Closed sales (monthly)
164
Months of supply
4.1
Sale-to-list ratio
99.3%
Median asking rent
$1,350/mo
Population
162,847
Median household income
$88,500
Avg effective property tax rate
1.05%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
80
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
56
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 1.3% year over year.

97
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 22 days on market with 0.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

1% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 95.04% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

93
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 7.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
13 of 13 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$422,586
Median price / sq ft
$169
Median days on market
21.57
Active listings
3,935.44
Listings with price cuts
0.62%
Median price change YoY
+1.25%
Closed sales (monthly)
3,167
Months of supply
0.19
Sale-to-list ratio
95.04%
Median asking rent
$1,671/mo
Population
229,671
Median household income
$115,879

Deterministic aggregate of 13 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Olmsted County, Minnesota — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$195,000$260,000$325,000$390,000$455,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties1 researched property · latest reading each
Researched properties
1
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$529,291
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$1,760
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Sep 14, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county14 of 14 ZIPs researched
Sort
55901Rochester
Median price
$333,000
$/sqft
$183
Trend YoY
+6.3%
Days on mkt
16
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
878
Median rent
$1,403

researched Sep 23

55902Rochester
Median price
$430,000
$/sqft
$167
Trend YoY
+0.8%
Days on mkt
21
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
348
Median rent
$1,703

researched Sep 23

55903Rochester
Median price
$350,000
$/sqft
$183
Trend YoY
+6.3%
Days on mkt
16
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
1.4
Listings
960
Median rent
$1,422

researched Sep 23

55904Rochester
Median price
$349,691
$/sqft
$183
Trend YoY
+6.3%
Days on mkt
16
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
33.1%
Supply (mo)
2.1
Listings
1,040
Median rent
$1,304

researched Sep 23

55905Rochester
Median price
$365,000
$/sqft
$173
Trend YoY
-0.3%
Days on mkt
24
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
3.1
Listings
407
Median rent
$2,200

researched Sep 23

55906Rochester
Median price
$500,000
$/sqft
$213
Trend YoY
+6.3%
Days on mkt
65
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
89
Median rent
$1,196

researched Sep 23

55920Byron
Median price
—
$/sqft
$205
Trend YoY
+3.5%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
140
Median rent
$1,138

researched Sep 23

55923Chatfield
Median price
$297,500
$/sqft
$183
Trend YoY
+7.9%
Days on mkt
37
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
40.5%
Supply (mo)
2.1
Listings
15
Median rent
$776

researched Sep 23

55929Dover
Median price
$365,000
$/sqft
$186
Trend YoY
+9.7%
Days on mkt
9
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$855

researched Sep 23

55934Eyota
Median price
$350,000
$/sqft
$183
Trend YoY
+6.3%
Days on mkt
16
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
3
Listings
16
Median rent
$826

researched Sep 23

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 2
Area context
Crime & safety

Olmsted County generally reports lower crime rates compared to the national average, with Rochester serving as a stable urban core. Public safety remains a priority for local law enforcement, and trends remain consistent with regional Midwestern norms.

Schools & education

The county is served by highly-regarded public school districts, including Rochester Public Schools, which are frequently recognized for academic performance and college readiness. Educational quality is a primary driver for families relocating to the area.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces standard Midwestern climate risks, including severe thunderstorms and occasional winter weather impacts. Flood mitigation efforts are managed through local watershed districts, and property insurance markets remain stable.

Growth & development

The economy is anchored by the Mayo Clinic, which serves as a massive global employer and driver of regional development. Ongoing infrastructure projects and the Destination Medical Center initiative continue to fuel long-term economic momentum.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Minnesota) — Condominium Unit Taxation: Each unit constitutes a separate parcel for tax purposes. If a declaration is recorded at least 30 days before a tax installment is due, the taxing authority must split the taxes among the units. State (Minnesota) — Minnesota General Property Tax Classification System: Property tax is calculated by applying a class rate to the parcel's estimated market value to determine tax capacity, then multiplying by the local tax rate. For residential homesteads (Class 1a), the rate is 1.00% for the first $500,000 of market value and 1.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily concentrated in healthcare and life sciences, led by the Mayo Clinic. This provides a high degree of stability and attracts a highly skilled workforce to the region.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is served by major highway corridors including US-52 and US-63, which connect the region to the Twin Cities. Public transit is primarily focused within the Rochester urban area.

County appraisal district

The Olmsted County Assessor's office conducts annual market value assessments to ensure property taxes are distributed equitably based on current market conditions.

Special districts

The county is served by several independent school districts and specialized watershed districts that manage flood control and water quality.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are generally stable, though homeowners are advised to maintain coverage for wind and hail damage common in the Upper Midwest.

Major amenities · Olmsted County, Minnesota
Theme, amusement & water parks
4 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
7 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
18 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
12 · 20 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Mayo Clinic
Medical/Anchor

A world-renowned medical center that serves as the primary economic and cultural anchor for the entire county.

Chester Woods Park
Park

A large county park offering extensive trails, camping, and a reservoir for swimming and fishing.

Rochester Art Center
Museum

A contemporary art space located in downtown Rochester that hosts rotating exhibitions and community programs.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Destination Medical CenterMixed-useOngoingA multi-decade economic development initiative to transform Rochester into a global destination for health and wellness.
Discovery profileACS 2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · Olmsted County, MN
Population
162,847
Median age
37.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.2%
Median home value
$315,000
Median gross rent
$1,250
Median household income
$88,500
Median year built
1988
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
31.8%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
38.2%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
15.2%
Mean commute
19.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
48.5%
Unemployment
2.8%
Poverty rate
7.2%
Avg household size
2.45
White
78.5%
Asian
8.2%
Black
6.1%
Hispanic
4.5%
Other
2.7%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

John Marshall High SchoolHigh8/10Rochester Public SchoolsHighly rated school with strong academic programs.
Lincoln K-8 Choice SchoolElementary/Middle9/10Rochester Public SchoolsKnown for its specialized curriculum and high student performance.
School districts
Rochester Public SchoolsAThe largest district in the county, serving the majority of the population.
Utilities & services
ElectricRochester Public UtilitiesMunicipal provider serving the city of Rochester.
InternetSpectrum/MetronetPrimary broadband providers in the county.
Major employers & industries
Mayo ClinicHealthcareLargest employer in the region with over 30,000 employees.
IBMTechnologySignificant regional presence in software and hardware development.
Sources · 8 cited
County city board · values & trends by city8 cities · 14 ZIP reports
Median price$425,562
Price trend+1.2% YoY
Days on market22 med
Median rent$1,688
Population194,048
Active listings3,722
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
6 of 6 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Byron
Median price$0
Price trend+3.5% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,138
Population9,271
Active listings140
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Stewartville
Median price$293,219
Price trend+4.8% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,086
Population8,509
Active listings16
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Pine Island
Median price$384,590
Price trend+4.7% YoY
Days on market68 med
Median rent$1,089
Population5,244
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Chatfield
Median price$297,500
Price trend+7.9% YoY
Days on market37 med
Median rent$776
Population4,375
Active listings15
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Eyota
Median price$350,000
Price trend+6.3% YoY
Days on market16 med
Median rent$826
Population3,466
Active listings16
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Oronoco
Median price$585,000
Price trend+16.9% YoY
Days on market19 med
Median rent$1,200
Population3,375
Active listings15
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Dover
Median price$365,000
Price trend+9.7% YoY
Days on market9 med
Median rent$855
Population1,383
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$370,000
Price trend+0.5% YoY
Days on market87 med
Median rent$883
Population7,403
Active listings875
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Minnesota
Condominium Unit TaxationTaxationConditional

applies when — Parcels designated as condominium units

Each unit constitutes a separate parcel for tax purposes. If a declaration is recorded at least 30 days before a tax installment is due, the taxing authority must split the taxes among the units.

Minnesota Statutes 515A.1-105

Homestead Designation in ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Property containing a homestead subject to foreclosure

The mortgagor has the right to designate a portion of the property as a homestead to be sold and redeemed separately, provided it conforms to local zoning and is compact.

Minnesota Statutes 582.041

Foreclosure by AdvertisementForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Allows non-judicial foreclosure. Requires notice of sale to be mailed to the mortgagor at least 14 days before the sale date and published in a newspaper. Mortgagors have specific redemption rights following the sale.

Minnesota Statutes Chapter 580

Minnesota General Property Tax Classification SystemTaxationBinds every parcel

Property tax is calculated by applying a class rate to the parcel's estimated market value to determine tax capacity, then multiplying by the local tax rate. For residential homesteads (Class 1a), the rate is 1.00% for the first $500,000 of market value and 1.25% for value exceeding $500,000.

2021 Classification Rate Table, Minnesota Department of Revenue

≈ $3,355/yr on a $335,500 median

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.