LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Marshall County, Minnesota sells for about $197,500, or $116 per square foot.

Prices are up +9% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 44 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 128% since 2002. The biggest natural hazard here is winter weather, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,014 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,014 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2002–2025

0%

2025

200220142025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2014 (+19.4%). Worst: 2018 (-6.3%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+1.5%

MN · past 12 months

MN 191.3USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,281

3-bed / month

$706
Studio
$775
1 bed
$1,014
2 bed
$1,281
3 bed
$1,695
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $197,5007.8%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2002–2025

0%

2025 change

20022007201220172022-7%0%7%14%21%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 4 census tracts in this county (2002 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

72

Relatively Moderate

Winter weatherDroughtCold waveWildfireHailIce stormLandslideStrong wind

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $9,223,634.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

78.1%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201825814878.1%8.2%$140,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Marshall County, Minnesota

refreshed Sep 14, 2026, 9:22 PMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

The Marshall County housing market is characterized by low inventory and modest sales volume. Prices have shown growth over the past year, though the market remains quiet with limited transaction activity.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Minnesota state →Marshall County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 11 cities · 11 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$197,500
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$116
Median days on market
44
Active listings
30
Median price change YoY
+9%
Closed sales (monthly)
6
Months of supply
5
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
Median asking rent
$1,100/mo
Population
8,909
Median household income
$72,543
Avg effective property tax rate
1%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
60
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
36
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.9% year over year.

65
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 88 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

1% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 63.39% of asking — demand is holding steady.

89
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.5% · poverty 8.3% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
2%
Foreign-born residents
182
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
46.7%
Non-citizens (of population)
1.1%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
20.3%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
58.8%
Asia
18.1%
Africa
13.2%
Europe
7.1%
Oceania
2.7%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
11 of 11 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$87,502
Median price / sq ft
$55
Median days on market
88.27
Active listings
408
Listings with price cuts
0.52%
Median price change YoY
-2.9%
Closed sales (monthly)
137
Months of supply
0.08
Sale-to-list ratio
63.39%
Median asking rent
$880/mo
Population
9,015
Median household income
$74,742

Deterministic aggregate of 11 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county11 of 11 ZIPs researched
Sort
56710Alvarado
Median price
$152,500
$/sqft
$85
Trend YoY
-23%
Days on mkt
44
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
30
Median rent
$1,075

researched Sep 24

56713Argyle
Median price
$99,600
$/sqft
$75
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
199
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
5
Median rent
$433

researched Sep 24

56724Gatzke
Median price
$325,000
$/sqft
$165
Trend YoY
+1.6%
Days on mkt
22
Sale-to-list
100.1%
Price cuts
12.5%
Supply (mo)
1.6
Listings
89
Median rent
$1,450

researched Sep 24

56727Grygla
Median price
$358,000
$/sqft
$146
Trend YoY
+146.6%
Days on mkt
87
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
24.6%
Supply (mo)
6.2
Listings
225
Median rent
$755

researched Sep 24

56737Middle River
Median price
—
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$485

researched Sep 24

56738Newfolden
Median price
$180,300
$/sqft
$105
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
112
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
8%
Supply (mo)
7
Listings
14
Median rent
$683

researched Sep 24

56744Oslo
Median price
$145,000
$/sqft
$98
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
112
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
6
Listings
12
Median rent
$446

researched Sep 24

56757Stephen
Median price
$125,000
$/sqft
$78
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
145
Sale-to-list
95%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
3
Median rent
$1,600

researched Sep 24

56758Strandquist
Median price
—
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$581

researched Sep 24

56760Viking
Median price
$196,900
$/sqft
$118
Trend YoY
-2.1%
Days on mkt
120
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
7.5
Listings
15
Median rent
$850

researched Sep 24

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 2
Area context
Growth & development

The county economy is primarily driven by agriculture and related industries, with limited large-scale industrial development.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the county level based on market value; specific rates vary by local taxing districts including school districts and municipalities.

Economy & employers

The economy is largely agricultural, supported by local small businesses and public sector employment.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily served by state and county highway networks with limited public transit infrastructure.

County appraisal district

The county assessor's office manages property valuations for tax purposes based on annual market assessments.

Special districts

The county is served by various independent school districts and local utility cooperatives.

Major amenities · Marshall County, Minnesota
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
1 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
1 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
1 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Marshall County, Minnesota
Population
8,909
Median age
44.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82%
Median home value
$152,500
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$72,543
Median year built
1970
Vacancy rate
12%
Renter share
18%
Owner cost burden
15%
Renter cost burden
25%
Population change
-2.6%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
5%
Mean commute
23.1 min
Bachelor's or higher
22%
Unemployment
3.5%
Poverty rate
8.3%
Avg household size
2.3
White alone
94.8%
Hispanic or Latino
5.5%
Two or More Races
3.2%
American Indian and Alaska Native alone
1.1%
Black alone
0.5%
Asian alone
0.4%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts.

Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city11 cities · 11 ZIP reports
Warren
Median price$196,625
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market120 med
Median rent$733
Population2,433
Active listings15
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Newfolden
Median price$180,300
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market112 med
Median rent$683
Population1,228
Active listings14
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Stephen
Median price$125,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market145 med
Median rent$1,600
Population861
Active listings3
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Grygla
Median price$358,000
Price trend+146.6% YoY
Days on market87 med
Median rent$755
Population858
Active listings225
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Middle River
Median price$0
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market0 med
Median rent$485
Population811
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Argyle
Median price$99,600
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market199 med
Median rent$433
Population777
Active listings5
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Oslo
Median price$145,000
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market112 med
Median rent$446
Population571
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Viking
Median price$196,900
Price trend-2.1% YoY
Days on market120 med
Median rent$850
Population496
Active listings15
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Alvarado
Median price$152,500
Price trend-23% YoY
Days on market44 med
Median rent$1,075
Population483
Active listings30
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Strandquist
Median price$0
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market0 med
Median rent$581
Population385
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Gatzke
Median price$325,000
Price trend+1.6% YoY
Days on market22 med
Median rent$1,450
Population112
Active listings89
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Minnesota
Condominium Unit TaxationTaxationConditional

applies when — Parcels designated as condominium units

Each unit constitutes a separate parcel for tax purposes. If a declaration is recorded at least 30 days before a tax installment is due, the taxing authority must split the taxes among the units.

Minnesota Statutes 515A.1-105

Homestead Designation in ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Property containing a homestead subject to foreclosure

The mortgagor has the right to designate a portion of the property as a homestead to be sold and redeemed separately, provided it conforms to local zoning and is compact.

Minnesota Statutes 582.041

Foreclosure by AdvertisementForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Allows non-judicial foreclosure. Requires notice of sale to be mailed to the mortgagor at least 14 days before the sale date and published in a newspaper. Mortgagors have specific redemption rights following the sale.

Minnesota Statutes Chapter 580

Minnesota General Property Tax Classification SystemTaxationBinds every parcel

Property tax is calculated by applying a class rate to the parcel's estimated market value to determine tax capacity, then multiplying by the local tax rate. For residential homesteads (Class 1a), the rate is 1.00% for the first $500,000 of market value and 1.25% for value exceeding $500,000.

2021 Classification Rate Table, Minnesota Department of Revenue

≈ $1,975/yr on a $197,500 median

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.