LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Benton County, Minnesota sells for about $271,000, or $165 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 50 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 125% since 2000. Last year 5 of 10 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is strong wind, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,233 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,233 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+1.6%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+15.8%). Worst: 2009 (-5.9%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+1.5%

MN · past 12 months

MN 191.3USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,656

3-bed / month

$884
Studio
$961
1 bed
$1,233
2 bed
$1,656
3 bed
$1,961
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $271,0007.3%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+1.6%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-6%0%6%12%18%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 10 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

52

Relatively Low

Strong windHailDroughtWildfireCold waveTornadoRiverine floodingLightning

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $18,122,422.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

85.2%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20181731109585.2%3.7%$195,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Benton County, Minnesota

refreshed Sep 14, 2026, 8:24 PMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

The Benton County housing market shows steady growth with a 3.5% year-over-year increase in home values. While inventory remains tight, the market is supported by consistent demand and a stable local economy. Buyers are navigating a competitive environment with limited supply, keeping price appreciation moderate.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Minnesota state →Benton County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 3 cities · 4 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$271,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$165
Median days on market
50
Active listings
180
Listings with price cuts
12%
Median price change YoY
+3.5%
Closed sales (monthly)
14
Months of supply
4.8
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
Median asking rent
$1,150/mo
Population
41,744
Median household income
$74,410
Avg effective property tax rate
1.05%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
59
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
50
Growth/100

Median prices moved sideways 0.0% year over year.

50
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 166 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0.18% of asking — demand is holding steady.

86
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 9.9% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
3.5%
Foreign-born residents
1,452
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
44.5%
Non-citizens (of population)
1.9%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
45.2%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Africa
45.6%
Asia
25.1%
Americas
19.9%
Europe
9.2%
Oceania
0.1%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
3 of 4 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$329,960
Median price / sq ft
$166
Median days on market
165.76
Active listings
7,342
Listings with price cuts
0.02%
Median price change YoY
+0%
Closed sales (monthly)
32
Months of supply
0.01
Sale-to-list ratio
0.18%
Median asking rent
$993/mo
Population
32,594
Median household income
$76,177

Deterministic aggregate of 3 researched ZIP reports of 4 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Benton County, Minnesota — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$165,000$220,000$275,000$330,000$385,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county4 of 4 ZIPs researched
Sort
56304St. Cloud
Median price
$334,900
$/sqft
$190
Trend YoY
+5.4%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
63
Median rent
$956

researched Sep 19

56329Foley
Median price
$315,000
$/sqft
$168
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
42
Sale-to-list
98.2%
Price cuts
12.5%
Supply (mo)
3.4
Listings
48
Median rent
$1,072

researched Sep 23

56367Rice
Median price
$302,000
$/sqft
$165
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
31
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
45
Median rent
$1,115

researched Sep 23

56379Sauk Rapids
Median price
$330,000
$/sqft
$166
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
166
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
7,249
Median rent
$993

researched Sep 23

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Crime & safety

Benton County reports a violent crime rate of 86 per 100,000 residents, which is lower than most counties nationally. Property crime is reported at 1,182 per 100,000 residents.

Schools & education

School quality is generally characterized by the performance of local independent school districts serving the county, with ratings varying by specific district and school level.

Environmental & hazard

The county faces standard regional climate risks including severe weather and seasonal flooding, with property insurance markets reflecting these environmental exposures.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by a mix of local industry and proximity to the St. Cloud metropolitan area, with ongoing development focused on residential and small-scale commercial expansion.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the county based on market value, with rates determined by local taxing jurisdictions including school districts and municipalities; exemptions exist for homestead properties.

Economy & employers

The economy is supported by a diverse mix of manufacturing, agriculture, and service-sector employment, with many residents commuting to the nearby St. Cloud area.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily served by state highways and county roads, facilitating regional access to the St. Cloud metropolitan area.

County appraisal district

The county assessor's office conducts annual market value assessments based on property characteristics and recent sales data.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts including school, county, and municipal taxing authorities.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns and hazard exposure, consistent with broader Minnesota market trends.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Mississippi River
Waterfront

Provides significant recreational opportunities including fishing, boating, and scenic trails along the river corridor.

Benton County Fairgrounds
Event Venue

Hosts the annual county fair and various community events, serving as a central gathering place for residents.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
County Infrastructure UpgradesInfrastructureOngoingPeriodic road and bridge improvements to support regional connectivity and safety.
Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Benton County, Minnesota
Population
41,593
Median age
38.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
66.7%
Median home value
$271,000
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$74,410
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
33.3%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+0.9%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
23.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
22.1%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
9.9%
Avg household size
2.4
White
85.3%
Hispanic
4.1%
Two or More Races
3.8%
Asian
1.4%
American Indian
0.9%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Sauk Rapids-Rice High SchoolHighBSauk Rapids-Rice ISDServes a significant portion of the county's student population.
Foley High SchoolHighB-Foley ISDPrimary high school for the Foley area.
School districts
Sauk Rapids-Rice ISDBLarge district serving the southern portion of the county.
Foley ISDB-District serving the central and eastern parts of the county.
Utilities & services
ElectricXcel EnergyMajor regional provider.
InternetCharter CommunicationsPrimary broadband provider in populated areas.
Major employers & industries
Benton County GovernmentPublic AdministrationMajor local employer.
Local Manufacturing FirmsManufacturingSignificant regional employment base.
Sources · 4 cited
County city board · values & trends by city3 cities · 4 ZIP reports
Sauk Rapids
Median price$330,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market166 med
Median rent$993
Population17,607
Active listings7,249
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Foley
Median price$315,000
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$1,072
Population7,778
Active listings48
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Rice
Median price$302,000
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market31 med
Median rent$1,115
Population7,209
Active listings45
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$334,900
Price trend+5.4% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$956
Population17,473
Active listings63
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Minnesota
Condominium Unit TaxationTaxationConditional

applies when — Parcels designated as condominium units

Each unit constitutes a separate parcel for tax purposes. If a declaration is recorded at least 30 days before a tax installment is due, the taxing authority must split the taxes among the units.

Minnesota Statutes 515A.1-105

Homestead Designation in ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Property containing a homestead subject to foreclosure

The mortgagor has the right to designate a portion of the property as a homestead to be sold and redeemed separately, provided it conforms to local zoning and is compact.

Minnesota Statutes 582.041

Foreclosure by AdvertisementForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Allows non-judicial foreclosure. Requires notice of sale to be mailed to the mortgagor at least 14 days before the sale date and published in a newspaper. Mortgagors have specific redemption rights following the sale.

Minnesota Statutes Chapter 580

Minnesota General Property Tax Classification SystemTaxationBinds every parcel

Property tax is calculated by applying a class rate to the parcel's estimated market value to determine tax capacity, then multiplying by the local tax rate. For residential homesteads (Class 1a), the rate is 1.00% for the first $500,000 of market value and 1.25% for value exceeding $500,000.

2021 Classification Rate Table, Minnesota Department of Revenue

≈ $2,710/yr on a $271,000 median

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.