LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Kennebec County, Maine sells for about $338,625, or $214 per square foot.

Prices are up +13.25% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 53 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 136% since 2000. Last year 21 of 33 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is winter weather, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,500 a month.

FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2021 (+17.4%). Worst: 2009 (-3.4%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+6.8%

ME · past 12 months

ME 255.5USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595140185260.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-6%0%6%12%18%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 33 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

32

Relatively Low

Winter weatherIce stormHurricaneLightningLandslideWildfireHailStrong wind

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $37,477,109.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

74.3%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20183862198474.3%4.3%$165,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Kennebec County, Maine

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 6:23 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

Kennebec County's housing market shows a median sale price of $338,625 with a year-over-year increase of 13.25% as of May 2026. The market is characterized by limited inventory and seasonal fluctuations in sales volume.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Maine state →Kennebec County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 2 cities · 2 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$338,625
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$214
Median days on market
53
Active listings
834
Median price change YoY
+13.25%
Closed sales (monthly)
60
Median asking rent
$1,500/mo
Population
129,067
Median household income
$75,259
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
69
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
23
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 5.3% year over year.

75
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 41 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

90
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

87
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.9% · poverty 11.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
1 of 1 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$257,500
Median price / sq ft
$176
Median days on market
41
Active listings
78
Median price change YoY
-5.31%
Closed sales (monthly)
0
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
Median asking rent
$1,400/mo
Population
26,491
Median household income
$57,403

Deterministic aggregate of 1 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county0 of 0 ZIPs researched

No researched ZIP reports yet — ZIP discovery runs with the county's first refresh, and each ZIP's intel report appears here once its research lands.

Area context
Economy & employers

The county maintains a diverse economy with a 2.9% unemployment rate as of 2024.

Major amenities · Kennebec County, Maine
Theme, amusement & water parks
2 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
18 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
11 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
13 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 30 mi
Shopping & dining districts
9 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profileACS 2024 1-year estimates
Census profile · Kennebec County, Maine
Population
129,067
Median age
43.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
0%
Median home value
$0
Median gross rent
$992
Median household income
$75,259
Median year built
0
Vacancy rate
0%
Renter share
0%
Owner cost burden
0%
Renter cost burden
0%
Population change
+3.7%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
0%
Mean commute
25.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
0%
Unemployment
2.9%
Poverty rate
11.5%
Avg household size
2.2
White alone
93%
Black alone
1.2%
American Indian and Alaska Native alone
0.5%
Asian alone
1.4%
Two or More Races
3.9%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts.

Sources · 6 cited
County city board · values & trends by city2 cities · 0 ZIP reports
Waterville
Median price$257,500
Price trend-5.3% YoY
Days on market41 med
Median rent$1,400
Population26,491
Active listings78
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Augusta
Median price—
Price trend—
Days on market—
Median rent—
Population—
Active listings—
ZIP research pending — figures populate as member ZIP reports run
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Maine
Municipal Tax Lien ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Municipalities may place a tax lien on a property for unpaid taxes. If the taxes, interest, and costs are not paid within 18 months of the filing of the tax lien certificate, the lien automatically forecloses, and the municipality acquires title to the property.

36 M.R.S. § 943; establishes the automatic foreclosure process and notice requirements.

Judicial Foreclosure ProcedureForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Maine requires a judicial process for mortgage foreclosure. The process involves a notice of default, followed by the filing of a foreclosure summons and complaint in court. The property owner has rights to participate in mediation and a redemption period as determined by the court.

Governed by Maine Rules of Civil Procedure and state statutes; judicial foreclosure is the standard procedure.

Residential Property Disclosure RequirementDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Sellers must provide a written disclosure statement to the purchaser covering the water supply system, heating system, waste disposal system, and the presence of hazardous materials (asbestos, lead-based paint, radon).

33 M.R.S. § 173; enacted 1999, with subsequent amendments regarding specific system disclosures.

Maine Resident Homestead Property Tax ExemptionTaxationConditional

applies when — The parcel must be the permanent residence of the owner and the owner must have been a Maine resident for at least 12 months prior to April 1st of the tax year.

Provides a reduction in the valuation of the homestead for property tax purposes. The exemption amount is set by state statute (currently $25,000 of the just value of the property). The formula is: (Just Value - Homestead Exemption) * Local Tax Rate = Tax Due.

36 M.R.S. § 683; effective for tax years beginning on or after April 1, 2016.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.