LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Nantucket County, Massachusetts sells for about $3,000,000, or $728 per square foot.

Prices are up +12.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 148 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 74% since 2000. Last year 3 of 6 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is hurricane, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $25,000 a month.

FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2005 (+30.6%). Worst: 2009 (-8%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+2.5%

MA · past 12 months

MA 206.4USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-11%0%11%22%33%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 6 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

61

Relatively Low

HurricaneCoastal floodingWildfireLightningHailRiverine floodingLandslideEarthquake

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $22,876,665.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

80.5%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018106266980.5%15.2%$1,755,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Nantucket County, Massachusetts

refreshed Sep 14, 2026, 8:24 PMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

The Nantucket market is showing resilience with rising median prices and strengthening contract activity despite constrained inventory. While transaction volume remains lower than the 2025 peak, the market is stabilizing as buyers adapt to higher price points and limited supply.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Massachusetts state →Nantucket County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 1 city · 1 ZIP report

Latest readings
Median sale price
$3,000,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$728
Median days on market
148
Active listings
184
Median price change YoY
+12.4%
Closed sales (monthly)
21
Months of supply
6
Sale-to-list ratio
93%
Median asking rent
$25,000/mo
Population
14,255
Median household income
$109,988
Avg effective property tax rate
0.35%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
61
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 26.5% year over year.

0
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 122 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0% of asking — demand is holding steady.

93
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.1% · poverty 6.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
15.8%
Foreign-born residents
2,290
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
53.2%
Non-citizens (of population)
7.4%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
27%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
49.3%
Europe
32.1%
Asia
12.4%
Africa
5.5%
Oceania
0.7%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
1 of 1 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$5,495,000
Median price / sq ft
$2,250
Median days on market
122
Active listings
173
Median price change YoY
+26.47%
Closed sales (monthly)
0
Median asking rent
$2,224/mo
Population
14,212
Median household income
$140,938

Deterministic aggregate of 1 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Nantucket County, Massachusetts — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$0$1,500,000$3,000,000$4,500,000$6,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 11.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties5 researched properties · latest reading each
Researched properties
5
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$4,080,549
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$25,000
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Oct 15, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county1 of 1 ZIPs researched
Sort
02554Nantucket
Median price
$5,495,000
$/sqft
$2,250
Trend YoY
+26.5%
Days on mkt
122
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
173
Median rent
$2,224

researched Sep 16

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Crime & safety

Nantucket maintains a low crime rate consistent with its status as a remote island community, with crime trends remaining stable and significantly lower than mainland Massachusetts averages.

Schools & education

The Nantucket Public Schools district serves the island, generally characterized by strong community support and high per-pupil spending, though it faces challenges related to teacher housing affordability.

Environmental & hazard

The island faces significant coastal erosion and flood risks, leading to high property insurance premiums and strict building codes for coastal properties.

Growth & development

The economy is heavily anchored by tourism, seasonal hospitality, and high-end real estate services, with limited industrial growth due to geographic isolation and strict land-use regulations.

Taxation

Nantucket operates under a single-tax rate system for all property classes, with the town government setting rates annually based on the budget; there are no special MUD or PID districts common in other states.

Rental market

The rental market is extremely tight with high seasonal demand and limited year-round inventory, often requiring employer-provided housing solutions for the workforce.

Economy & employers

The economy is driven by seasonal tourism, luxury real estate, and professional services, with high reliance on the summer visitor population.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is limited to ferry services (Steamship Authority and Hy-Line) and the Nantucket Memorial Airport, with no bridge or tunnel connection to the mainland.

County appraisal district

The Town of Nantucket Assessor's Office conducts annual property valuations based on market sales data to determine tax assessments.

Special districts

The island is served by the Nantucket Public Schools district and the Nantucket Islands Land Bank, which levies a 2% fee on most real estate transfers.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance is costly and difficult to secure due to high exposure to hurricanes, nor'easters, and coastal flooding.

Major amenities · Nantucket County, Massachusetts
Theme, amusement & water parks
8 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
10 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
11 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
17 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
5 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
4 · 30 mi
Shopping & dining districts
1 · 20 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Nantucket Historic District
Historic Landmark

A National Historic Landmark district featuring well-preserved 18th and 19th-century architecture and cobblestone streets.

Cisco Beach
Beach

A popular public beach known for its surf conditions and scenic views of the Atlantic Ocean.

Maria Mitchell Association
Museum/Science Center

Includes an observatory, aquarium, and natural science museum dedicated to the island's history and environment.

Discovery profileACS 2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · Nantucket County, Massachusetts
Population
14,255
Median age
41.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
58.4%
Median home value
$1,200,000
Median gross rent
$2,400
Median household income
$109,988
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
45.2%
Renter share
41.6%
Owner cost burden
35.2%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
15.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
55.4%
Unemployment
3.1%
Poverty rate
6.8%
Avg household size
2.45
White
82.1%
Hispanic
9.5%
Black
3.2%
Asian
1.5%
Other
3.7%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov; vacancy rates are high due to seasonal housing stock.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Nantucket ElementaryElementary6Nantucket Public SchoolsServes grades PK-5.
Nantucket High SchoolHigh7Nantucket Public SchoolsThe island's sole public high school.
School districts
Nantucket Public SchoolsB+The sole district serving the entire island.
Utilities & services
ElectricNational GridPrimary provider for the island.
Water/SewerWannacomet Water CompanyMunicipal water services.
Major employers & industries
Town of NantucketGovernmentMajor public sector employer.
Nantucket Cottage HospitalHealthcarePrimary healthcare provider.
Hospitality/Tourism SectorTourismAnchor industry for the island economy.
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city1 cities · 1 ZIP reports
Median price$5,495,000
Price trend+26.5% YoY
Days on market122 med
Median rent$2,224
Population14,212
Active listings173
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Massachusetts
Forest Land Classification (Chapter 61)Land use & zoningConditional

applies when — Parcels classified as forest production land under M.G.L. c. 61

Imposes a conveyance tax upon sale for non-forest use and potential roll-back taxes if disqualified; grants the municipality a right of first refusal upon conversion to residential, industrial, or commercial use.

Governed by M.G.L. Chapter 61.

Massachusetts Local Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Ad valorem tax calculated as (Municipal Budget / Total Assessed Value of all taxable property) = Tax Rate per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessments must be at 100% of full and fair cash (market) value.

Governed by M.G.L. Chapter 59; assessed annually by local boards of assessors.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.